Sundaram Consumption Fund

Sundaram Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Sundaram Consumption Fund holds 39 instruments (96.58% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (9.11%), Bharti Airtel Limited (8.29%) and ITC Limited (8.06%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
39
Equity Allocation
96.58%
AMC
Sundaram Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Sundaram Consumption Fund, managed by Sundaram Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 39 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.58%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Sundaram Consumption Fund's top 10 holdings account for 56.68% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 48.41% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 3 positions, with ITC Limited seeing the largest move (+5.44pp to 8.06%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
48.41%
Consumer Staples
18.2%
Telecommunication
8.29%
Financial Services
7.89%
Healthcare
6.54%
Services
4%
Other
3.41%
Information Technology
1.63%
Industrials
1.62%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry3 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ITC Limited2.62% → 8.06%▲ +5.44
Bajaj Auto Limited2.74% → 3.92%▲ +1.18
Varun Beverages Limited3.03% → 4.1%▲ +1.07
Jubilant Foodworks Limited1.26% → 2.1%▲ +0.84
Berger Paints (I) Limited1.4% → 2.11%▲ +0.71
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.73% → 2.22%▲ +0.49
United Spirits Limited1.99% → 2.43%▲ +0.44
Bharti Airtel Limited7.94% → 8.29%▲ +0.35
Page Industries Limited1.44% → 1.57%▲ +0.13
InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.9% → 4%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Nestle India Limited4.26% → 2.01%▼ -2.25
Titan Company Limited4.93% → 3.71%▼ -1.22
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited5.03% → 3.82%▼ -1.21
PB Fintech Limited2.02% → 1.24%▼ -0.78
Hyundai Motor India Limited1.63% → 0.94%▼ -0.69
MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES L0.98% → 0.5%▼ -0.48
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited3.39% → 2.97%▼ -0.42
One 97 Communications Limited2.8% → 2.41%▼ -0.39
DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTD1.28% → 0.97%▼ -0.31
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited7.29% → 7.06%▼ -0.23

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.38%, May: 7.7%, Jun: 7.93%, Jul: 8.63%, Aug: 9.23%, Sept: 9.11%
9.11%
Apr: 8.75%, May: 8.73%, Jun: 8.63%, Jul: 8.76%, Aug: 7.94%, Sept: 8.29%
8.29%
Apr: 8.23%, May: 7.72%, Jun: 5.63%, Jul: 2.92%, Aug: 2.62%, Sept: 8.06%
8.06%
Apr: 8.25%, May: 8.35%, Jun: 7.27%, Jul: 7.66%, Aug: 7.29%, Sept: 7.06%
7.06%
Apr: 2.87%, May: 2.83%, Jun: 3.36%, Jul: 4.56%, Aug: 4.52%, Sept: 4.61%
4.61%

Full Portfolio (39 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary9.11%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication8.29%
3ITC LimitedConsumer Staples8.06%
4Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary7.06%
5TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.61%
6Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples4.1%
7InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices4%
8Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.92%
9Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare3.82%
10Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.71%
11S.J.S. Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.97%
12Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.63%
13United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples2.43%
14One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.41%
15TREPStreps—2.38%
16ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.26%
17Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.22%
18Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.11%
19Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.11%
20Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
21Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples2.01%
22Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.64%
23Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology1.63%
24Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.62%
25Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples1.6%
26Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.57%
27Margin Money For Derivativesother—1.41%
28Safari Industries (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.36%
29PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
30LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
31Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.03%
32DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.97%
33360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services0.95%
34Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.94%
35Hyundai Motor India Ltdother—0.68%
36MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare0.5%
37K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.48%
38Jubilant Foodworks Ltdother—0.27%
39Cash and Other Net Current Assetsother—-1.33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 9.11% of Sundaram Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 8.29% of Sundaram Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ITC Limited is 8.06% of Sundaram Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 7.06% of Sundaram Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 4.61% of Sundaram Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Sundaram Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.