Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund

Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund holds 54 instruments (96.29% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (7.02%), Bharti Airtel Limited (6.02%) and HDFC Bank Limited (5.42%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
54
Equity Allocation
96.29%
AMC
Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund, managed by Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 54 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.29%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's top 10 holdings account for 42.05% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 30% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 2 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.47pp to 5.42%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
30%
Consumer Discretionary
20.54%
Information Technology
10.94%
Utilities
6.9%
Materials
6.12%
Telecommunication
6.02%
Healthcare
5.91%
Industrials
5.04%
Other
3.71%
Consumer Staples
2.83%
Energy
1.14%
Diversified
0.85%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries2 exits10 increased3 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited4.95% → 5.42%▲ +0.47
Bharti Airtel Limited5.67% → 6.02%▲ +0.35
Bajaj Finance Limited2.05% → 2.38%▲ +0.33
ETERNAL LIMITED4.06% → 4.34%▲ +0.28
Shriram Finance Limited1.62% → 1.83%▲ +0.21
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited2.11% → 2.28%▲ +0.17
Adani Power Limited1.15% → 1.3%▲ +0.15
Divi's Laboratories Limited1.4% → 1.51%▲ +0.11
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited2.7% → 2.81%▲ +0.11
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1.39% → 1.49%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.36% → 0.92%▼ -0.44
Infosys Limited4.95% → 4.76%▼ -0.19
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited1.28% → 1.17%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.8%, May: 5.86%, Jun: 6.55%, Jul: 6.84%, Aug: 6.98%, Sept: 7.02%
7.02%
Apr: 5.64%, May: 5.56%, Jun: 5.74%, Jul: 6.12%, Aug: 5.67%, Sept: 6.02%
6.02%
Apr: 5.37%, May: 5.05%, Jun: 5.53%, Jul: 5.19%, Aug: 4.95%, Sept: 5.42%
5.42%
Apr: 5.26%, May: 4.93%, Jun: 4.33%, Jul: 4.9%, Aug: 4.95%, Sept: 4.76%
4.76%
Apr: 2.92%, May: 3.01%, Jun: 3.24%, Jul: 3.71%, Aug: 4.06%, Sept: 4.34%
4.34%

Full Portfolio (54 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.02%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication6.02%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.42%
4Infosys LimitedInformation Technology4.76%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.34%
6State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.06%
7Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.03%
8Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology2.92%
9Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.81%
10Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.67%
11Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.54%
12Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.38%
13Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.33%
14Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—2.29%
15Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities2.28%
16Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
17NHPC LimitedUtilities1.97%
18Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.83%
19Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.81%
20364 Days Treasury Billtbill—1.74%
21Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.68%
22ABB India LimitedIndustrials1.68%
23Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.63%
24Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.59%
25Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.51%
26SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.49%
27BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.39%
28Hindustan Zinc LimitedMaterials1.35%
29Mahanagar Gas LimitedUtilities1.35%
30TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.31%
31Fine Organic Industries LimitedMaterials1.31%
32Adani Power LimitedUtilities1.3%
33Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials1.28%
34Sumitomo Chemical India LimitedMaterials1.17%
35Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples1.16%
36360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.15%
37Oil India LimitedEnergy1.14%
38Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.13%
39ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
40Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.1%
41Finolex Cables LimitedIndustrials1.03%
42Linde India LimitedMaterials1.01%
43Central Depository Services (India) LimitedFinancial Services1.01%
44Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.94%
45PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.92%
46Tata Elxsi LimitedInformation Technology0.89%
473M India LimitedDiversified0.85%
48REC LimitedFinancial Services0.69%
49Zensar Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.69%
50Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.57%
51City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.56%
52AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.54%
53Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.46%
54Net Receivables / (Payables)other—-0.32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.02% of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 6.02% of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.42% of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Infosys Limited is 4.76% of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 4.34% of Baroda BNP Paribas ESG Best-in-Class Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Baroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.