Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund

Taurus Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund holds 27 instruments (96.52% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (16.8%), HDFC Bank Limited (13.67%) and Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (8.51%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
27
Equity Allocation
96.52%
AMC
Taurus Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund, managed by Taurus Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 27 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.52%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's top 10 holdings account for 73.58% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 96.52% of net assets, spread across 1 sector in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 1 position, with ICICI Bank Limited seeing the largest move (-1.14pp to 16.8%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
96.52%
Other
3.48%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 exit8 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited12.91% → 13.67%▲ +0.76
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited8.05% → 8.51%▲ +0.46
Dam Capital Advisors Limited4.02% → 4.44%▲ +0.42
Central Depository Services (India) Limited1.64% → 2%▲ +0.36
PB Fintech Limited0.63% → 0.81%▲ +0.18
LIC Housing Finance Limited2.91% → 3.05%▲ +0.14
JM Financial Limited1.61% → 1.72%▲ +0.11
UTI Asset Management Company Limited1.4% → 1.5%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited17.94% → 16.8%▼ -1.14
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited1% → 0.02%▼ -0.98
Bandhan Bank Limited0.89% → 0.1%▼ -0.79
State Bank of India8.62% → 8.26%▼ -0.36
Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Limited2.64% → 2.4%▼ -0.24
Bajaj Finance Limited4.33% → 4.13%▼ -0.2
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.48% → 2.34%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 15.97%, May: 16.18%, Jun: 17%, Jul: 17.22%, Aug: 17.94%, Sept: 16.8%
16.8%
Apr: 13.58%, May: 13.36%, Jun: 13.73%, Jul: 13.21%, Aug: 12.91%, Sept: 13.67%
13.67%
Apr: 7.13%, May: 7.3%, Jun: 7.15%, Jul: 7.29%, Aug: 8.05%, Sept: 8.51%
8.51%
Apr: 8.4%, May: 7.72%, Jun: 7.89%, Jul: 8.1%, Aug: 8.62%, Sept: 8.26%
8.26%
Apr: 7.71%, May: 7.97%, Jun: 7.99%, Jul: 7.5%, Aug: 8.07%, Sept: 8.15%
8.15%

Full Portfolio (27 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services16.8%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services13.67%
3Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.51%
4State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services8.26%
5Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.15%
6Dam Capital Advisors LimitedFinancial Services4.44%
7Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.13%
8Net Receivable / Payableother—3.48%
9General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services3.42%
10Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services3.1%
11Bajaj Holdings & Investment LimitedFinancial Services3.1%
12LIC Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
13Prudent Corporate Advisory Services LimitedFinancial Services2.4%
14HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services2.34%
15Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.27%
16Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.06%
17Central Depository Services (India) LimitedFinancial Services2%
18Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services1.85%
19JM Financial LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
20UTI Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
21Indian Energy Exchange LimitedFinancial Services1.3%
22PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.81%
23Bajaj Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.63%
24Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services0.47%
25Home First Finance Company India LimitedFinancial Services0.42%
26Bandhan Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.1%
27SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services0.02%

More funds from Taurus Mutual Fund

All Taurus Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 16.8% of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 13.67% of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 8.51% of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 8.26% of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 8.15% of Taurus Banking & Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Taurus Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.