Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund holds 27 instruments (91.02% equity), led by Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited (7.51%), LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD (5.75%) and Aditya Infotech Limited (5.68%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
27
Equity Allocation
91.02%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 27 instruments with an equity allocation of 91.02%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 51.43% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Industrials is its largest sector exposure at 42.71% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 1 position, with Piramal Finance Limited seeing the largest move (-1.45pp to 4.47%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Industrials
42.71%
Consumer Discretionary
17.88%
Financial Services
11.02%
Other
8.98%
Materials
5.21%
Telecommunication
4.32%
Services
4.16%
Healthcare
3.28%
Information Technology
2.44%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries1 exit2 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD5.41% → 5.75%▲ +0.34
Sterlite Technologies Limited4.06% → 4.32%▲ +0.26

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Piramal Finance Limited5.92% → 4.47%▼ -1.45
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited6.37% → 4.98%▼ -1.39
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited6.63% → 5.39%▼ -1.24
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited8.66% → 7.51%▼ -1.15
ABB India Limited3.72% → 2.8%▼ -0.92
LOHIA CORP LTD6.25% → 5.37%▼ -0.88
Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited4.19% → 3.34%▼ -0.85
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.31% → 3.56%▼ -0.75
Ola Electric Mobility Limited2.83% → 2.16%▼ -0.67
Zen Technologies Limited2.86% → 2.19%▼ -0.67

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 8.66%, Sept: 7.51%
7.51%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 5.41%, Sept: 5.75%
5.75%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: 6.44%, Jun: 7.71%, Aug: 6.19%, Sept: 5.68%
5.68%
Feb: 3.41%, Mar: 2.95%, May: 5.4%, Jun: 5.23%, Aug: 6.63%, Sept: 5.39%
5.39%
Feb: –, Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 6.25%, Sept: 5.37%
5.37%

Full Portfolio (27 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—8.22%
2Diamond Power Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials7.51%
3LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTDIndustrials5.75%
4Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials5.68%
5Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary5.39%
6LOHIA CORP LTDIndustrials5.37%
7Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.98%
8Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.47%
9Sterlite Technologies LimitedTelecommunication4.32%
10Shadowfax Technologies LimitedServices4.16%
11Raymond LimitedIndustrials3.8%
12Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services3.56%
13Shaily Engineering Plastics LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.34%
14Onesource Specialty Pharma LimitedHealthcare3.28%
15Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials3.27%
16One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.99%
17Spectrum Electrical Industries LimitedIndustrials2.93%
18ABB India LimitedIndustrials2.8%
19Cemindia Projects LimitedIndustrials2.59%
20GNG Electronics LimitedInformation Technology2.44%
21Zen Technologies LimitedIndustrials2.19%
22Ola Electric Mobility LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.16%
23Garware Hi-Tech Films LimitedIndustrials2.09%
24V2 Retail LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.01%
25Data Patterns (India) LimitedIndustrials2%
26Jain Resource Recycling LimitedMaterials1.94%
27Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.76%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited is 7.51% of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD is 5.75% of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aditya Infotech Limited is 5.68% of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is 5.39% of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, LOHIA CORP LTD is 5.37% of Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.