Franklin India Equity Savings Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundHybridPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Equity Savings Fund holds 61 instruments (67.33% equity), led by Axis Bank Limited (6.45%), Bharti Airtel Limited (4.5%) and NTPC Limited (4.15%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
61
Equity Allocation
67.33%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Hybrid

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 61 instruments with an equity allocation of 67.33%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's top 10 holdings account for 37.4% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Hybrid category average of 27.4%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 24.23% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 1 position, with ICICI Bank Limited seeing the largest move (-0.38pp to 1.52%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Other
32.66%
Financial Services
24.23%
Consumer Discretionary
10.33%
Telecommunication
7.73%
Industrials
5.85%
Utilities
5.6%
Healthcare
3.89%
Energy
3.36%
Consumer Staples
2.12%
Materials
2.11%
Information Technology
1.61%
Real Estate
0.5%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries1 exit4 increased4 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
RBL Bank Limited1.81% → 2.01%▲ +0.2
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited3.93% → 4.1%▲ +0.17
NTPC Limited4.01% → 4.15%▲ +0.14
Tata Power Company Limited1.34% → 1.45%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited1.9% → 1.52%▼ -0.38
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.85% → 3.63%▼ -0.22
Titan Company Limited3.57% → 3.37%▼ -0.2
Vodafone Idea Limited2.35% → 2.23%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.9%, May: 6.12%, Jun: 6.41%, Jul: 6.09%, Aug: 6.53%, Sept: 6.45%
6.45%
Apr: 4.27%, May: 4.23%, Jun: 4.29%, Jul: 4.75%, Aug: 4.42%, Sept: 4.5%
4.5%
Apr: 4.54%, May: 4.49%, Jun: 4.15%, Jul: 4.21%, Aug: 4.01%, Sept: 4.15%
4.15%
Apr: 3.33%, May: 3.41%, Jun: 3.49%, Jul: 3.61%, Aug: 3.93%, Sept: 4.1%
4.1%
Apr: 3.19%, May: 3.23%, Jun: 3.29%, Jul: 3.63%, Aug: 3.8%, Sept: 3.88%
3.88%

Full Portfolio (61 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—9.47%
2Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.45%
3Margin on Derivativesother—4.8%
4Jubilant Bevco Limited (ZCB)bond—4.67%
5Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.5%
6NTPC LimitedUtilities4.15%
7Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.1%
8Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials3.88%
9Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.63%
10Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.37%
11Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.85%
1291 Days Treasury Billtbill—2.67%
137.21% Embassy Office Parks REIT 2028bond—2.65%
14Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.24%
15Vodafone Idea LimitedTelecommunication2.23%
16RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
177.70% Poonawalla Fincorp Ltdbond—1.83%
187.48% Punjab SDLbond—1.81%
1991 Days Treasury Billsbond—1.78%
200.00% Jubilant Beverages Ltdbond—1.6%
21UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.57%
22Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.55%
23ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.52%
24HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.48%
25Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.45%
26Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.44%
27Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
28ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.2%
29Cipla LimitedHealthcare1.2%
30Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.08%
31HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services1%
32Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1%
33Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1%
347.30% Uttarkahand SDLbond—0.91%
35State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services0.77%
36Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services0.71%
37Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.69%
38AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.63%
39HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.61%
40Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services0.61%
41Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
42Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.53%
43ITC LimitedConsumer Staples0.53%
44Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.51%
45Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials0.51%
46Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.51%
47Godrej Properties LimitedReal Estate0.5%
48Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.49%
49Marico LimitedConsumer Staples0.46%
50Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.45%
51Bandhan Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.45%
52Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples0.44%
53SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.35%
540.00% REC Ltdbond—0.32%
55ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.23%
56Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.21%
57Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.2%
58Government Of Maharashtrabond—0.15%
59Yes Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.09%
60JSW Steel LimitedMaterials0.03%
61SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 6.45% of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 4.5% of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 4.15% of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 4.1% of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is 3.88% of Franklin India Equity Savings Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.