ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund

ICICI Prudential Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund holds 55 instruments (96.73% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (9.74%), ICICI Bank Limited (7.86%) and Axis Bank Limited (4.8%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
55
Equity Allocation
96.73%
AMC
ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund, managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 55 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.73%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's top 10 holdings account for 47.19% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.36% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 6 new positions and exited 7 positions, with Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited seeing the largest move (-1.93pp to 3.54%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.36%
Consumer Discretionary
28.78%
Industrials
9.12%
Healthcare
6.89%
Services
4.49%
Telecommunication
4.19%
Information Technology
3.31%
Other
3.28%
Materials
2.76%
Energy
1.79%
Consumer Staples
0.96%
Utilities
0.08%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

6 new entries7 exits10 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.7% → 3.01%▲ +1.31
Jindal Saw Limited0.14% → 1.01%▲ +0.87
Angel One Limited0.53% → 1.29%▲ +0.76
HDFC Bank Limited9.05% → 9.74%▲ +0.69
Harsha Engineers International Limited1.35% → 1.77%▲ +0.42
Life Insurance Corporation Of India2.16% → 2.48%▲ +0.32
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited1.72% → 2.03%▲ +0.31
PONDY OXIDES & CHEMICAL LTD0.93% → 1.22%▲ +0.29
InterGlobe Aviation Limited2.6% → 2.88%▲ +0.28
Axis Bank Limited4.55% → 4.8%▲ +0.25

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited5.47% → 3.54%▼ -1.93
Infosys Limited2.57% → 1.23%▼ -1.34
AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited0.48% → 0.22%▼ -0.26
Natco Pharma Limited0.5% → 0.27%▼ -0.23
V-Guard Industries Limited0.92% → 0.76%▼ -0.16
Havells India Limited1.2% → 1.05%▼ -0.15
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1.19% → 1.09%▼ -0.1
TVS Motor Company Limited4.9% → 4.8%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.89%, May: 6.19%, Jun: 7.59%, Jul: 6.99%, Aug: 9.05%, Sept: 9.74%
9.74%
Apr: 6.77%, May: 6.89%, Jun: 7.41%, Jul: 7.6%, Aug: 7.75%, Sept: 7.86%
7.86%
Apr: 4.69%, May: 4.87%, Jun: 4.76%, Jul: 4.27%, Aug: 4.55%, Sept: 4.8%
4.8%
Apr: 5.42%, May: 5.33%, Jun: 5.4%, Jul: 6.62%, Aug: 4.9%, Sept: 4.8%
4.8%
Apr: 3.99%, May: 4.03%, Jun: 4.25%, Jul: 4.22%, Aug: 4.04%, Sept: 4.27%
4.27%

Full Portfolio (55 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.74%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.86%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.8%
4TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.8%
5Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.27%
6Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare3.54%
7Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.31%
8Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.01%
9Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.98%
10InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.88%
11ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.74%
12Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services2.48%
13SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.47%
14Inox Wind LimitedIndustrials2.2%
15Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.2%
16State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.13%
17Bajaj Holdings & Investment LimitedFinancial Services2.03%
18Cash Margin - Derivativesother—1.95%
19Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.79%
20Harsha Engineers International LimitedIndustrials1.77%
21Rolex Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.73%
22Divgi Torqtransfer Systems LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.63%
23FDC LimitedHealthcare1.6%
24Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.52%
25TREPStreps—1.35%
26ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.29%
27Angel One LimitedFinancial Services1.29%
28Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare1.25%
29Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials1.23%
30Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.23%
31PONDY OXIDES & CHEMICAL LTDMaterials1.22%
32Tata Communications LimitedTelecommunication1.21%
33Inox Green Energy Services LimitedIndustrials1.18%
34Ethos LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.16%
35Grindwell Norton LimitedIndustrials1.14%
36Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.09%
37Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
38Jindal Saw LimitedIndustrials1.01%
39Gujarat Pipavav Port LimitedServices1.01%
40Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.99%
41Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.96%
42PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.93%
43V-Guard Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.76%
44Dhanuka Agritech LimitedMaterials0.61%
45Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.6%
46Delhivery LimitedServices0.6%
47Maharashtra Seamless LimitedIndustrials0.55%
48Natco Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.27%
49MAS Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.27%
50AstraZeneca Pharma India LimitedHealthcare0.22%
51Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities0.08%
52Interarch Building Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.03%
53^^INOX Renewable Solutions LtdIndustrials0.01%
54Syngene International LimitedHealthcare0.01%
55Net Current Assetsother—-0.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 9.74% of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.86% of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 4.8% of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 4.8% of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 4.27% of ICICI Prudential ESG Exclusionary Strategy Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.