Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund

Edelweiss Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund holds 94 instruments (97.2% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (4.77%), Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (2.56%) and Ather Energy Limited (2.49%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
94
Equity Allocation
97.2%
AMC
Edelweiss Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund, managed by Edelweiss Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 94 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.2%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 24.18% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 29.2% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 4 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-0.47pp to 0.74%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
29.2%
Consumer Discretionary
21.22%
Industrials
16.28%
Information Technology
7.24%
Materials
6.34%
Healthcare
5.1%
Real Estate
3.07%
Other
2.8%
Telecommunication
2.52%
Utilities
2.27%
Energy
1.99%
Consumer Staples
1.97%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries4 exits8 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Mankind Pharma Limited0.78% → 1.13%▲ +0.35
HDFC Bank Limited4.46% → 4.77%▲ +0.31
Hyundai Motor India Limited0.49% → 0.79%▲ +0.3
Blue Star Limited0.38% → 0.67%▲ +0.29
United Spirits Limited0.5% → 0.74%▲ +0.24
The Phoenix Mills Limited1.93% → 2.11%▲ +0.18
Coal India Limited0.97% → 1.1%▲ +0.13
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited0.52% → 0.64%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.21% → 0.74%▼ -0.47
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.12% → 0.78%▼ -0.34
Max Healthcare Institute Limited1.31% → 0.98%▼ -0.33
Ather Energy Limited2.8% → 2.49%▼ -0.31
KEI Industries Limited1.12% → 0.93%▼ -0.19
L&T Finance Limited1.49% → 1.32%▼ -0.17
Ashok Leyland Limited1.93% → 1.81%▼ -0.12
The Federal Bank Limited2.17% → 2.07%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 2 monthly disclosures (Aug – Sept 2026).

Aug: 4.46%, Sept: 4.77%
4.77%
Aug: 2.55%, Sept: 2.56%
2.56%
Aug: 2.8%, Sept: 2.49%
2.49%
Aug: 2.32%, Sept: 2.41%
2.41%
Aug: 1.93%, Sept: 2.11%
2.11%

Full Portfolio (94 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.77%
2Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials2.56%
3Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.49%
4Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.41%
5The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate2.11%
6The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.07%
7State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.03%
8ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2%
9Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.93%
10Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials1.81%
11ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.74%
12Edelweiss Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Optionmf—1.63%
13Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.51%
14Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.48%
15APL Apollo Tubes LimitedIndustrials1.41%
16Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.4%
17Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.36%
18UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
19Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
20Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology1.32%
21L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.32%
22IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.31%
23Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.3%
24Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication1.27%
25Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.27%
26Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.25%
27TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.25%
28Power Mech Projects LimitedIndustrials1.23%
29Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.23%
30Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.23%
31Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—1.23%
32Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.17%
33Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
34Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.16%
35Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.15%
36Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.13%
37Coal India LimitedEnergy1.1%
38JK Cement LimitedMaterials1.07%
39CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials1.06%
40Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.02%
41JSW Energy LimitedUtilities1.01%
42Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.99%
43Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
44Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare0.98%
45TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.97%
46Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate0.96%
47KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials0.93%
48MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.93%
49Aether Industries LimitedMaterials0.92%
50Indian BankFinancial Services0.92%
51JSW Steel LimitedMaterials0.89%
52Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.89%
53Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy0.89%
54Cochin Shipyard LimitedIndustrials0.89%
55Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.88%
56Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.88%
57Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.87%
58Century Plyboards (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.85%
59Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.82%
60The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.82%
61HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services0.81%
62Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.79%
63CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITEDFinancial Services0.78%
64Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.78%
65India Shelter Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.77%
66United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.74%
67PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.74%
68Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.73%
69NTPC LimitedUtilities0.73%
70Tata Steel LimitedMaterials0.7%
71Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.7%
72Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials0.67%
73Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
74Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC LimitedFinancial Services0.64%
75Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.64%
76Sumitomo Chemical India LimitedMaterials0.64%
77LTM LimitedInformation Technology0.62%
78Bharat Dynamics LimitedIndustrials0.61%
79Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.59%
80City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.58%
81Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.58%
82Cartrade Tech LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.54%
83NTPC Green Energy LimitedUtilities0.53%
84Shriram Pistons & Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.52%
85Welspun Corp LimitedIndustrials0.52%
86Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.47%
87BIRLASOFT LIMITEDInformation Technology0.47%
88HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.37%
89Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication0.37%
90Jubilant Ingrevia LimitedMaterials0.35%
91National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials0.26%
92Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare0.26%
93Accrued Interestother—0%
94Net Receivables/(Payables)other—-0.06%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 4.77% of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited is 2.56% of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Ather Energy Limited is 2.49% of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited is 2.41% of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, The Phoenix Mills Limited is 2.11% of Edelweiss Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Edelweiss Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.