SBI PSU Fund

SBI Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

SBI PSU Fund holds 28 instruments (98.68% equity), led by State Bank of India (15.66%), NTPC Limited (8.61%) and Bharat Electronics Limited (7.87%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
28
Equity Allocation
98.68%
AMC
SBI Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of SBI PSU Fund, managed by SBI Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 28 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.68%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

SBI PSU Fund's top 10 holdings account for 67.83% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 35.45% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited seeing the largest move (-1.41pp to 3.66%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
35.45%
Utilities
29.43%
Industrials
17.01%
Energy
8.29%
Materials
4.84%
Services
3.66%
Other
1.32%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry4 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Engineers India Limited1.53% → 2.87%▲ +1.34
NTPC Limited8.28% → 8.61%▲ +0.33
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited7.11% → 7.41%▲ +0.3
Bank of Baroda5.11% → 5.21%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited5.07% → 3.66%▼ -1.41
State Bank of India16.39% → 15.66%▼ -0.73
Container Corporation of India Limited3.97% → 3.66%▼ -0.31
NMDC Limited2.62% → 2.4%▼ -0.22
Indian Bank3.79% → 3.59%▼ -0.2
National Aluminium Company Limited2.59% → 2.44%▼ -0.15
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited2.44% → 2.31%▼ -0.13
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited1.38% → 1.26%▼ -0.12
Bharat Electronics Limited7.97% → 7.87%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 16.87%, May: 16.86%, Jun: 16.64%, Jul: 16.66%, Aug: 16.39%, Sept: 15.66%
15.66%
Apr: 9.24%, May: 9.06%, Jun: 8.24%, Jul: 9.07%, Aug: 8.28%, Sept: 8.61%
8.61%
Apr: 8.66%, May: 8.84%, Jun: 8.74%, Jul: 8.24%, Aug: 7.97%, Sept: 7.87%
7.87%
Apr: 9.52%, May: 8.78%, Jun: 8.54%, Jul: 8.49%, Aug: 7.11%, Sept: 7.41%
7.41%
Apr: 9.34%, May: 9.52%, Jun: 9.9%, Jul: 9.28%, Aug: 6.78%, Sept: 6.87%
6.87%

Full Portfolio (28 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services15.66%
2NTPC LimitedUtilities8.61%
3Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials7.87%
4Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities7.41%
5GAIL (India) LimitedUtilities6.87%
6Bank of BarodaFinancial Services5.21%
7Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy4.63%
8Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials4.25%
9Container Corporation of India LimitedServices3.66%
10Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy3.66%
11Indian BankFinancial Services3.59%
12PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.13%
13Engineers India LimitedIndustrials2.87%
14National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials2.44%
15NMDC LimitedMaterials2.4%
16SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services2.31%
17General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services2.16%
18Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services2.13%
19Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2.02%
20Petronet LNG LimitedUtilities1.84%
21Indraprastha Gas LimitedUtilities1.63%
22NHPC LimitedUtilities1.49%
23TREPStreps—1.33%
24Gujarat Gas LimitedUtilities1.31%
25Canara Robeco Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.26%
26GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.27%
27364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.08%
28Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.09%

More funds from SBI Mutual Fund

All SBI Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 15.66% of SBI PSU Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 8.61% of SBI PSU Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Electronics Limited is 7.87% of SBI PSU Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited is 7.41% of SBI PSU Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, GAIL (India) Limited is 6.87% of SBI PSU Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: SBI Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.