HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund

HDFC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund holds 39 instruments (99.47% equity), led by Eicher Motors Limited (9.02%), Maruti Suzuki India Limited (8.77%) and Bosch Limited (7.8%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
39
Equity Allocation
99.47%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 39 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.47%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's top 10 holdings account for 63.37% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 82.08% of net assets, spread across 5 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Hero MotoCorp Limited seeing the largest move (-2.11pp to 0.64%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
82.08%
Industrials
9.47%
Services
5.95%
Consumer Staples
1.42%
Energy
0.55%
Other
0.53%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries8 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Bosch Limited6.72% → 7.8%▲ +1.08
Eicher Motors Limited8.01% → 9.02%▲ +1.01
ETERNAL LIMITED7.31% → 7.75%▲ +0.44
Tata Motors Limited6.95% → 7.35%▲ +0.4
Varroc Engineering Limited1.85% → 2.23%▲ +0.38
Swiggy Limited1.89% → 2.2%▲ +0.31
SEDEMAC Mechatronics Limited2.35% → 2.5%▲ +0.15
Maruti Suzuki India Limited8.66% → 8.77%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Hero MotoCorp Limited2.75% → 0.64%▼ -2.11
Gabriel India Limited6.27% → 4.98%▼ -1.29
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited7.48% → 6.53%▼ -0.95
Balkrishna Industries Limited2.59% → 2.2%▼ -0.39
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.48% → 3.1%▼ -0.38
Hyundai Motor India Limited5.58% → 5.23%▼ -0.35
Fiem Industries Limited1.49% → 1.2%▼ -0.29
CIE Automotive India Limited1.73% → 1.53%▼ -0.2
Blue Dart Express Limited1.32% → 1.16%▼ -0.16
Escorts Kubota Limited1.58% → 1.42%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 10.08%, Apr: 9.73%, May: 9.8%, Jun: 7.89%, Jul: 8.01%, Aug: 9.02%
9.02%
Mar: 9.62%, Apr: 9.3%, May: 9.15%, Jun: 9.21%, Jul: 8.66%, Aug: 8.77%
8.77%
Mar: 6.14%, Apr: 6.88%, May: 6.98%, Jun: 7.12%, Jul: 6.72%, Aug: 7.8%
7.8%
Mar: 2.29%, Apr: 3.39%, May: 4.63%, Jun: 5.9%, Jul: 7.31%, Aug: 7.75%
7.75%
Mar: 3.69%, Apr: 4.16%, May: 5.2%, Jun: 7.34%, Jul: 6.95%, Aug: 7.35%
7.35%

Full Portfolio (39 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary9.02%
2Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary8.77%
3Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary7.8%
4ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary7.75%
5Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials7.35%
6Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.53%
7Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary5.23%
8Gabriel India LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.98%
9Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.1%
10MRF LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.84%
11SEDEMAC Mechatronics LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.5%
12Apollo Tyres LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.28%
13Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.23%
14Varroc Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.23%
15Balkrishna Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.2%
16Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.2%
17SKF India (Industrial) LimitedIndustrials2.12%
18DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary2.11%
19JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices2.09%
20S.J.S. Enterprises LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.76%
21SHIPROCKET LTDServices1.68%
22CIE Automotive India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.53%
23Suprajit Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.48%
24Escorts Kubota LimitedConsumer Staples1.42%
25Fiem Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.2%
26Blue Dart Express LimitedServices1.16%
27SKF India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.08%
28LG Balakrishnan & Bros LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.8%
29Container Corporation of India LimitedServices0.73%
30JK Tyre & Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.66%
31Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.64%
32TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—0.63%
33Aegis Vopak Terminals LimitedEnergy0.55%
34Studds Accessories LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.54%
35Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.3%
36VRL Logistics LimitedServices0.29%
37Sharda Motor Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.2%
38Popular Vehicles and Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.12%
39Net Current Assetsother—-0.1%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Eicher Motors Limited is 9.02% of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Maruti Suzuki India Limited is 8.77% of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Bosch Limited is 7.8% of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 7.75% of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Tata Motors Limited is 7.35% of HDFC Transportation and Logistics Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.