HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund

HDFC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund holds 37 instruments (97.16% equity), led by Larsen & Toubro Limited (8.67%), ICICI Bank Limited (8.41%) and HDFC Bank Limited (7.59%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
37
Equity Allocation
97.16%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 37 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.16%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's top 10 holdings account for 62.26% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.91% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Electronics Mart India Limited seeing the largest move (+0.8pp to 2.83%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.91%
Materials
19.06%
Industrials
14.09%
Consumer Discretionary
13.83%
Real Estate
9.04%
Utilities
8.23%
Other
2.84%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

10 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Electronics Mart India Limited2.03% → 2.83%▲ +0.8
Kalpataru Projects International Limited4.4% → 4.8%▲ +0.4
Larsen & Toubro Limited8.4% → 8.67%▲ +0.27
Axis Bank Limited4.19% → 4.46%▲ +0.27
Kolte - Patil Developers Limited1.64% → 1.91%▲ +0.27
State Bank of India6.13% → 6.36%▲ +0.23
JSW Dulux Limited2.25% → 2.44%▲ +0.19
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2% → 2.16%▲ +0.16
ICICI Bank Limited8.26% → 8.41%▲ +0.15
Brigade Enterprises Limited1.09% → 1.24%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Ambuja Cements Limited5.9% → 5.5%▼ -0.4
NTPC Limited7.4% → 7.01%▼ -0.39
HDFC Bank Limited7.97% → 7.59%▼ -0.38
PNC Infratech Limited0.81% → 0.62%▼ -0.19
UltraTech Cement Limited5.07% → 4.91%▼ -0.16
Symphony Limited0.94% → 0.81%▼ -0.13
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited1.47% → 1.34%▼ -0.13
Tata Steel Limited4.53% → 4.42%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 8.71%, Apr: 8.31%, May: 8.57%, Jun: 8.68%, Jul: 8.4%, Aug: 8.67%
8.67%
Mar: 7.49%, Apr: 7.06%, May: 7.13%, Jun: 7.78%, Jul: 8.26%, Aug: 8.41%
8.41%
Mar: 8.42%, Apr: 7.99%, May: 7.83%, Jun: 8.36%, Jul: 7.97%, Aug: 7.59%
7.59%
Mar: 8.53%, Apr: 8.26%, May: 8.14%, Jun: 7.48%, Jul: 7.4%, Aug: 7.01%
7.01%
Mar: 7.66%, Apr: 7.52%, May: 5.68%, Jun: 6.03%, Jul: 6.13%, Aug: 6.36%
6.36%

Full Portfolio (37 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials8.67%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.41%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.59%
4NTPC LimitedUtilities7.01%
5State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services6.36%
6Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials5.5%
7UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials4.91%
8Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials4.8%
9Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate4.55%
10Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.46%
11Tata Steel LimitedMaterials4.42%
12TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—3.01%
13Electronics Mart India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.83%
14JSW Dulux LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.44%
15Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.16%
16Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.05%
17Kolte - Patil Developers LimitedReal Estate1.91%
18Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.87%
19Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials1.74%
20Repco Home Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.68%
21Birla Corporation LimitedMaterials1.67%
22Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.34%
23Lodha Developers LimitedReal Estate1.34%
24Brigade Enterprises LimitedReal Estate1.24%
25Bank of BarodaFinancial Services1.23%
26Whirlpool of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.17%
27Can Fin Homes LimitedFinancial Services1.02%
28National Aluminium Company LimitedMaterials0.82%
29Orient Electric LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
30Symphony LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.81%
31PNC Infratech LimitedIndustrials0.62%
32Indraprastha Gas LimitedUtilities0.58%
33Gujarat Gas LimitedUtilities0.53%
34Bajaj Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.51%
35GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.11%
36POWERGRID INFRASTRUCTURE INVUtilities0%
37Net Current Assetsother—-0.17%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 8.67% of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 8.41% of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 7.59% of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, NTPC Limited is 7.01% of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 6.36% of HDFC Housing Opportunities Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.