Samco Arbitrage Fund

Samco Mutual FundHybridPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Samco Arbitrage Fund holds 36 instruments (76.86% equity), led by Bharti Airtel Limited (9.32%), HDFC Bank Limited (7.8%) and Reliance Industries Limited (7.08%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
36
Equity Allocation
76.86%
AMC
Samco Mutual Fund
Category
Hybrid

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Samco Arbitrage Fund, managed by Samco Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 36 instruments with an equity allocation of 76.86%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Samco Arbitrage Fund's top 10 holdings account for 56.46% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Hybrid category average of 27.4%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.23% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with InterGlobe Aviation Limited seeing the largest move (-4.79pp to 4.89%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.23%
Other
23.14%
Telecommunication
13.6%
Consumer Discretionary
11.54%
Energy
7.08%
Services
4.89%
Consumer Staples
3.49%
Materials
2.03%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry5 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.35% → 7.8%▲ +0.45
ITC Limited3.19% → 3.49%▲ +0.3
Bharti Airtel Limited9.05% → 9.32%▲ +0.27
One 97 Communications Limited6.77% → 7.02%▲ +0.25
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.65% → 3.85%▲ +0.2

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
InterGlobe Aviation Limited9.68% → 4.89%▼ -4.79
Shriram Finance Limited4.31% → 4.06%▼ -0.25
Titan Company Limited4.53% → 4.33%▼ -0.2
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.81% → 3.63%▼ -0.18
Vodafone Idea Limited4.45% → 4.28%▼ -0.17
Bajaj Finance Limited3.16% → 3.05%▼ -0.11
ICICI Bank Limited2.95% → 2.85%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Sept 2026).

Mar: 7.84%, May: 7.61%, Jun: 8.45%, Jul: 9.02%, Aug: 9.05%, Sept: 9.32%
9.32%
Mar: 6.68%, May: 6.44%, Jun: 7.56%, Jul: 7.1%, Aug: 7.35%, Sept: 7.8%
7.8%
Mar: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 6.73%, Aug: 7.17%, Sept: 7.08%
7.08%
Mar: 4.44%, May: 4.9%, Jun: 4.11%, Jul: 4.85%, Aug: 6.77%, Sept: 7.02%
7.02%
Mar: 7.94%, May: 8.39%, Jun: 9.07%, Jul: 8.75%, Aug: 9.68%, Sept: 4.89%
4.89%

Full Portfolio (36 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Net Receivables / (Payables)other—89.36%
2Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—10.97%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication9.32%
4HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.8%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy7.08%
6One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services7.02%
7InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices4.89%
8Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.33%
9Vodafone Idea LimitedTelecommunication4.28%
10Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.06%
11Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.85%
12Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.83%
13Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.63%
14Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.58%
15ITC LimitedConsumer Staples3.49%
16Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
17ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.85%
18Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials2.03%
19HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.77%
20HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited Futureother—-1.76%
21Hindalco Industries Limited Futureother—-2.05%
22ICICI Bank Limited Futureother—-2.86%
23Bajaj Finance Limited Futureother—-3.07%
24ITC Limited Futureother—-3.5%
25Eicher Motors Limited Futureother—-3.6%
26Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Futureother—-3.64%
27Axis Bank Limited Futureother—-3.84%
28Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Futureother—-3.85%
29Shriram Finance Limited Futureother—-4.07%
30Vodafone Idea Limited Futureother—-4.29%
31Titan Company Limited Futureother—-4.36%
32InterGlobe Aviation Limited Futureother—-4.89%
33One 97 Communications Limited Futureother—-7.05%
34Reliance Industries Limited Futureother—-7.11%
35HDFC Bank Limited Futureother—-7.88%
36Bharti Airtel Limited Futureother—-9.37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 9.32% of Samco Arbitrage Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.8% of Samco Arbitrage Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 7.08% of Samco Arbitrage Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 7.02% of Samco Arbitrage Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, InterGlobe Aviation Limited is 4.89% of Samco Arbitrage Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Samco Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.