ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND

ICICI Prudential Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND holds 48 instruments (97.93% equity), led by State Bank of India (17.55%), NTPC Limited (9.41%) and Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (7.92%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
48
Equity Allocation
97.93%
AMC
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND, managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 48 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.93%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's top 10 holdings account for 66.31% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 37.82% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 2 positions, with SJVN Limited seeing the largest move (+0.83pp to 1.33%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
37.82%
Utilities
24.29%
Energy
19.81%
Industrials
10.03%
Materials
3.28%
Consumer Discretionary
2.7%
Other
2.1%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries2 exits10 increased5 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
SJVN Limited0.5% → 1.33%▲ +0.83
State Bank of India16.76% → 17.55%▲ +0.79
Bharat Electronics Limited5.91% → 6.29%▲ +0.38
NTPC Limited9.05% → 9.41%▲ +0.36
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited7.6% → 7.92%▲ +0.32
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1.91% → 2.17%▲ +0.26
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited1.72% → 1.97%▲ +0.25
NHPC Limited1.95% → 2.1%▲ +0.15
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited4.81% → 4.94%▲ +0.13
Indian Oil Corporation Limited4.65% → 4.76%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Data Patterns (India) Limited0.8% → 0.24%▼ -0.56
Bank of India1.87% → 1.37%▼ -0.5
Engineers India Limited1.39% → 1.1%▼ -0.29
Oil India Limited2.57% → 2.34%▼ -0.23
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited0.67% → 0.57%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 13.05%, May: 14.22%, Jun: 15.26%, Jul: 16.36%, Aug: 16.76%, Sept: 17.55%
17.55%
Apr: 8.51%, May: 8.61%, Jun: 8.11%, Jul: 9.47%, Aug: 9.05%, Sept: 9.41%
9.41%
Apr: 6.2%, May: 6.89%, Jun: 7.59%, Jul: 7.58%, Aug: 7.6%, Sept: 7.92%
7.92%
Apr: 3.18%, May: 3.48%, Jun: 4.35%, Jul: 5.46%, Aug: 5.91%, Sept: 6.29%
6.29%
Apr: 4.88%, May: 4.71%, Jun: 4.99%, Jul: 0.99%, Aug: 6%, Sept: 5.98%
5.98%

Full Portfolio (48 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services17.55%
2NTPC LimitedUtilities9.41%
3Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities7.92%
4Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials6.29%
5Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services5.98%
6Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy4.94%
7Indian Oil Corporation LimitedEnergy4.76%
8Coal India LimitedEnergy3.46%
9Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy3.3%
10Indian Railway Catering And Tourism Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.7%
11Oil India LimitedEnergy2.34%
12General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services2.2%
13SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.17%
14Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.13%
15NHPC LimitedUtilities2.1%
16SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services1.97%
17Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.94%
18Cash Margin - Derivativesother—1.8%
19Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.37%
20SJVN LimitedUtilities1.33%
21GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities1.26%
22Indian BankFinancial Services1.17%
23Central Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.14%
24Engineers India LimitedIndustrials1.1%
25National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials0.98%
26Gujarat Gas LimitedUtilities0.93%
27LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.9%
28MOIL LimitedMaterials0.61%
29Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.57%
30Repco Home Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.55%
31NLC India LimitedUtilities0.52%
32Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.5%
33Canara BankFinancial Services0.48%
34Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.42%
35TREPStreps—0.41%
36NMDC Steel LimitedMaterials0.36%
37Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals LimitedEnergy0.35%
38Petronet LNG LimitedUtilities0.34%
39Indraprastha Gas LimitedUtilities0.29%
40Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers LimitedMaterials0.27%
41Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials0.25%
42Data Patterns (India) LimitedIndustrials0.24%
43Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LimitedIndustrials0.21%
44Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.21%
45GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.19%
46Chennai Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.16%
47Steel Authority of India LimitedMaterials0.07%
48Net Current Assetsother—-0.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 17.55% of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 9.41% of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is 7.92% of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Electronics Limited is 6.29% of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Life Insurance Corporation Of India is 5.98% of ICICI PRUDENTIAL PSU EQUITY FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.