NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND

Nippon India Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND holds 35 instruments (92.37% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (7.36%), HDFC Bank Limited (7.23%) and Divi's Laboratories Limited (3.83%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
35
Equity Allocation
92.37%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 35 instruments with an equity allocation of 92.37%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's top 10 holdings account for 41.88% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 26.1% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 2 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.54pp to 7.23%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
26.1%
Consumer Discretionary
25.73%
Other
7.63%
Healthcare
6.48%
Consumer Staples
6.45%
Utilities
4.81%
Industrials
4.17%
Energy
3.63%
Telecommunication
3.59%
Services
3.19%
Information Technology
2.96%
Real Estate
2.87%
Materials
2.39%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 exits7 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited6.69% → 7.23%▲ +0.54
Divi's Laboratories Limited3.61% → 3.83%▲ +0.22
ETERNAL LIMITED3.29% → 3.47%▲ +0.18
Bharti Airtel Limited3.42% → 3.59%▲ +0.17
NTPC Limited2.25% → 2.4%▲ +0.15
DLF Limited2.73% → 2.87%▲ +0.14
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited1.86% → 1.96%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited3.63% → 3.46%▼ -0.17
Infosys Limited3.12% → 2.96%▼ -0.16
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited2.79% → 2.63%▼ -0.16
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.28% → 2.14%▼ -0.14
ICICI Bank Limited7.49% → 7.36%▼ -0.13
Bajaj Finserv Limited1.8% → 1.67%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.77%, May: 6.79%, Jun: 7.19%, Jul: 7.36%, Aug: 7.49%, Sept: 7.36%
7.36%
Apr: 5.17%, May: 5.03%, Jun: 7.64%, Jul: 7.03%, Aug: 6.69%, Sept: 7.23%
7.23%
Apr: –, May: –, Jun: 2.54%, Jul: 3.06%, Aug: 3.61%, Sept: 3.83%
3.83%
Apr: 6.14%, May: 5.71%, Jun: 3.72%, Jul: 3.69%, Aug: 3.62%, Sept: 3.63%
3.63%
Apr: 3.71%, May: 3.62%, Jun: 3.55%, Jul: 3.71%, Aug: 3.42%, Sept: 3.59%
3.59%

Full Portfolio (35 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Triparty Repotreps—8.02%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.36%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.23%
4Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare3.83%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.63%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.59%
7ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.47%
8Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.46%
9InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.19%
10Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.11%
11Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.01%
12Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.96%
13DLF LimitedReal Estate2.87%
14TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.86%
15Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.77%
16Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.65%
17Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.63%
18Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples2.48%
19Escorts Kubota LimitedConsumer Staples2.45%
20JSW Energy LimitedUtilities2.41%
21NTPC LimitedUtilities2.4%
22SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials2.39%
23FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.37%
24Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.3%
25Cummins India LimitedIndustrials2.21%
26HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services2.14%
27Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.99%
28Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.96%
29Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services1.96%
30Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.83%
31Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.67%
32Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services1.67%
33Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.52%
34Cash Margin - CCILother—0.04%
35Net Current Assetsother—-0.43%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.36% of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.23% of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 3.83% of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 3.63% of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 3.59% of NIPPON INDIA QUANT FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.