Nippon India Active Momentum Fund

Nippon India Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Nippon India Active Momentum Fund holds 43 instruments (98.57% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (6.3%), ICICI Bank Limited (6.1%) and Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (4.25%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
43
Equity Allocation
98.57%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 43 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.57%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's top 10 holdings account for 39.27% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 28.12% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 4 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-1.32pp to 1.56%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
28.12%
Financial Services
26.71%
Healthcare
12.53%
Consumer Staples
5.94%
Information Technology
5.48%
Materials
5.27%
Industrials
4.75%
Services
3.97%
Utilities
3.24%
Real Estate
2.56%
Other
1.43%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries4 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.49% → 3.78%▲ +1.29
TBO Tek Limited1.14% → 2.06%▲ +0.92
Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Limited1.71% → 2.53%▲ +0.82
Affle 3i Limited2.32% → 3.12%▲ +0.8
TVS Motor Company Limited2.41% → 3.2%▲ +0.79
HDFC Bank Limited5.58% → 6.3%▲ +0.72
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited2.8% → 3.44%▲ +0.64
Devyani International Limited2.04% → 2.29%▲ +0.25
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited1.42% → 1.58%▲ +0.16
Honasa Consumer Limited2.19% → 2.33%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited2.88% → 1.56%▼ -1.32
ICICI Bank Limited7.03% → 6.1%▼ -0.93
Bajaj Finance Limited3.73% → 3.23%▼ -0.5
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.18% → 2.73%▼ -0.45
Coforge Limited2.8% → 2.36%▼ -0.44
L&T Finance Limited2% → 1.58%▼ -0.42
Prestige Estates Projects Limited2.96% → 2.56%▼ -0.4
Deepak Nitrite Limited2.32% → 1.94%▼ -0.38
Jubilant Foodworks Limited2.75% → 2.42%▼ -0.33
Container Corporation of India Limited1.72% → 1.44%▼ -0.28

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.25%, May: 5.73%, Jun: 7.72%, Jul: 6.6%, Aug: 5.58%, Sept: 6.3%
6.3%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 6.06%, Jul: 6.77%, Aug: 7.03%, Sept: 6.1%
6.1%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 2.46%, Jul: 2.64%, Aug: 2.49%, Sept: 3.78%
3.78%
Apr: 2.66%, May: 2.51%, Jun: 2.4%, Jul: 2.34%, Aug: 2.8%, Sept: 3.44%
3.44%

Full Portfolio (43 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.3%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.1%
3Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.25%
4Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.78%
5Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare3.44%
6Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.23%
7TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.2%
8Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology3.12%
9Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.93%
10ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.92%
11Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.73%
12GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.61%
13Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate2.56%
14Star Health and Allied Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.53%
15JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices2.53%
16Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.42%
17Global Health LimitedHealthcare2.36%
18Coforge LimitedInformation Technology2.36%
19Honasa Consumer LimitedConsumer Staples2.33%
20Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.29%
21Balkrishna Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.17%
22Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2.14%
23Acme Solar Holdings LimitedUtilities2.12%
24IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.08%
25TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.06%
26Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples2.03%
27Triparty Repotreps—2.03%
28Deepak Nitrite LimitedMaterials1.94%
29FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.89%
30Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.88%
31Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.Healthcare1.72%
32Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials1.71%
33Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.63%
34JSW Cement LimitedMaterials1.62%
35Allied Blenders and Distillers LimitedConsumer Staples1.58%
36L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.58%
37PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.56%
38Container Corporation of India LimitedServices1.44%
39Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
40Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.15%
41NTPC Green Energy LimitedUtilities1.12%
42Cash Margin - CCILother—0.01%
43Net Current Assetsother—-0.61%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.3% of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.1% of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 4.25% of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Dixon Technologies (India) Limited is 3.78% of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is 3.44% of Nippon India Active Momentum Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.