HSBC Midcap Fund

HSBC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HSBC Midcap Fund holds 77 instruments (99.23% equity), led by Lenskart Solutions Limited (4.81%), Meesho Limited (4%) and The Federal Bank Limited (3.96%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
77
Equity Allocation
99.23%
AMC
HSBC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HSBC Midcap Fund, managed by HSBC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 77 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.23%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HSBC Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 37.11% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 29.12% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 7 positions, with Ather Energy Limited seeing the largest move (+1.55pp to 3.57%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
29.12%
Industrials
24.13%
Consumer Discretionary
20.14%
Healthcare
10.34%
Consumer Staples
4.06%
Information Technology
4.04%
Utilities
2.14%
Materials
2.08%
Real Estate
1.73%
Services
1.44%
Other
0.77%
Telecommunication
0.01%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries7 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Ather Energy Limited2.02% → 3.57%▲ +1.55
Kfin Technologies Limited0.69% → 1.67%▲ +0.98
Navin Fluorine International Limited1.09% → 2.06%▲ +0.97
Apar Industries Limited2.51% → 3.38%▲ +0.87
Zydus Lifesciences Limited1.18% → 1.98%▲ +0.8
Lenskart Solutions Limited4.13% → 4.81%▲ +0.68
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited0.96% → 1.63%▲ +0.67
Meesho Limited3.34% → 4%▲ +0.66
Shadowfax Technologies Limited0.78% → 1.44%▲ +0.66
Coforge Limited1.26% → 1.92%▲ +0.66

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Syngene International Limited1.2% → 0.07%▼ -1.13
KEI Industries Limited1.08% → 0.03%▼ -1.05
The Federal Bank Limited4.91% → 3.96%▼ -0.95
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited0.9% → 0%▼ -0.9
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited2.88% → 2.27%▼ -0.61
Bharat Forge Limited3.22% → 2.79%▼ -0.43
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited4.04% → 3.61%▼ -0.43
Thermax Limited2.29% → 1.88%▼ -0.41
JSW Energy Limited2.51% → 2.13%▼ -0.38
CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED0.39% → 0.02%▼ -0.37

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 3.68%, Apr: 3.23%, May: 4.21%, Jun: 3.84%, Jul: 4.13%, Aug: 4.81%
4.81%
Mar: –, Apr: –, May: 1.74%, Jun: 2.87%, Jul: 3.34%, Aug: 4%
4%
Mar: 3.75%, Apr: 3.86%, May: 3.65%, Jun: 4.21%, Jul: 4.91%, Aug: 3.96%
3.96%
Mar: 3%, Apr: 3.51%, May: 3.51%, Jun: 3.66%, Jul: 3.66%, Aug: 3.92%
3.92%
Mar: 3.47%, Apr: 3.43%, May: 4.24%, Jun: 3.76%, Jul: 3.64%, Aug: 3.87%
3.87%

Full Portfolio (77 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.81%
2Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary4%
3The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.96%
4Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.92%
5PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services3.87%
6FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.61%
7Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.57%
8Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials3.38%
9GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials3.2%
10Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.79%
11Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples2.7%
12Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials2.64%
13Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.27%
14Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.19%
15Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services2.16%
16JSW Energy LimitedUtilities2.13%
17Netweb Technologies India LimitedInformation Technology2.11%
18Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare2.1%
19Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials2.06%
20Thyrocare Technologies LimitedHealthcare1.99%
21Zydus Lifesciences LimitedHealthcare1.98%
22Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.92%
23Thermax LimitedIndustrials1.88%
24Cochin Shipyard LimitedIndustrials1.8%
25AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.78%
26Data Patterns (India) LimitedIndustrials1.77%
27IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.75%
28Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services1.74%
29Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate1.73%
30Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services1.67%
31Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.65%
32City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.64%
33Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.63%
34Indian BankFinancial Services1.57%
35One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
36Shadowfax Technologies LimitedServices1.44%
37Godfrey Phillips India LimitedConsumer Staples1.36%
38Avalon Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.34%
39IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.28%
40Poly Medicure LimitedHealthcare1.26%
41TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials1.22%
42Lupin LimitedHealthcare1.17%
43TREPStreps—1.16%
44CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.98%
45Atlanta Electricals LimitedIndustrials0.96%
46DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.81%
47Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.73%
48Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials0.33%
49TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.31%
50Safari Industries (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.12%
51BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary0.08%
52Syngene International LimitedHealthcare0.07%
53Crisil LimitedFinancial Services0.05%
54IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.03%
55Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.03%
56Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.03%
57KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials0.03%
58Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders LimitedIndustrials0.02%
59Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.02%
60JK Cement LimitedMaterials0.02%
61Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.02%
62CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITEDFinancial Services0.02%
63Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.01%
64Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication0.01%
65Acme Solar Holdings LimitedUtilities0.01%
66Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare0.01%
67Kaynes Technology India LimitedIndustrials0.01%
68Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare0.01%
69ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary0%
70Biocon LimitedHealthcare0%
71Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0%
72Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0%
73Abbott India LimitedHealthcare0%
74Gabriel India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0%
75BSE LimitedFinancial Services0%
76NTPC Green Energy LimitedUtilities0%
77Net Current Assets (including cash & bank balances)other—-0.39%

More funds from HSBC Mutual Fund

All HSBC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Lenskart Solutions Limited is 4.81% of HSBC Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Meesho Limited is 4% of HSBC Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, The Federal Bank Limited is 3.96% of HSBC Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Piramal Finance Limited is 3.92% of HSBC Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, PB Fintech Limited is 3.87% of HSBC Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HSBC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.