Franklin India Technology Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Technology Fund holds 25 instruments (95.85% equity), led by Bharti Airtel Limited (22.51%), Infosys Limited (12.8%) and ETERNAL LIMITED (7.3%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
25
Equity Allocation
95.85%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Technology Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 25 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.85%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Technology Fund's top 10 holdings account for 73.92% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Information Technology is its largest sector exposure at 42.1% of net assets, spread across 5 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-2.13pp to 3.39%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Information Technology
42.1%
Consumer Discretionary
22.67%
Telecommunication
22.51%
Foreign
5.18%
Other
4.14%
Financial Services
3.39%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

10 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Bharti Airtel Limited20.73% → 22.51%▲ +1.78
FRANK-TECHNOLOGY-I ACC USD4.48% → 5.18%▲ +0.7
Meesho Limited1.96% → 2.35%▲ +0.39
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A0.95% → 1.32%▲ +0.37
APPLE INC1.3% → 1.49%▲ +0.19
ALPHABET INC-CL A1.67% → 1.85%▲ +0.18
NVIDIA CORP1.19% → 1.35%▲ +0.16
PVR INOX Limited1.56% → 1.7%▲ +0.14
MICROSOFT CORP1.04% → 1.15%▲ +0.11
HCL Technologies Limited6.35% → 6.45%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited5.52% → 3.39%▼ -2.13
MAKEMYTRIP LTD2.48% → 1.03%▼ -1.45
Infosys Limited13.47% → 12.8%▼ -0.67
Tata Consultancy Services Limited5.16% → 4.78%▼ -0.38
ETERNAL LIMITED7.56% → 7.3%▼ -0.26
COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS-A5.76% → 5.59%▼ -0.17
Swiggy Limited3.08% → 2.96%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 18.68%, May: 19.49%, Jun: 20.5%, Jul: 21.8%, Aug: 20.73%, Sept: 22.51%
22.51%
Apr: 14.98%, May: 14.75%, Jun: 13.21%, Jul: 13.46%, Aug: 13.47%, Sept: 12.8%
12.8%
Apr: 6.78%, May: 6.89%, Jun: 7.56%, Jul: 7.8%, Aug: 7.56%, Sept: 7.3%
7.3%
Apr: 6.51%, May: 6.44%, Jun: 6.06%, Jul: 7.79%, Aug: 6.35%, Sept: 6.45%
6.45%
Apr: 4.85%, May: 5.13%, Jun: 3.69%, Jul: 6.16%, Aug: 5.76%, Sept: 5.59%
5.59%

Full Portfolio (25 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication22.51%
2Infosys LimitedInformation Technology12.8%
3ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary7.3%
4HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology6.45%
5COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS-AInformation Technology5.59%
6FRANK-TECHNOLOGY-I ACC USDForeign5.18%
7Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology4.78%
8Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—4.14%
9PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services3.39%
10Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.96%
11Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.96%
12Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.35%
13Amagi Media Labs LimitedInformation Technology2.15%
14Intellect Design Arena LimitedInformation Technology1.95%
15ALPHABET INC-CL AConsumer Discretionary1.85%
16MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology1.79%
17PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.7%
18APPLE INCInformation Technology1.49%
19Zensar Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.41%
20NVIDIA CORPInformation Technology1.35%
21META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS AConsumer Discretionary1.32%
22AMAZON.COM INCConsumer Discretionary1.2%
23Hexaware Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.19%
24MICROSOFT CORPInformation Technology1.15%
25MAKEMYTRIP LTDConsumer Discretionary1.03%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 22.51% of Franklin India Technology Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Infosys Limited is 12.8% of Franklin India Technology Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 7.3% of Franklin India Technology Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HCL Technologies Limited is 6.45% of Franklin India Technology Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, COGNIZANT TECH SOLUTIONS-A is 5.59% of Franklin India Technology Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.