TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND

Tata Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND holds 64 instruments (97.8% equity), led by Bharti Airtel Limited (5.66%), HDFC Bank Limited (5.14%) and ICICI Bank Limited (4.89%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
64
Equity Allocation
97.8%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 64 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.8%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's top 10 holdings account for 38.16% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.94% of net assets, spread across 13 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 1 position, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-1.09pp to 2.13%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.94%
Industrials
14.24%
Consumer Discretionary
13.07%
Healthcare
6.87%
Telecommunication
5.66%
Materials
5.55%
Energy
4.78%
Information Technology
3.01%
Real Estate
2.62%
Utilities
2.52%
Other
2.2%
Services
2.14%
Consumer Staples
1.63%
Diversified
0.77%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries1 exit10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited4.79% → 5.14%▲ +0.35
The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited0.92% → 1.18%▲ +0.26
Graphite India Limited1.48% → 1.73%▲ +0.25
Bharti Airtel Limited5.44% → 5.66%▲ +0.22
Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited2.14% → 2.31%▲ +0.17
NTPC Limited2.38% → 2.52%▲ +0.14
Coal India Limited1.02% → 1.16%▲ +0.14
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited1.32% → 1.45%▲ +0.13
City Union Bank Limited2.12% → 2.25%▲ +0.13
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.1.13% → 1.25%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited3.22% → 2.13%▼ -1.09
KEI Industries Limited1.75% → 1.46%▼ -0.29
Gravita India Limited1.48% → 1.28%▼ -0.2
State Bank of India4.56% → 4.42%▼ -0.14
ICICI Bank Limited5.02% → 4.89%▼ -0.13
Infosys Limited1.95% → 1.83%▼ -0.12

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 2 monthly disclosures (Aug – Sept 2026).

Aug: 5.44%, Sept: 5.66%
5.66%
Aug: 4.79%, Sept: 5.14%
5.14%
Aug: 5.02%, Sept: 4.89%
4.89%
Aug: 4.56%, Sept: 4.42%
4.42%
Aug: 3.63%, Sept: 3.62%
3.62%

Full Portfolio (64 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.66%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.14%
3ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.89%
4State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4.42%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy3.62%
6Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.32%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.99%
8Pricol LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.84%
9Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.76%
10NTPC LimitedUtilities2.52%
11Cummins India LimitedIndustrials2.47%
12Shriram Pistons & Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.31%
13City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.25%
14PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services2.13%
15CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—2.1%
16Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2%
17Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.95%
18Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.83%
19UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.73%
20Graphite India LimitedIndustrials1.73%
21Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.69%
22Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.63%
23Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare1.59%
24Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.58%
25ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.47%
26KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials1.46%
27Diamond Power Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials1.45%
28Anant Raj LimitedReal Estate1.37%
29Gravita India LimitedMaterials1.28%
30Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.27%
31Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.Healthcare1.25%
32ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
33HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.18%
34The Great Eastern Shipping Company LimitedServices1.18%
35Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.17%
36Coal India LimitedEnergy1.16%
37SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.15%
38IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.13%
39Healthcare Global Enterprises LimitedHealthcare1.09%
40The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.07%
41KIRLOSKAR PNEUMATIC CO LTDIndustrials1.05%
42GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.04%
43Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.97%
44InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.96%
45Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.94%
46Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.93%
47Brigade Enterprises LimitedReal Estate0.91%
48SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.9%
49Abbott India LimitedHealthcare0.87%
50The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.84%
51Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedDiversified0.77%
52Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.73%
53Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.63%
54Vedanta LimitedMaterials0.48%
55PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.48%
56Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.41%
57NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.39%
58DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.36%
59RUNWAL ENTERPRISES LTDReal Estate0.34%
60Bank of BarodaFinancial Services0.31%
61Gokaldas Exports LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.25%
62PSP Projects LimitedIndustrials0.15%
63Laxmi Dental LimitedHealthcare0.12%
64I) REPOtreps—0.1%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.66% of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.14% of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 4.89% of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 4.42% of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 3.62% of TATA ELSS - TAX SAVER FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.