Samco Mid Cap Fund

Samco Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Samco Mid Cap Fund holds 32 instruments (80.02% equity), led by National Aluminium Company Limited (4.52%), Laurus Labs Limited (4.48%) and Apar Industries Limited (3.94%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
32
Equity Allocation
80.02%
AMC
Samco Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Samco Mid Cap Fund, managed by Samco Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 32 instruments with an equity allocation of 80.02%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Samco Mid Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 36.23% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.89% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 4 positions, with National Aluminium Company Limited seeing the largest move (-1.26pp to 4.52%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.89%
Other
19.98%
Industrials
13.74%
Materials
9.38%
Healthcare
7.19%
Consumer Discretionary
4.97%
Telecommunication
2.29%
Energy
2.23%
Information Technology
2.07%
Utilities
1.78%
Consumer Staples
1.48%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries4 exits10 reduced

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
National Aluminium Company Limited5.78% → 4.52%▼ -1.26
L&T Finance Limited4.46% → 3.29%▼ -1.17
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited3.38% → 2.56%▼ -0.82
The Federal Bank Limited4.3% → 3.52%▼ -0.78
Apar Industries Limited4.68% → 3.94%▼ -0.74
NMDC Limited3.03% → 2.34%▼ -0.69
Vodafone Idea Limited2.97% → 2.29%▼ -0.68
Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.21% → 3.53%▼ -0.68
Indian Bank3.74% → 3.08%▼ -0.66
AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.74% → 3.11%▼ -0.63

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Sept 2026).

Mar: 5.41%, May: 6.59%, Jun: 5.15%, Jul: 5.51%, Aug: 5.78%, Sept: 4.52%
4.52%
Mar: –, May: 3.64%, Jun: 3.98%, Jul: 4.97%, Aug: 5.05%, Sept: 4.48%
4.48%
Mar: –, May: 3.54%, Jun: 4.12%, Jul: 3.94%, Aug: 4.68%, Sept: 3.94%
3.94%
Mar: 2.77%, May: 4.04%, Jun: 4.49%, Jul: 4.02%, Aug: 4.01%, Sept: 3.55%
3.55%
Mar: 2.86%, May: 3.97%, Jun: 4.15%, Jul: 4.32%, Aug: 4.21%, Sept: 3.53%
3.53%

Full Portfolio (32 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—18.41%
2National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials4.52%
3Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare4.48%
4Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials3.94%
5Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services3.55%
6Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services3.53%
7The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.52%
8L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.29%
9Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services3.16%
10GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials3.13%
11AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.11%
12Indian BankFinancial Services3.08%
13FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.88%
14Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.71%
15Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.66%
16BSE LimitedFinancial Services2.63%
17Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials2.56%
18Lloyds Metals And Energy LimitedMaterials2.52%
19Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.49%
20One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.39%
21NMDC LimitedMaterials2.34%
22Vodafone Idea LimitedTelecommunication2.29%
23Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy2.23%
24Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.09%
25Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology2.07%
26General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services2.06%
27NLC India LimitedUtilities1.78%
28Thermax LimitedIndustrials1.62%
29Net Receivables / (Payables)other—1.57%
30Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.48%
31LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.4%
32NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, National Aluminium Company Limited is 4.52% of Samco Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Laurus Labs Limited is 4.48% of Samco Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Apar Industries Limited is 3.94% of Samco Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bank of Maharashtra is 3.55% of Samco Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aditya Birla Capital Limited is 3.53% of Samco Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Samco Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.