ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund

ICICI Prudential Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund holds 87 instruments (86.2% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (9.57%), ICICI Bank Limited (6.7%) and Reliance Industries Limited (5.31%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
87
Equity Allocation
86.2%
AMC
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund, managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 87 instruments with an equity allocation of 86.2%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's top 10 holdings account for 45.41% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.87% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 4 positions, with ICICI Bank Limited seeing the largest move (-0.97pp to 6.7%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.87%
Consumer Discretionary
18.16%
Other
13.8%
Industrials
9.45%
Materials
6.59%
Energy
6.1%
Real Estate
5.79%
Utilities
3.13%
Telecommunication
2.97%
Services
2.61%
Information Technology
0.31%
Consumer Staples
0.22%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries4 exits6 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited8.98% → 9.57%▲ +0.59
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited1.12% → 1.32%▲ +0.2
InterGlobe Aviation Limited1.87% → 2.06%▲ +0.19
DLF Limited3.12% → 3.25%▲ +0.13
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED1% → 1.11%▲ +0.11
NTPC Limited2.17% → 2.28%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited7.67% → 6.7%▼ -0.97
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.86% → 3.44%▼ -0.42
Larsen & Toubro Limited4.92% → 4.5%▼ -0.42
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited1.35% → 0.93%▼ -0.42
SKF India (Industrial) Limited0.42% → 0.11%▼ -0.31
Hyundai Motor India Limited2.1% → 1.81%▼ -0.29
Maruti Suzuki India Limited4.2% → 3.95%▼ -0.25
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.76% → 2.64%▼ -0.12
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1.15% → 1.05%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 9.35%, May: 9.24%, Jun: 9.74%, Jul: 9.24%, Aug: 8.98%, Sept: 9.57%
9.57%
Apr: 7.2%, May: 7.17%, Jun: 7.68%, Jul: 7.63%, Aug: 7.67%, Sept: 6.7%
6.7%
Apr: 5.77%, May: 5.46%, Jun: 5.34%, Jul: 5.4%, Aug: 5.36%, Sept: 5.31%
5.31%
Apr: 7.05%, May: 7.12%, Jun: 7.02%, Jul: 5.21%, Aug: 4.92%, Sept: 4.5%
4.5%
Apr: 4.05%, May: 4.09%, Jun: 4.3%, Jul: 4.34%, Aug: 4.2%, Sept: 3.95%
3.95%

Full Portfolio (87 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.57%
2TREPStreps—9.56%
3ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.7%
4Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.31%
5Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials4.5%
6Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.95%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.44%
8DLF LimitedReal Estate3.25%
9Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.97%
10Xtrackers Harvest CSI 300 China A-Shares ETFetfFinancial Services2.95%
11HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.95%
12UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.77%
13Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.64%
14Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.44%
15NTPC LimitedUtilities2.28%
16InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.06%
17Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.95%
18Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.81%
19Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.81%
20SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.68%
21Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.44%
22Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.41%
23Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
24ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.32%
25SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials1.11%
26ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.05%
27Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.95%
28Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials0.93%
29Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials0.93%
30Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.75%
31HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.67%
32Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.67%
33Atul LimitedMaterials0.64%
34Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.6%
35Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.57%
36Gujarat Pipavav Port LimitedServices0.55%
37Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate0.54%
38PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.54%
39NHPC LimitedUtilities0.52%
40Supreme Industries LimitedIndustrials0.51%
41Aarti Industries LimitedMaterials0.49%
42Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.43%
43Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.39%
44SKF India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.38%
45Cash Margin - Derivativesother—0.37%
46Indian Oil Corporation LimitedEnergy0.37%
47Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials0.35%
48182 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.34%
49Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities0.31%
50Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology0.31%
51Go Digit General Insurance LimitedFinancial Services0.3%
52Arvind Fashions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.3%
53Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.28%
54Indian Energy Exchange LimitedFinancial Services0.27%
55CARE Ratings LimitedFinancial Services0.26%
56TVS Holdings LimitedFinancial Services0.25%
57Indiamart Intermesh LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.25%
58Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples0.22%
59364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.21%
6091 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.21%
61UTI Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.2%
62Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.17%
63Tata Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.16%
64Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.14%
65Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.14%
66Automotive Axles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.13%
67182 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.13%
68Can Fin Homes LimitedFinancial Services0.12%
69SKF India (Industrial) LimitedIndustrials0.11%
70Bank of BarodaFinancial Services0.1%
7191 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.1%
72PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.1%
73Birla Corporation LimitedMaterials0.1%
74Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials0.1%
75LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.09%
76Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.09%
77ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.06%
78364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.06%
79Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.05%
80Brigade Enterprises LimitedReal Estate0.04%
81364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.03%
82GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.02%
83TVS Motor Company Ltd 6.00% (Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Share)bond—0.01%
84Sobha LimitedReal Estate0.01%
85State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services0%
86Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0%
87Net Current Assetsother—-0.17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 9.57% of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.7% of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 5.31% of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 4.5% of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 3.95% of ICICI Prudential Business Cycle Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.