Kotak Midcap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Midcap Fund holds 75 instruments (98.6% equity), led by IPCA Laboratories Limited (3.57%), Fortis Healthcare Limited (3.49%) and Vishal Mega Mart Limited (3.04%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
75
Equity Allocation
98.6%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Midcap Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 75 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.6%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 28.19% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 25.34% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 2 positions, with KEI Industries Limited seeing the largest move (-0.5pp to 2.45%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
25.34%
Consumer Discretionary
20.42%
Healthcare
18.85%
Materials
10.56%
Industrials
10.53%
Information Technology
6.42%
Real Estate
2.11%
Other
2.02%
Telecommunication
2%
Energy
1.22%
Consumer Staples
1.15%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries2 exits7 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.6% → 2.87%▲ +0.27
Metro Brands Limited1.07% → 1.29%▲ +0.22
Blue Star Limited1.09% → 1.25%▲ +0.16
IPCA Laboratories Limited3.42% → 3.57%▲ +0.15
Schaeffler India Limited2.22% → 2.36%▲ +0.14
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited1.12% → 1.26%▲ +0.14
Solar Industries India Limited2.3% → 2.41%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
KEI Industries Limited2.95% → 2.45%▼ -0.5
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited1.65% → 1.49%▼ -0.16
The Federal Bank Limited2.76% → 2.62%▼ -0.14
L&T Finance Limited2.86% → 2.72%▼ -0.14
MphasiS Limited2.7% → 2.57%▼ -0.13
Apar Industries Limited1.45% → 1.34%▼ -0.11
Lenskart Solutions Limited0.95% → 0.84%▼ -0.11
Indian Bank2.34% → 2.24%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 2.98%, May: 2.91%, Jun: 3.11%, Jul: 3.12%, Aug: 3.42%, Sept: 3.57%
3.57%
Apr: 4.08%, May: 4.03%, Jun: 3.98%, Jul: 3.83%, Aug: 3.58%, Sept: 3.49%
3.49%
Apr: 2.34%, May: 2.67%, Jun: 3.06%, Jul: 3.06%, Aug: 3.11%, Sept: 3.04%
3.04%
Apr: 2.07%, May: 2.1%, Jun: 2.08%, Jul: 2.39%, Aug: 2.6%, Sept: 2.87%
2.87%
Apr: 2.05%, May: 2.27%, Jun: 2.78%, Jul: 2.85%, Aug: 2.86%, Sept: 2.72%
2.72%

Full Portfolio (75 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare3.57%
2Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare3.49%
3Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.04%
4Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.87%
5Triparty Repotreps—2.77%
6L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.72%
7The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.62%
8MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology2.57%
9KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials2.45%
10GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.45%
11Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials2.41%
12Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.36%
13Indian BankFinancial Services2.24%
14Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services2.16%
15Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate2.11%
16Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication2%
17Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.96%
18Global Health LimitedHealthcare1.82%
19ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.72%
20Nuvama Wealth Management LimitedFinancial Services1.6%
21Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.6%
22Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.6%
23Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.55%
24Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.54%
25Nippon Life India Asset Management LimitedFinancial Services1.53%
26Coromandel International LimitedMaterials1.51%
27SRF LimitedMaterials1.51%
28Oracle Financial Services Software LimitedInformation Technology1.49%
29HDB Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.46%
30Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.41%
31Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.34%
32Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.31%
33Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.29%
34Emcure Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.26%
35Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.25%
36Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.25%
37Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.22%
38Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.22%
39Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.22%
40Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.18%
41Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.17%
42JK Cement LimitedMaterials1.08%
43Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.07%
44PI Industries LimitedMaterials1.05%
45Biocon LimitedHealthcare1.03%
46ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.02%
47Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.01%
48ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.99%
49REC LimitedFinancial Services0.98%
50Deepak Nitrite LimitedMaterials0.94%
51MRF LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.92%
52Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare0.92%
53Prudent Corporate Advisory Services LimitedFinancial Services0.9%
54JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials0.89%
55UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.87%
56Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.84%
57Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.83%
58Avalon Technologies LimitedIndustrials0.83%
59Avanti Feeds LimitedConsumer Staples0.78%
60Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LimitedIndustrials0.77%
61BIRLASOFT LIMITEDInformation Technology0.76%
62India Shelter Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.7%
63Apollo Tyres LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
64Home First Finance Company India LimitedFinancial Services0.63%
65City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.59%
66Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare0.55%
67MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTDHealthcare0.54%
68Techno Electric & Engineering Company LimitedIndustrials0.39%
69United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.37%
70Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials0.34%
71MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare0.27%
72Kotak Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growthmf—0.17%
73Cash Marginother—0.01%
74Margin Depositother—0%
75Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.93%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, IPCA Laboratories Limited is 3.57% of Kotak Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Fortis Healthcare Limited is 3.49% of Kotak Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Vishal Mega Mart Limited is 3.04% of Kotak Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Dixon Technologies (India) Limited is 2.87% of Kotak Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, L&T Finance Limited is 2.72% of Kotak Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.