Sundaram Focused Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Focused Fund holds 31 instruments (95.58% equity), led by Happy Forgings Limited (7.36%), ICICI Bank Limited (6.87%) and TVS Motor Company Limited (6.67%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
31
Equity Allocation
95.58%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Focused Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 31 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.58%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.89% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 35.68% of net assets, spread across 9 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 1 position, with State Bank of India seeing the largest move (+1.92pp to 3.96%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
35.68%
Consumer Discretionary
25.69%
Industrials
11.11%
Telecommunication
5.88%
Other
4.45%
Information Technology
4.17%
Materials
4.04%
Healthcare
3.56%
Services
3.2%
Consumer Staples
2.25%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry1 exit10 increased4 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
State Bank of India2.04% → 3.96%▲ +1.92
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited3.49% → 4.2%▲ +0.71
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.04% → 5.33%▲ +0.29
HDFC Bank Limited3.7% → 3.93%▲ +0.23
Bharti Airtel Limited5.7% → 5.88%▲ +0.18
City Union Bank Limited3.22% → 3.38%▲ +0.16
Go Digit General Insurance Limited2.19% → 2.35%▲ +0.16
Bank of Baroda1.9% → 2.05%▲ +0.15
Avenue Supermarts Limited3.25% → 3.36%▲ +0.11
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited2.86% → 2.96%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Happy Forgings Limited8.08% → 7.36%▼ -0.72
ICICI Bank Limited7.1% → 6.87%▼ -0.23
Infosys Limited3.17% → 2.96%▼ -0.21
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.09% → 1.94%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.86%, May: 5.02%, Jun: 5.37%, Jul: 5.68%, Aug: 8.08%, Sept: 7.36%
7.36%
Apr: 6.64%, May: 6.63%, Jun: 7%, Jul: 7.2%, Aug: 7.1%, Sept: 6.87%
6.87%
Apr: 5.74%, May: 5.54%, Jun: 5.51%, Jul: 6.77%, Aug: 6.63%, Sept: 6.67%
6.67%
Apr: 5.7%, May: 5.42%, Jun: 5.45%, Jul: 5.61%, Aug: 6.2%, Sept: 6.13%
6.13%
Apr: 6.38%, May: 6.21%, Jun: 6.07%, Jul: 6.37%, Aug: 5.7%, Sept: 5.88%
5.88%

Full Portfolio (31 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Happy Forgings LimitedIndustrials7.36%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.87%
3TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.67%
4Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.13%
5Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.88%
6Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.33%
7TREPStreps—4.65%
8SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.2%
9State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.96%
10HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.93%
11Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare3.56%
12City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.38%
13Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.36%
14InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.2%
15Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials3.1%
16SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.96%
17Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.96%
18Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.39%
19Go Digit General Insurance LimitedFinancial Services2.35%
20TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples2.25%
21PI Industries LimitedMaterials2.07%
22Bank of BarodaFinancial Services2.05%
23Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.05%
24Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.97%
25Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.94%
26Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.92%
27HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.21%
28Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.02%
29Aavas Financiers LimitedFinancial Services0.86%
30KEC International LimitedIndustrials0.65%
31Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—-0.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Happy Forgings Limited is 7.36% of Sundaram Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.87% of Sundaram Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 6.67% of Sundaram Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Craftsman Automation Limited is 6.13% of Sundaram Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.88% of Sundaram Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.