Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund

Taurus Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund holds 33 instruments (96.28% equity), led by Divi's Laboratories Limited (8.15%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.93%) and Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited (6.93%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
33
Equity Allocation
96.28%
AMC
Taurus Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund, managed by Taurus Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 33 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.28%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 58.36% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 28.46% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 6 new positions and exited 3 positions, with SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED seeing the largest move (+1.61pp to 6.23%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
28.46%
Healthcare
14.53%
Industrials
13.58%
Other
8.37%
Energy
7.97%
Consumer Staples
7.1%
Utilities
6.27%
Information Technology
4.28%
Consumer Discretionary
3.44%
Telecommunication
2.2%
Real Estate
1.99%
Materials
1.73%
Services
0.08%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

6 new entries3 exits6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED4.62% → 6.23%▲ +1.61
XTRANET TECHNOLOGIES LTD1.06% → 1.59%▲ +0.53
Greaves Cotton Limited1.74% → 2.07%▲ +0.33
Coal India Limited3.89% → 4.19%▲ +0.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited7.95% → 8.15%▲ +0.2
HDFC Bank Limited6.78% → 6.93%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Indian Energy Exchange Limited5.3% → 3.9%▼ -1.4
Grasim Industries Limited1.82% → 0.8%▼ -1.02
ITC Limited6.75% → 6.13%▼ -0.62
ICICI Bank Limited7.3% → 6.8%▼ -0.5
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.37% → 3.05%▼ -0.32
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited2.31% → 2%▼ -0.31
Infosys Limited2.48% → 2.24%▼ -0.24
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited7.17% → 6.93%▼ -0.24
Reliance Industries Limited4.01% → 3.78%▼ -0.23
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.3.2% → 3.08%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.71%, May: 5.92%, Jun: 5.82%, Jul: 6.88%, Aug: 7.95%, Sept: 8.15%
8.15%
Apr: 7.53%, May: 7.36%, Jun: 7.85%, Jul: 7.1%, Aug: 6.78%, Sept: 6.93%
6.93%
Apr: 7.53%, May: 6.73%, Jun: 6.87%, Jul: 7.08%, Aug: 7.17%, Sept: 6.93%
6.93%
Apr: 6.5%, May: 6.54%, Jun: 7.13%, Jul: 7.18%, Aug: 7.3%, Sept: 6.8%
6.8%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: –, Jul: 3.7%, Aug: 4.62%, Sept: 6.23%
6.23%

Full Portfolio (33 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare8.15%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.93%
3Bajaj Holdings & Investment LimitedFinancial Services6.93%
4ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.8%
5SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITEDIndustrials6.23%
6ITC LimitedConsumer Staples6.13%
7Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities5.32%
8Coal India LimitedEnergy4.19%
9Indian Energy Exchange LimitedFinancial Services3.9%
10Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.78%
11Net Receivable / Payableother—3.72%
12Park Medi World LimitedHealthcare3.3%
13Ceigall India LimitedIndustrials3.28%
14Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.Healthcare3.08%
15Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.05%
16Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.01%
17Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.24%
18Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.2%
19Greaves Cotton LimitedIndustrials2.07%
20HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology2.04%
21Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LimitedIndustrials2%
22PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS LTDReal Estate1.99%
23XTRANET TECHNOLOGIES LTD—1.59%
24Insolation Energy Limited—1.42%
25A-ONE STEELS INDIA LTD—1.41%
26Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.97%
27Adani Power LimitedUtilities0.95%
28Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials0.93%
29Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.89%
30Grasim Industries LimitedMaterials0.8%
31Indiamart Intermesh LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.39%
32CHEMTECH INDUSTRIAL VALVES LIMITED—0.23%
33SKYWAYS AIR SERVICES LTDServices0.08%

More funds from Taurus Mutual Fund

All Taurus Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 8.15% of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.93% of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited is 6.93% of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.8% of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED is 6.23% of Taurus Elss Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Taurus Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.