Kotak Active Momentum Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Active Momentum Fund holds 52 instruments (96.65% equity), led by Laurus Labs Limited (4.26%), Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (2.94%) and Bharat Forge Limited (2.86%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
52
Equity Allocation
96.65%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Active Momentum Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 52 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.65%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Active Momentum Fund's top 10 holdings account for 28.3% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 21.77% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Aegis Logistics Limited seeing the largest move (+0.39pp to 2.55%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
21.77%
Financial Services
16.69%
Industrials
15.47%
Materials
14.24%
Healthcare
11.02%
Consumer Staples
7.26%
Utilities
6.14%
Other
3.35%
Services
1.66%
Energy
1.24%
Information Technology
1.16%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

7 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Aegis Logistics Limited2.16% → 2.55%▲ +0.39
Laurus Labs Limited3.95% → 4.26%▲ +0.31
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.7% → 2.94%▲ +0.24
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED1.51% → 1.66%▲ +0.15
NTPC Green Energy Limited1.06% → 1.2%▲ +0.14
Apar Industries Limited2.59% → 2.72%▲ +0.13
Punjab National Bank1.39% → 1.5%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
L&T Finance Limited2.28% → 1.99%▼ -0.29
Polycab India Limited2.12% → 1.95%▼ -0.17
Nestle India Limited2% → 1.85%▼ -0.15
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited1.96% → 1.81%▼ -0.15
Bajaj Auto Limited2.49% → 2.35%▼ -0.14
National Aluminium Company Limited2.71% → 2.58%▼ -0.13
Pidilite Industries Limited1.7% → 1.6%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.9%, May: 4.5%, Jun: 4.92%, Jul: 5.39%, Aug: 3.95%, Sept: 4.26%
4.26%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 2.7%, Sept: 2.94%
2.94%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 2.93%, Sept: 2.86%
2.86%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: –, Aug: 2.59%, Sept: 2.72%
2.72%
Apr: –, May: 1.3%, Jun: 1.89%, Jul: 1.73%, Aug: 2.61%, Sept: 2.67%
2.67%

Full Portfolio (52 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare4.26%
2Triparty Repotreps—3.52%
3Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.94%
4Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.86%
5Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials2.72%
6Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.67%
7Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials2.63%
8National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials2.58%
9GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.57%
10Aegis Logistics LimitedUtilities2.55%
11TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.52%
12Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples2.51%
13FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.49%
14Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities2.39%
15Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.35%
16Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.29%
17Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.27%
18Steel Authority of India LimitedMaterials2.13%
19Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.07%
20Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.02%
21L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.99%
22Marico LimitedConsumer Staples1.99%
23Gujarat Fluorochemicals LimitedMaterials1.96%
24Polycab India LimitedIndustrials1.95%
25Hindustan Zinc LimitedMaterials1.95%
26AIA Engineering LimitedIndustrials1.92%
27Union Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.89%
28Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples1.85%
29Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials1.83%
30Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.81%
31Canara BankFinancial Services1.76%
32IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.75%
33Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.66%
34GMR AIRPORTS LIMITEDServices1.66%
35Yes Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.65%
36Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials1.6%
37Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.58%
38Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
39Punjab National BankFinancial Services1.5%
40Thermax LimitedIndustrials1.41%
41Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.29%
42ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.26%
43Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.24%
44NTPC Green Energy LimitedUtilities1.2%
45Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.16%
46HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.16%
47Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.15%
48SRF LimitedMaterials1.12%
49UPL LimitedMaterials1.07%
50Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
51Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples0.91%
52Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.17%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Laurus Labs Limited is 4.26% of Kotak Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited is 2.94% of Kotak Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Forge Limited is 2.86% of Kotak Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Apar Industries Limited is 2.72% of Kotak Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aurobindo Pharma Limited is 2.67% of Kotak Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.