Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund

Franklin Templeton Mutual FundHybridPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund holds 62 instruments (67.93% equity), led by State Bank of India (3.33%), HDFC Bank Limited (3.21%) and ICICI Bank Limited (2.9%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
62
Equity Allocation
67.93%
AMC
Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund
Category
Hybrid

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund, managed by Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 62 instruments with an equity allocation of 67.93%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's top 10 holdings account for 25.38% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Hybrid category average of 27.4%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 15.67% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 2 positions, with Reliance Industries Limited seeing the largest move (-0.49pp to 2.36%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Other
32.12%
Financial Services
15.67%
Consumer Discretionary
13.42%
Industrials
10.31%
Healthcare
5.15%
Materials
4.67%
Energy
4.09%
Consumer Staples
3.17%
Information Technology
2.99%
Real Estate
2.56%
Utilities
2.3%
Telecommunication
2.06%
Services
1.54%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry2 exits6 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Tata Steel Limited1.2% → 1.47%▲ +0.27
Syrma SGS Technology Limited1.48% → 1.74%▲ +0.26
KNOWLEDGE REALTY TRUST1.96% → 2.12%▲ +0.16
Tata Power Company Limited1.29% → 1.41%▲ +0.12
Pine Labs Limited1.08% → 1.19%▲ +0.11
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited0.98% → 1.08%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Reliance Industries Limited2.85% → 2.36%▼ -0.49
HDFC Bank Limited3.41% → 3.21%▼ -0.2
HCL Technologies Limited1.97% → 1.77%▼ -0.2
State Bank of India3.49% → 3.33%▼ -0.16
ICICI Bank Limited3.03% → 2.9%▼ -0.13
PG Electroplast Limited1.31% → 1.18%▼ -0.13
Ashok Leyland Limited1.65% → 1.53%▼ -0.12
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.09% → 1.98%▼ -0.11
Infosys Limited1.32% → 1.22%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 2.91%, May: 3.3%, Jun: 3.49%, Jul: 3.41%, Aug: 3.49%, Sept: 3.33%
3.33%
Apr: 4.12%, May: 4.16%, Jun: 4.42%, Jul: 4.05%, Aug: 3.41%, Sept: 3.21%
3.21%
Apr: 2.77%, May: 2.72%, Jun: 2.95%, Jul: 3.01%, Aug: 3.03%, Sept: 2.9%
2.9%
Apr: 2.74%, May: 2.74%, Jun: 2.85%, Jul: 2.54%, Aug: 2.67%, Sept: 2.65%
2.65%
Apr: 1.84%, May: 1.84%, Jun: 1.92%, Jul: 2.15%, Aug: 2.31%, Sept: 2.38%
2.38%

Full Portfolio (62 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Nippon India ETF Gold BeESmf—14.1%
2State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.33%
3Nippon India Silver ETFmf—3.25%
4HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.21%
5ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.9%
6Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.65%
7Call, Cash & Other Assetsother—2.62%
8ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.38%
9Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.36%
10Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.24%
11KNOWLEDGE REALTY TRUSTReal Estate2.12%
12Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2.1%
13UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.09%
147.55% Poonawalla Fincorp Limitedbond—2.06%
15Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.06%
16Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.98%
177.35% Bharti Telecom Limitedbond—1.92%
187.73% LIC Housing Finance LTDbond—1.88%
197.35% Embassy Office Parks REITbond—1.81%
20HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.77%
21Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.75%
22Syrma SGS Technology LimitedIndustrials1.74%
23Marico LimitedConsumer Staples1.73%
24Cipla LimitedHealthcare1.68%
25InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.54%
26Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.53%
27Tata Steel LimitedMaterials1.47%
28Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.46%
29Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.44%
30Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities1.41%
31Exide Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
328.10% Bajaj Finance Ltdbond—1.34%
33Data Patterns (India) LimitedIndustrials1.25%
34Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.22%
35Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.21%
36Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.19%
37360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.18%
38PG Electroplast LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.18%
39Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.11%
40Eris Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare1.1%
41Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.08%
42Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
43Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
446.65% LIC Housing Finance Limitedbond—0.94%
457.25% RJ Corp Ltdbond—0.93%
46ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.9%
47CESC LimitedUtilities0.89%
48Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.88%
49Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.85%
50Medplus Health Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.79%
51GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials0.74%
527.93% LIC Housing Finance Ltd. (MD )bond—0.74%
53Elgi Equipments LimitedIndustrials0.71%
54182 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.54%
55Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate0.44%
56Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.42%
57Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.36%
58Syngene International LimitedHealthcare0.2%
59Cipla Ltdother—0%
60Infosys Ltdother—0%
61Eternal Ltdother—0%
62HCL Technologies Ltdother—-0.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.33% of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 3.21% of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 2.9% of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 2.65% of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 2.38% of Franklin India Multi Asset Allocation Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.