Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund holds 32 instruments (92.64% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (5.71%), Reliance Industries Limited (5.69%) and HDFC Bank Limited (5.21%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
32
Equity Allocation
92.64%
AMC
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund, managed by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 32 instruments with an equity allocation of 92.64%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 43.51% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.23% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 1 position, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.24pp to 5.21%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.23%
Consumer Discretionary
13.87%
Information Technology
10.05%
Other
7.36%
Utilities
6.15%
Energy
5.69%
Healthcare
5.12%
Services
3.83%
Industrials
3.68%
Telecommunication
3.39%
Real Estate
3.2%
Consumer Staples
2.84%
Materials
2.59%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry1 exit10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited3.97% → 5.21%▲ +1.24
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited3.2% → 3.83%▲ +0.63
Adani Energy Solutions Limited2.57% → 3.05%▲ +0.48
Reliance Industries Limited5.27% → 5.69%▲ +0.42
Whirlpool of India Limited1.22% → 1.6%▲ +0.38
Biocon Limited2.77% → 3.03%▲ +0.26
The Phoenix Mills Limited2.96% → 3.2%▲ +0.24
NTPC Limited2.96% → 3.1%▲ +0.14
Bajaj Finance Limited3.95% → 4.09%▲ +0.14
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited3.13% → 3.24%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Infosys Limited3.55% → 2.73%▼ -0.82
Voltas Limited2.24% → 1.46%▼ -0.78
AU Small Finance Bank Limited3.69% → 3.08%▼ -0.61
Shriram Finance Limited4.3% → 3.76%▼ -0.54
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited2.77% → 2.49%▼ -0.28
ICICI Bank Limited5.92% → 5.71%▼ -0.21
Coforge Limited4.21% → 4.04%▼ -0.17
State Bank of India3.78% → 3.63%▼ -0.15
United Spirits Limited2.95% → 2.84%▼ -0.11
Trent Limited3.1% → 3%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.69%, May: 5.09%, Jun: 5.69%, Jul: 5.81%, Aug: 5.92%, Sept: 5.71%
5.71%
Apr: 5.86%, May: 5.42%, Jun: 5.42%, Jul: 5.37%, Aug: 5.27%, Sept: 5.69%
5.69%
Apr: 3.99%, May: 3.86%, Jun: 4.07%, Jul: 3.74%, Aug: 3.97%, Sept: 5.21%
5.21%
Apr: 2.11%, May: 2.47%, Jun: 2.69%, Jul: 3.21%, Aug: 3.95%, Sept: 4.09%
4.09%
Apr: 3.43%, May: 3.8%, Jun: 3.95%, Jul: 4.43%, Aug: 4.11%, Sept: 4.04%
4.04%

Full Portfolio (32 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1TREPStreps—6.6%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.71%
3Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.69%
4HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.21%
5Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.09%
6ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.04%
7Coforge LimitedInformation Technology4.04%
8Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone LimitedServices3.83%
9Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.76%
10State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.63%
11Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.51%
12Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.39%
13Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology3.28%
14SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services3.24%
15The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate3.2%
16NTPC LimitedUtilities3.1%
17AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.08%
18Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials3.07%
19Adani Energy Solutions LimitedUtilities3.05%
20Biocon LimitedHealthcare3.03%
21Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary3%
22United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples2.84%
23Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.73%
24Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials2.59%
25Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.49%
26Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare2.09%
27Whirlpool of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.6%
28Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.46%
29Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
30Margin amount for Derivative positionsother—0.8%
31Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials0.61%
32Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.04%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 5.71% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 5.69% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 5.21% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bajaj Finance Limited is 4.09% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 4.04% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.