TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND

Tata Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND holds 52 instruments (97.76% equity), led by Reliance Industries Limited (4.8%), Metropolis Healthcare Limited (4.25%) and Axis Bank Limited (3.95%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
52
Equity Allocation
97.76%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 52 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.76%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's top 10 holdings account for 34.42% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 28.29% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 2 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-1pp to 2.13%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
28.29%
Materials
14.75%
Industrials
12.37%
Healthcare
11.28%
Energy
6.94%
Consumer Discretionary
6.18%
Consumer Staples
4.81%
Services
4.63%
Utilities
4.42%
Other
2.24%
Real Estate
2.1%
Diversified
1.99%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry2 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Graphite India Limited1.21% → 1.9%▲ +0.69
Amber Enterprises India Limited0.57% → 1.2%▲ +0.63
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited1.52% → 1.85%▲ +0.33
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Limited1.55% → 1.82%▲ +0.27
Acme Solar Holdings Limited1.63% → 1.89%▲ +0.26
HDFC Bank Limited3.47% → 3.73%▲ +0.26
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited2.27% → 2.52%▲ +0.25
Varun Beverages Limited1.51% → 1.76%▲ +0.25
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited1.75% → 1.99%▲ +0.24
Abbott India Limited1.39% → 1.63%▲ +0.24

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited3.13% → 2.13%▼ -1
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited1.97% → 1.52%▼ -0.45
L&T Finance Limited3.33% → 2.96%▼ -0.37
Metropolis Healthcare Limited4.57% → 4.25%▼ -0.32
Godrej Properties Limited2.41% → 2.1%▼ -0.31
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED0.69% → 0.49%▼ -0.2
Gravita India Limited1.23% → 1.06%▼ -0.17
LOHIA CORP LTD1.1% → 0.94%▼ -0.16
One 97 Communications Limited2.08% → 1.95%▼ -0.13
Bajaj Finserv Limited1.63% → 1.5%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.29%, May: 4.82%, Jun: 4.73%, Jul: 4.85%, Aug: 4.79%, Sept: 4.8%
4.8%
Apr: 3.77%, May: 4.33%, Jun: 4.23%, Jul: 4.52%, Aug: 4.57%, Sept: 4.25%
4.25%
Apr: 3.74%, May: 3.74%, Jun: 3.92%, Jul: 3.63%, Aug: 3.89%, Sept: 3.95%
3.95%
Apr: 3.87%, May: 3.76%, Jun: 3.31%, Jul: 3.49%, Aug: 3.82%, Sept: 3.92%
3.92%
Apr: 4.25%, May: 3.07%, Jun: 3.09%, Jul: 3.61%, Aug: 3.47%, Sept: 3.73%
3.73%

Full Portfolio (52 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy4.8%
2Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare4.25%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.95%
4JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials3.92%
5HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.73%
6L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.96%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.92%
8Delhivery LimitedServices2.78%
9Cummins India LimitedIndustrials2.58%
10Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities2.53%
11Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LimitedIndustrials2.52%
12Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials2.42%
13Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.41%
14Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.35%
15Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy2.14%
16PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services2.13%
17Godrej Properties LimitedReal Estate2.1%
18Marico LimitedConsumer Staples2.08%
19Tata Steel LimitedMaterials2.03%
20SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.99%
21The Ramco Cements LimitedMaterials1.99%
22Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedDiversified1.99%
23Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.95%
24One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services1.95%
25Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.Healthcare1.93%
26Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.93%
27Graphite India LimitedIndustrials1.9%
28Acme Solar Holdings LimitedUtilities1.89%
29Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone LimitedServices1.85%
30Nuvoco Vistas Corporation LimitedMaterials1.82%
31CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—1.82%
32Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.76%
33Abbott India LimitedHealthcare1.63%
34GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.52%
35Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
36ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.5%
37DCB Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.4%
38HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.38%
39Hitachi Energy India LimitedIndustrials1.29%
40Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.2%
41360 ONE WAM LIMITEDFinancial Services1.15%
42Five-Star Business Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.09%
43Gravita India LimitedMaterials1.06%
44Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
45Bayer Cropscience LimitedMaterials1.02%
46Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples0.97%
47LOHIA CORP LTDIndustrials0.94%
48SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services0.79%
49SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDMaterials0.49%
50I) REPOtreps—0.42%
51DEE Development Engineers LimitedIndustrials0.22%
52Tata Nifty India Digital Exchange Traded Fundmf—0%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 4.8% of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Metropolis Healthcare Limited is 4.25% of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 3.95% of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, JINDAL STEEL LIMITED is 3.92% of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 3.73% of TATA BUSINESS CYCLE FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.