Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund holds 34 instruments (97.04% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (11.11%), Axis Bank Limited (10.11%) and HDFC Bank Limited (8.4%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
34
Equity Allocation
97.04%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 34 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.04%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 64.95% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 97.04% of net assets, spread across 1 sector in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-0.85pp to 1.3%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
97.04%
Other
2.93%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry8 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.88% → 8.4%▲ +0.52
Bandhan Bank Limited2.88% → 3.34%▲ +0.46
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.54% → 5.87%▲ +0.33
Aavas Financiers Limited2.72% → 2.98%▲ +0.26
Equitas Small Finance Bank Limited2.46% → 2.65%▲ +0.19
PNB Housing Finance Limited4.21% → 4.38%▲ +0.17
One 97 Communications Limited3.09% → 3.22%▲ +0.13
Bank of Baroda3.72% → 3.83%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited2.15% → 1.3%▼ -0.85
Bajaj Finserv Limited5.17% → 4.73%▼ -0.44
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited0.95% → 0.59%▼ -0.36
ICICI Bank Limited11.46% → 11.11%▼ -0.35
State Bank of India8.17% → 7.89%▼ -0.28
DCB Bank Limited4.79% → 4.54%▼ -0.25
Shriram Finance Limited4.33% → 4.09%▼ -0.24
REC Limited0.91% → 0.67%▼ -0.24

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 11.09%, May: 11.19%, Jun: 11.58%, Jul: 12.11%, Aug: 11.46%, Sept: 11.11%
11.11%
Apr: 9.58%, May: 9.85%, Jun: 9.74%, Jul: 9.41%, Aug: 10.05%, Sept: 10.11%
10.11%
Apr: 14.9%, May: 14.58%, Jun: 14.78%, Jul: 8.53%, Aug: 7.88%, Sept: 8.4%
8.4%
Apr: 6.65%, May: 6.09%, Jun: 6.13%, Jul: 8.13%, Aug: 8.17%, Sept: 7.89%
7.89%
Apr: 3.25%, May: 3.31%, Jun: 3.19%, Jul: 5.53%, Aug: 5.54%, Sept: 5.87%
5.87%

Full Portfolio (34 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services11.11%
2Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services10.11%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.4%
4State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services7.89%
5Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.87%
6Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services4.73%
7DCB Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.54%
8PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.38%
9Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.09%
10Bank of BarodaFinancial Services3.83%
11Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedFinancial Services3.58%
12Bandhan Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.34%
13One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services3.22%
14Aavas Financiers LimitedFinancial Services2.98%
15Equitas Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.65%
16CSB Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.47%
17Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.26%
18Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.26%
19TREPStreps—2.03%
20Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.37%
21PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.3%
22Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.23%
23OnEMI Technology Solutions LimitedFinancial Services1.12%
24364 Days Treasury Billtbill—1.07%
25Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services1.07%
26Angel One LimitedFinancial Services0.92%
27Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.86%
28REC LimitedFinancial Services0.67%
29ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.59%
30ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltdother—0.28%
31REC Ltd (Prev : Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd)other—0.23%
32IIFL Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.2%
33Margin Money For Derivativesother—0.02%
34Cash and Other Net Current Assets^other—-0.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 11.11% of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 10.11% of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 8.4% of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 7.89% of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 5.87% of Sundaram Financial Services Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.