Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund

Motilal Oswal Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund holds 32 instruments (94.81% equity), led by One 97 Communications Limited (8.64%), Kalyan Jewellers India Limited (7.98%) and ETERNAL LIMITED (6.72%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
32
Equity Allocation
94.81%
AMC
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund, managed by Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 32 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.81%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.75% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.5% of net assets, spread across 9 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 0 new positions and exited 0 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-1.13pp to 1.72%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.5%
Consumer Discretionary
26.35%
Industrials
11.32%
Information Technology
9.86%
Telecommunication
6.63%
Other
5.19%
Real Estate
2.2%
Services
1.75%
Healthcare
1.33%
Materials
0.87%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

6 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Sterlite Technologies Limited3.3% → 4.4%▲ +1.1
Lenskart Solutions Limited2.26% → 2.94%▲ +0.68
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited3.43% → 3.74%▲ +0.31
IDFC First Bank Limited2.13% → 2.4%▲ +0.27
ETERNAL LIMITED6.46% → 6.72%▲ +0.26
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited2.39% → 2.6%▲ +0.21

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited2.85% → 1.72%▼ -1.13
KEI Industries Limited5.16% → 4.27%▼ -0.89
One 97 Communications Limited9.07% → 8.64%▼ -0.43
Coforge Limited5.79% → 5.43%▼ -0.36
L&T Finance Limited2.4% → 2.11%▼ -0.29
Shriram Finance Limited3.66% → 3.4%▼ -0.26
Suzlon Energy Limited2.16% → 1.91%▼ -0.25
Tube Investments of India Limited2.67% → 2.43%▼ -0.24
Aditya Birla Capital Limited4.87% → 4.64%▼ -0.23
Premier Energies Limited2.03% → 1.82%▼ -0.21

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Feb – Sept 2026).

Feb: 7.64%, Mar: 7.34%, May: 7.29%, Jun: 7.34%, Aug: 9.07%, Sept: 8.64%
8.64%
Feb: 7.48%, Mar: 7.44%, May: 5.98%, Jun: 6.34%, Aug: 8.13%, Sept: 7.98%
7.98%
Feb: 6.4%, Mar: 6.22%, May: 5.8%, Jun: 5.96%, Aug: 6.46%, Sept: 6.72%
6.72%
Feb: 6.09%, Mar: 6.13%, May: 6.12%, Jun: 6.04%, Aug: 5.79%, Sept: 5.43%
5.43%
Feb: 5.67%, Mar: 5.03%, May: 5.23%, Jun: 5.49%, Aug: 4.87%, Sept: 4.64%
4.64%

Full Portfolio (32 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services8.64%
2Kalyan Jewellers India LimitedConsumer Discretionary7.98%
3ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary6.72%
4Coforge LimitedInformation Technology5.43%
5Triparty Repotreps—4.82%
6Aditya Birla Capital LimitedFinancial Services4.64%
7Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology4.43%
8Sterlite Technologies LimitedTelecommunication4.4%
9KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials4.27%
10Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services3.74%
11Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services3.5%
12Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.43%
13Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.4%
14Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.94%
15ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services2.6%
16Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.43%
17IDFC First Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.4%
18Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.26%
19Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication2.23%
20Prestige Estates Projects LimitedReal Estate2.2%
21L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.11%
22Suzlon Energy LimitedIndustrials1.91%
23Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials1.89%
24Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials1.82%
25InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.75%
26BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.75%
27PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.72%
28Waaree Energies LimitedIndustrials1.43%
29Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.33%
30Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials0.87%
31Physicswallah LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.59%
32Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, One 97 Communications Limited is 8.64% of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kalyan Jewellers India Limited is 7.98% of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 6.72% of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Coforge Limited is 5.43% of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Aditya Birla Capital Limited is 4.64% of Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.