Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund

Mirae Asset Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund holds 32 instruments (97.89% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (14.44%), ICICI Bank Limited (13.63%) and State Bank of India (8.62%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
32
Equity Allocation
97.89%
AMC
Mirae Asset Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund, managed by Mirae Asset Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 32 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.89%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's top 10 holdings account for 65.1% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 97.89% of net assets, spread across 1 sector in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.98pp to 14.44%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
97.89%
Other
2.08%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry7 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited13.46% → 14.44%▲ +0.98
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.93% → 3.45%▲ +0.52
Bajaj Finance Limited3.43% → 3.87%▲ +0.44
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited2.55% → 2.97%▲ +0.42
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.21% → 4.49%▲ +0.28
Pine Labs Limited1.4% → 1.57%▲ +0.17
Axis Bank Limited7.86% → 7.96%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
The Federal Bank Limited2.12% → 1.3%▼ -0.82
PB Fintech Limited1.51% → 0.92%▼ -0.59
ICICI Bank Limited13.98% → 13.63%▼ -0.35
L&T Finance Limited3.04% → 2.69%▼ -0.35
State Bank of India8.87% → 8.62%▼ -0.25
TURTLEMINT FINTECH SOLUTIONS0.25% → 0.14%▼ -0.11
Shriram Finance Limited2.21% → 2.1%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 15.88%, May: 15.52%, Jun: 15.49%, Jul: 14.51%, Aug: 13.46%, Sept: 14.44%
14.44%
Apr: 13.16%, May: 13.26%, Jun: 13.51%, Jul: 14.1%, Aug: 13.98%, Sept: 13.63%
13.63%
Apr: 9.7%, May: 8.86%, Jun: 8.79%, Jul: 8.79%, Aug: 8.87%, Sept: 8.62%
8.62%
Apr: 8.32%, May: 8.54%, Jun: 8.32%, Jul: 7.6%, Aug: 7.86%, Sept: 7.96%
7.96%
Apr: 3.82%, May: 3.87%, Jun: 4.71%, Jul: 4%, Aug: 4.21%, Sept: 4.49%
4.49%

Full Portfolio (32 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services14.44%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services13.63%
3State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services8.62%
4Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.96%
5Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.49%
6Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.87%
7SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.45%
8Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.97%
9Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services2.93%
10HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.74%
11L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.69%
12Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.62%
13Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services2.62%
14TREPStreps—2.22%
15Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.13%
16Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.1%
17Equitas Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
18Crisil LimitedFinancial Services1.93%
19Home First Finance Company India LimitedFinancial Services1.89%
20DCB Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.75%
21Central Depository Services (India) LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
22IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
23Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
24BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.41%
25The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.3%
26CARE Ratings LimitedFinancial Services1.28%
27Go Digit General Insurance LimitedFinancial Services1.25%
28Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1%
29PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.92%
30General Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Services0.89%
31TURTLEMINT FINTECH SOLUTIONSFinancial Services0.14%
32Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-0.14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 14.44% of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 13.63% of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 8.62% of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 7.96% of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 4.49% of Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Mirae Asset Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.