SBI Midcap Fund

SBI Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

SBI Midcap Fund holds 61 instruments (97.04% equity), led by Torrent Power Limited (3.48%), Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited (3.12%) and Supreme Industries Limited (2.96%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
61
Equity Allocation
97.04%
AMC
SBI Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of SBI Midcap Fund, managed by SBI Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 61 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.04%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

SBI Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 28.27% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 23.78% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited seeing the largest move (+1.06pp to 1.06%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
23.78%
Consumer Discretionary
18.12%
Industrials
13.72%
Materials
12.93%
Healthcare
10.32%
Utilities
6.18%
Consumer Staples
4.75%
Real Estate
3.71%
Other
2.96%
Telecommunication
1.51%
Services
1.33%
Information Technology
0.69%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited0% → 1.06%▲ +1.06
Swiggy Limited1.15% → 1.93%▲ +0.78
SRF Limited2.19% → 2.87%▲ +0.68
Torrent Power Limited2.97% → 3.48%▲ +0.51
Triveni Turbine Limited0.36% → 0.67%▲ +0.31
Carborundum Universal Limited1.35% → 1.59%▲ +0.24
Fortis Healthcare Limited0.62% → 0.84%▲ +0.22
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited2.56% → 2.73%▲ +0.17
Berger Paints (I) Limited2.08% → 2.23%▲ +0.15
JSW Infrastructure Limited1.21% → 1.33%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
AIA Engineering Limited1.74% → 1.16%▼ -0.58
Thermax Limited0.79% → 0.27%▼ -0.52
Crisil Limited3.34% → 2.87%▼ -0.47
JSW Energy Limited1.34% → 1.01%▼ -0.33
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited2.11% → 1.91%▼ -0.2
The Federal Bank Limited2.62% → 2.45%▼ -0.17
Biocon Limited2.62% → 2.48%▼ -0.14
360 ONE WAM LIMITED1.73% → 1.59%▼ -0.14
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited1.2% → 1.09%▼ -0.11
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited1.01% → 0.91%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.73%, May: 3.03%, Jun: 2.93%, Jul: 2.9%, Aug: 2.97%, Sept: 3.48%
3.48%
Apr: 1.28%, May: 1.26%, Jun: 2.59%, Jul: 2.43%, Aug: 3.05%, Sept: 3.12%
3.12%
Apr: 2.8%, May: 2.73%, Jun: 2.62%, Jul: 2.85%, Aug: 2.9%, Sept: 2.96%
2.96%
Apr: 3.08%, May: 2.81%, Jun: 2.86%, Jul: 3.04%, Aug: 3.34%, Sept: 2.87%
2.87%
Apr: –, May: 1.51%, Jun: 2.04%, Jul: 2.26%, Aug: 2.19%, Sept: 2.87%
2.87%

Full Portfolio (61 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Torrent Power LimitedUtilities3.48%
2Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services3.12%
3Supreme Industries LimitedIndustrials2.96%
4Crisil LimitedFinancial Services2.87%
5SRF LimitedMaterials2.87%
6ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.73%
7Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials2.68%
8Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.61%
9Biocon LimitedHealthcare2.48%
10FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.47%
11The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.45%
12SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials2.4%
13TREPStreps—2.36%
14Urban Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.35%
15Siemens LimitedIndustrials2.25%
16Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.23%
17Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.23%
18Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.18%
19Grindwell Norton LimitedIndustrials2.14%
20Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate2.05%
21Sundram Fasteners LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.95%
22Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.93%
23ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.91%
24HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.87%
25Lupin LimitedHealthcare1.83%
26Motherson Sumi Wiring India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.8%
27Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities1.69%
28Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.66%
29The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate1.66%
30Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.65%
31JSW Steel LimitedMaterials1.62%
32360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.59%
33Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare1.59%
34Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials1.59%
35Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.52%
36Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.51%
37Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.51%
38PI Industries LimitedMaterials1.49%
39Star Health and Allied Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.45%
40Hatsun Agro Product LimitedConsumer Staples1.42%
41GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.4%
42Colgate Palmolive (India) LimitedConsumer Staples1.36%
43JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices1.33%
44AIA Engineering LimitedIndustrials1.16%
45Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.1%
46Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.09%
47JK Cement LimitedMaterials1.09%
48Allied Blenders and Distillers LimitedConsumer Staples1.06%
49JSW Energy LimitedUtilities1.01%
50One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
51Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LimitedConsumer Staples0.91%
52Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.84%
53L&T Technology Services LimitedInformation Technology0.69%
54Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.67%
5591 Days Treasury Billtbill—0.64%
56The India Cements LimitedMaterials0.28%
57Thermax LimitedIndustrials0.27%
58364 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.13%
59Margin amount for Derivative positionsother—0.01%
60MANPASAND BEVERAGES LTDConsumer Staples0%
61Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.18%

More funds from SBI Mutual Fund

All SBI Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Torrent Power Limited is 3.48% of SBI Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 3.12% of SBI Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Supreme Industries Limited is 2.96% of SBI Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Crisil Limited is 2.87% of SBI Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SRF Limited is 2.87% of SBI Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: SBI Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.