HSBC Large Cap Fund

HSBC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HSBC Large Cap Fund holds 39 instruments (96.98% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (9.01%), HDFC Bank Limited (8.03%) and Reliance Industries Limited (6.37%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
39
Equity Allocation
96.98%
AMC
HSBC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HSBC Large Cap Fund, managed by HSBC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 39 instruments with an equity allocation of 96.98%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HSBC Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 52.91% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 33.92% of net assets, spread across 11 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 1 position, with ITC Limited seeing the largest move (+1.31pp to 2.07%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
33.92%
Consumer Discretionary
17.23%
Industrials
10.54%
Telecommunication
7.74%
Energy
6.37%
Information Technology
5.22%
Healthcare
4.92%
Services
4.05%
Consumer Staples
3.99%
Other
3.02%
Materials
1.85%
Utilities
1.15%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry1 exit7 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ITC Limited0.76% → 2.07%▲ +1.31
Sterlite Technologies Limited3.68% → 4.32%▲ +0.64
ETERNAL LIMITED4.11% → 4.42%▲ +0.31
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited0.26% → 0.52%▲ +0.26
Tata Motors Limited2.37% → 2.54%▲ +0.17
Axis Bank Limited2.67% → 2.8%▲ +0.13
Larsen & Toubro Limited5.35% → 5.45%▲ +0.1

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Reliance Industries Limited7.11% → 6.37%▼ -0.74
HDFC Bank Limited8.54% → 8.03%▼ -0.51
State Bank of India4.47% → 4%▼ -0.47
Bharti Airtel Limited3.75% → 3.42%▼ -0.33
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited2.43% → 2.16%▼ -0.27
Bajaj Finance Limited1.86% → 1.71%▼ -0.15
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited3.23% → 3.1%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 9.04%, Apr: 8.85%, May: 8.22%, Jun: 8.72%, Jul: 8.97%, Aug: 9.01%
9.01%
Mar: 7.46%, Apr: 7.79%, May: 7.62%, Jun: 8.8%, Jul: 8.54%, Aug: 8.03%
8.03%
Mar: 7.25%, Apr: 6.02%, May: 5.64%, Jun: 5.35%, Jul: 7.11%, Aug: 6.37%
6.37%
Mar: 4.73%, Apr: 5.06%, May: 5.22%, Jun: 5.71%, Jul: 5.35%, Aug: 5.45%
5.45%
Mar: 4.71%, Apr: 4.73%, May: 4.58%, Jun: 4.88%, Jul: 4.84%, Aug: 4.79%
4.79%

Full Portfolio (39 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.01%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.03%
3Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy6.37%
4Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials5.45%
5Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services4.79%
6ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary4.42%
7Sterlite Technologies LimitedTelecommunication4.32%
8State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services4%
9Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.42%
10TREPStreps—3.33%
11Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.1%
12Infosys LimitedInformation Technology3.06%
13InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices2.82%
14Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.8%
15Polycab India LimitedIndustrials2.55%
16Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials2.54%
17TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.34%
18Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.28%
19Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare2.16%
20ITC LimitedConsumer Staples2.07%
21Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.06%
22Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.96%
23UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.85%
24HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.77%
25Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.71%
26FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.32%
27Delhivery LimitedServices1.23%
28NTPC LimitedUtilities1.15%
29TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.12%
30Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.1%
31HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology1.06%
32Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
33SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.94%
34United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.8%
35Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.8%
36Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.66%
37Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.52%
38SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.35%
39Net Current Assets (including cash & bank balances)other—-0.31%

More funds from HSBC Mutual Fund

All HSBC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.01% of HSBC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 8.03% of HSBC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 6.37% of HSBC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Larsen & Toubro Limited is 5.45% of HSBC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Shriram Finance Limited is 4.79% of HSBC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HSBC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.