Motilal Oswal Quant Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund holds 28 instruments (99.18% equity), led by Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited (4.38%), Patanjali Foods Limited (4.29%) and Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited (4.14%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
28
Equity Allocation
99.18%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 28 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.18%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's top 10 holdings account for 40.45% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 23.42% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Patanjali Foods Limited seeing the largest move (+0.57pp to 4.29%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
23.42%
Consumer Discretionary
22.53%
Information Technology
15.1%
Consumer Staples
11.8%
Industrials
10.57%
Materials
7.52%
Healthcare
4.14%
Utilities
4.1%
Other
0.82%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

10 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Patanjali Foods Limited3.72% → 4.29%▲ +0.57
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.13% → 4.38%▲ +0.25
Marico Limited3.65% → 3.83%▲ +0.18
Angel One Limited3.74% → 3.91%▲ +0.17
Hindustan Zinc Limited3.79% → 3.94%▲ +0.15
Petronet LNG Limited3.96% → 4.1%▲ +0.14
TVS Motor Company Limited3.74% → 3.88%▲ +0.14
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited4.02% → 4.14%▲ +0.12
BSE Limited3.81% → 3.93%▲ +0.12
HCL Technologies Limited3.79% → 3.89%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Premier Energies Limited3.77% → 3.47%▼ -0.3
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited4.04% → 3.75%▼ -0.29
Polycab India Limited3.96% → 3.69%▼ -0.27
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited3.65% → 3.41%▼ -0.24
Tata Elxsi Limited3.67% → 3.47%▼ -0.2
Nestle India Limited3.83% → 3.68%▼ -0.15
Coforge Limited4.13% → 3.99%▼ -0.14
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.94% → 3.81%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: 1.99%, Mar: 2.19%, May: 2.41%, Jun: 2.14%, Aug: 4.13%, Sept: 4.38%
4.38%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 3.72%, Sept: 4.29%
4.29%
Feb: 4.56%, Mar: 5.07%, May: 4.83%, Jun: –, Aug: 4.02%, Sept: 4.14%
4.14%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: 2.16%, Aug: 3.96%, Sept: 4.1%
4.1%
Feb: 1.71%, Mar: 1.81%, May: 2.06%, Jun: 2.1%, Aug: 4.13%, Sept: 3.99%
3.99%

Full Portfolio (28 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services4.38%
2Patanjali Foods LimitedConsumer Staples4.29%
3Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare4.14%
4Petronet LNG LimitedUtilities4.1%
5Coforge LimitedInformation Technology3.99%
6Hindustan Zinc LimitedMaterials3.94%
7BSE LimitedFinancial Services3.93%
8Angel One LimitedFinancial Services3.91%
9HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology3.89%
10TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.88%
11Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.86%
12Marico LimitedConsumer Staples3.83%
13Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.81%
14Indian BankFinancial Services3.78%
15Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.78%
16Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology3.75%
17Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.74%
18Polycab India LimitedIndustrials3.69%
19Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services3.68%
20Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples3.68%
21Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.65%
22National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials3.58%
23Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.55%
24Tata Elxsi LimitedInformation Technology3.47%
25Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials3.47%
26Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LimitedIndustrials3.41%
27Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.49%
28Triparty Repotreps—0.33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 4.38% of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Patanjali Foods Limited is 4.29% of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited is 4.14% of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Petronet LNG Limited is 4.1% of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Coforge Limited is 3.99% of Motilal Oswal Quant Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.