Motilal Oswal Contra Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Contra Fund holds 37 instruments (93.65% equity), led by Solar Industries India Limited (5.63%), ICICI Bank Limited (5.39%) and ABB India Limited (5.21%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
37
Equity Allocation
93.65%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 37 instruments with an equity allocation of 93.65%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's top 10 holdings account for 42.88% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30.76% of net assets, spread across 7 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 10 new positions and exited 13 positions, with ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION LTD seeing the largest move (+2.65pp to 3.55%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30.76%
Consumer Discretionary
22.06%
Industrials
15.14%
Healthcare
9.68%
Information Technology
7.8%
Other
6.35%
Materials
5.63%
Utilities
2.58%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

10 new entries13 exits10 increased5 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION LTD0.9% → 3.55%▲ +2.65
Divi's Laboratories Limited2.03% → 4.65%▲ +2.62
ICICI Bank Limited2.93% → 5.39%▲ +2.46
Solar Industries India Limited4.62% → 5.63%▲ +1.01
Titan Company Limited1.7% → 2.67%▲ +0.97
Meesho Limited2.12% → 3.09%▲ +0.97
LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTD1.12% → 1.58%▲ +0.46
RBL Bank Limited2.5% → 2.9%▲ +0.4
VA Tech Wabag Limited2.26% → 2.58%▲ +0.32
Anand Rathi Wealth Limited1.73% → 2.01%▲ +0.28

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bajaj Finance Limited3.97% → 1.98%▼ -1.99
TEMPSENS INSTRUMENTS INDIA L4.03% → 2.06%▼ -1.97
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited3.09% → 2.16%▼ -0.93
ABB India Limited5.37% → 5.21%▼ -0.16
PG Electroplast Limited2.05% → 1.9%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 4 monthly disclosures (May – Sept 2026).

May: 1.87%, Jun: 4.47%, Aug: 4.62%, Sept: 5.63%
5.63%
May: 1.53%, Jun: 5.6%, Aug: 2.93%, Sept: 5.39%
5.39%
May: 1.1%, Jun: 4.8%, Aug: 5.37%, Sept: 5.21%
5.21%
May: 2.01%, Jun: 3.04%, Aug: 4.62%, Sept: 4.76%
4.76%
May: –, Jun: –, Aug: 2.03%, Sept: 4.65%
4.65%

Full Portfolio (37 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—5.99%
2Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials5.63%
3ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.39%
4ABB India LimitedIndustrials5.21%
5Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.76%
6Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare4.65%
7HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.86%
8UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.69%
9ESDS SOFTWARE SOLUTION LTDInformation Technology3.55%
10Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.09%
11Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.05%
12RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.9%
13Garware Hi-Tech Films LimitedIndustrials2.86%
14Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.81%
15Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.67%
16VA Tech Wabag LimitedUtilities2.58%
17Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.57%
18Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.46%
19Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.25%
20Schneider Electric Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials2.16%
21TEMPSENS INSTRUMENTS INDIA LIndustrials2.06%
22Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
23Anand Rathi Wealth LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
24Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology2%
25Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.98%
26State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.94%
27Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.91%
28PG Electroplast LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.9%
29BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
30Asahi India Glass LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.67%
31Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services1.59%
32LUMINO INDUSTRIES LTDIndustrials1.58%
33Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
34Ola Electric Mobility LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.47%
35eClerx Services LimitedIndustrials1.27%
36OnEMI Technology Solutions LimitedFinancial Services0.83%
37Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Solar Industries India Limited is 5.63% of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.39% of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ABB India Limited is 5.21% of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bosch Limited is 4.76% of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 4.65% of Motilal Oswal Contra Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.