HSBC Focused Fund

HSBC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HSBC Focused Fund holds 30 instruments (95.67% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (8.13%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.77%) and Shriram Finance Limited (4.67%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
30
Equity Allocation
95.67%
AMC
HSBC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HSBC Focused Fund, managed by HSBC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 30 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.67%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HSBC Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 47.29% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 31.86% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 4 positions, with MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES L seeing the largest move (+1.75pp to 2.9%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
31.86%
Consumer Discretionary
20.68%
Industrials
19.62%
Healthcare
9.45%
Other
4.33%
Energy
4.16%
Information Technology
4%
Services
3.65%
Consumer Staples
2.25%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries4 exits5 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES L1.15% → 2.9%▲ +1.75
Tata Motors Limited2.46% → 3.07%▲ +0.61
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited4.02% → 4.61%▲ +0.59
KEI Industries Limited3.38% → 3.74%▲ +0.36
ETERNAL LIMITED3.41% → 3.56%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited2.72% → 1.64%▼ -1.08
HDFC Bank Limited6.33% → 5.77%▼ -0.56
Blue Star Limited2.85% → 2.38%▼ -0.47
Shadowfax Technologies Limited4.11% → 3.65%▼ -0.46
Reliance Industries Limited4.43% → 4.16%▼ -0.27
ICICI Bank Limited8.34% → 8.13%▼ -0.21
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited3.46% → 3.26%▼ -0.2
Mankind Pharma Limited2.93% → 2.76%▼ -0.17
Infosys Limited4.14% → 4%▼ -0.14
TVS Motor Company Limited4.14% → 4%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 8.33%, Apr: 7.75%, May: 7.71%, Jun: 8.22%, Jul: 8.34%, Aug: 8.13%
8.13%
Mar: 7.36%, Apr: 6.9%, May: 6.65%, Jun: 6.94%, Jul: 6.33%, Aug: 5.77%
5.77%
Mar: 5.09%, Apr: 4.47%, May: 4.51%, Jun: 4.84%, Jul: 4.72%, Aug: 4.67%
4.67%
Mar: 4.81%, Apr: 4.69%, May: 4.66%, Jun: 4.36%, Jul: 4.02%, Aug: 4.61%
4.61%
Mar: 4.7%, Apr: 4.78%, May: 4.85%, Jun: 4.81%, Jul: 4.44%, Aug: 4.39%
4.39%

Full Portfolio (30 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.13%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.77%
3Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.67%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services4.61%
5TREPStreps—4.51%
6Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials4.39%
7Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy4.16%
8TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4%
9Infosys LimitedInformation Technology4%
10Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services3.82%
11KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials3.74%
12Shadowfax Technologies LimitedServices3.65%
13ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.56%
14Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.26%
15Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials3.07%
16GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials3.01%
17MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare2.9%
18Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials2.88%
19DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary2.8%
20Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.76%
21HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.59%
22TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials2.53%
23Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.39%
24Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.38%
25Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.29%
26RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.27%
27TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples2.25%
28Artemis Medicare Services LimitedHealthcare2.15%
29Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare1.64%
30Net Current Assets (including cash & bank balances)other—-0.18%

More funds from HSBC Mutual Fund

All HSBC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 8.13% of HSBC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.77% of HSBC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Shriram Finance Limited is 4.67% of HSBC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 4.61% of HSBC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 4.39% of HSBC Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HSBC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.