Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund holds 60 instruments (91.91% equity), led by Rubicon Research Limited (3.84%), VA Tech Wabag Limited (3.82%) and CCL Products (India) Limited (3.49%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
60
Equity Allocation
91.91%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 60 instruments with an equity allocation of 91.91%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 30.12% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 29.21% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 6 positions, with SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD seeing the largest move (+0.73pp to 1.32%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
29.21%
Industrials
16.82%
Financial Services
16.7%
Healthcare
13.5%
Other
8.09%
Utilities
3.82%
Consumer Staples
3.49%
Materials
2.43%
Information Technology
1.91%
Energy
1.84%
Services
1.18%
Real Estate
1.01%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries6 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTD0.59% → 1.32%▲ +0.73
Syrma SGS Technology Limited2.06% → 2.52%▲ +0.46
INDO-MIM LTD0.57% → 0.86%▲ +0.29
Mtar Technologies Limited1.44% → 1.71%▲ +0.27
Varroc Engineering Limited1.84% → 2.07%▲ +0.23
The Jammu & Kashmir Bank Limited0.41% → 0.62%▲ +0.21
Aditya Infotech Limited3.19% → 3.38%▲ +0.19
Devyani International Limited0.24% → 0.41%▲ +0.17
Meesho Limited1.53% → 1.69%▲ +0.16
LOHIA CORP LTD1.04% → 1.19%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Rubicon Research Limited4.52% → 3.84%▼ -0.68
Karur Vysya Bank Limited3.29% → 3.02%▼ -0.27
KEI Industries Limited1.06% → 0.81%▼ -0.25
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited1.72% → 1.49%▼ -0.23
PG Electroplast Limited1.35% → 1.13%▼ -0.22
Gokaldas Exports Limited1.5% → 1.3%▼ -0.2
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited2.3% → 2.14%▼ -0.16
Pricol Limited2.26% → 2.1%▼ -0.16
VA Tech Wabag Limited3.98% → 3.82%▼ -0.16
Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited2.04% → 1.88%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: 3.26%, Mar: 3.78%, May: 3.8%, Jun: 4.41%, Aug: 4.52%, Sept: 3.84%
3.84%
Feb: 3.03%, Mar: 3.29%, May: 3.89%, Jun: 4.29%, Aug: 3.98%, Sept: 3.82%
3.82%
Feb: 4.44%, Mar: 4.6%, May: 3.58%, Jun: 3.64%, Aug: 3.37%, Sept: 3.49%
3.49%
Feb: 3.1%, Mar: 3.24%, May: 3.84%, Jun: 3.88%, Aug: 3.19%, Sept: 3.38%
3.38%
Feb: 4.32%, Mar: 4.3%, May: 3.66%, Jun: 3.45%, Aug: 3.29%, Sept: 3.02%
3.02%

Full Portfolio (60 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—7.22%
2Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare3.84%
3VA Tech Wabag LimitedUtilities3.82%
4CCL Products (India) LimitedConsumer Staples3.49%
5Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials3.38%
6Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.02%
7Dr. Agarwal's Health Care LimitedHealthcare2.92%
8SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.57%
9Syrma SGS Technology LimitedIndustrials2.52%
10Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare2.36%
11Campus Activewear LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.2%
12Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare2.14%
13V-Mart Retail LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.14%
14Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.1%
15Pricol LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
16Varroc Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.07%
17Asahi India Glass LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.04%
18Shaily Engineering Plastics LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.88%
19Aegis Vopak Terminals LimitedEnergy1.84%
20V2 Retail LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.8%
21Aditya Vision LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.76%
22Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
23JM Financial LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
24Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials1.71%
25DCB Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.71%
26Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.69%
27eClerx Services LimitedIndustrials1.69%
28Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.65%
29Chalet Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.51%
30Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.49%
31Central Depository Services (India) LimitedFinancial Services1.42%
32Gabriel India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.4%
33SYMBIOTEC PHARMALAB LTDHealthcare1.32%
34Gokaldas Exports LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.3%
35City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.28%
36ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.28%
37Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation LimitedMaterials1.27%
38LOHIA CORP LTDIndustrials1.19%
39BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.19%
40Shadowfax Technologies LimitedServices1.18%
41PG Electroplast LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.13%
42Schneider Electric Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials1.1%
43Aditya Birla Real Estate LimitedReal Estate1.01%
44Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
45MANIPAL PAYMENT AND IDENTITYFinancial Services0.93%
46Onesource Specialty Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.92%
47Thirumalai Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.91%
48Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.87%
49INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials0.86%
50KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials0.81%
51Sonata Software LimitedInformation Technology0.79%
52Kaynes Technology India LimitedIndustrials0.78%
53WeWork India Management LimitedIndustrials0.75%
54BIRLASOFT LIMITEDInformation Technology0.65%
55The Jammu & Kashmir Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.62%
56Zensar Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.47%
57KUSUMGAR LTDConsumer Discretionary0.44%
58Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.41%
59RENTOMOJO LTDIndustrials0.38%
60Rossari Biotech LimitedMaterials0.25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Rubicon Research Limited is 3.84% of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, VA Tech Wabag Limited is 3.82% of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, CCL Products (India) Limited is 3.49% of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aditya Infotech Limited is 3.38% of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Karur Vysya Bank Limited is 3.02% of Motilal Oswal Small Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.