Franklin India Focused Equity Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund holds 32 instruments (94.5% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (8.57%), Axis Bank Limited (7.66%) and HDFC Bank Limited (7.62%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
32
Equity Allocation
94.5%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 32 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.5%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's top 10 holdings account for 58.07% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.67% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 3 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-2.49pp to 1.46%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.67%
Consumer Discretionary
16.84%
Industrials
9.66%
Healthcare
6.52%
Telecommunication
5.91%
Services
5.75%
Energy
5.7%
Other
5.53%
Information Technology
4.42%
Real Estate
2.93%
Utilities
2.24%
Consumer Staples
1.86%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries3 exits10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Bharat Electronics Limited0.61% → 1.57%▲ +0.96
Bharti Airtel Limited5.51% → 5.91%▲ +0.4
Axis Bank Limited7.34% → 7.66%▲ +0.32
Tata Power Company Limited1.96% → 2.24%▲ +0.28
The Indian Hotels Company Limited2.76% → 3.01%▲ +0.25
Sobha Limited2.73% → 2.93%▲ +0.2
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited2.55% → 2.74%▲ +0.19
InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.48% → 3.66%▲ +0.18
APL Apollo Tubes Limited1.75% → 1.91%▲ +0.16
Reliance Industries Limited5.55% → 5.7%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited3.95% → 1.46%▼ -2.49
ETERNAL LIMITED6.7% → 5.84%▼ -0.86
Tata Consultancy Services Limited5.1% → 4.42%▼ -0.68
KEI Industries Limited2.49% → 2.14%▼ -0.35
HDFC Bank Limited7.95% → 7.62%▼ -0.33
Havells India Limited1.4% → 1.17%▼ -0.23

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.42%, May: 7.55%, Jun: 8.14%, Jul: 8.42%, Aug: 8.53%, Sept: 8.57%
8.57%
Apr: 7.18%, May: 7.44%, Jun: 7.67%, Jul: 6.94%, Aug: 7.34%, Sept: 7.66%
7.66%
Apr: 8.53%, May: 8.42%, Jun: 8.88%, Jul: 8.38%, Aug: 7.95%, Sept: 7.62%
7.62%
Apr: 5.75%, May: 5.7%, Jun: 5.68%, Jul: 6%, Aug: 5.51%, Sept: 5.91%
5.91%
Apr: 5.05%, May: 5.24%, Jun: 5.45%, Jul: 6.17%, Aug: 6.7%, Sept: 5.84%
5.84%

Full Portfolio (32 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.57%
2Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.66%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.62%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.91%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary5.84%
6Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.7%
7Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—5.29%
8Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare5.15%
9Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology4.42%
10InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.66%
11Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.54%
12The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.01%
13Sobha LimitedReal Estate2.93%
14Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.74%
15Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2.74%
16360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services2.28%
17Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities2.24%
18KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials2.14%
19Delhivery LimitedServices2.09%
20APL Apollo Tubes LimitedIndustrials1.91%
21Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.86%
22UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.8%
23Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.57%
24PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.46%
25Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.37%
26AIA Engineering LimitedIndustrials1.3%
27RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.28%
28Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.17%
29Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.06%
30Physicswallah LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.95%
31Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
3291 Days Treasury Billsbond—0.24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 8.57% of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 7.66% of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.62% of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.91% of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 5.84% of Franklin India Focused Equity Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.