Nippon India Consumption Fund

Nippon India Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Nippon India Consumption Fund holds 48 instruments (99.47% equity), led by Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (9.28%), ETERNAL LIMITED (8.04%) and Hindustan Unilever Limited (6.52%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
48
Equity Allocation
99.47%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Nippon India Consumption Fund, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 48 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.47%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Nippon India Consumption Fund's top 10 holdings account for 48.92% of its portfolio, in line with the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 55.8% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 0 positions, with TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED seeing the largest move (+1.81pp to 2.73%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
55.8%
Consumer Staples
31.18%
Financial Services
4.42%
Services
3.24%
Telecommunication
1.79%
Industrials
1.03%
Healthcare
1.01%
Materials
1%
Other
0.53%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED0.92% → 2.73%▲ +1.81
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited0.62% → 1.59%▲ +0.97
Varun Beverages Limited2.98% → 3.5%▲ +0.52
ETERNAL LIMITED7.58% → 8.04%▲ +0.46
Hindustan Unilever Limited6.28% → 6.52%▲ +0.24
ITC Limited1.78% → 1.99%▲ +0.21
LG Electronics India Limited1.93% → 2.13%▲ +0.2
Page Industries Limited1.51% → 1.66%▲ +0.15
Zydus Wellness Limited2.36% → 2.48%▲ +0.12
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITED0.95% → 1.07%▲ +0.12

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Titan Company Limited3.58% → 1.77%▼ -1.81
PB Fintech Limited1.93% → 0.96%▼ -0.97
Orkla India Limited0.96% → 0.47%▼ -0.49
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited0.91% → 0.45%▼ -0.46
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited3.35% → 2.91%▼ -0.44
Sapphire Foods India Limited2.05% → 1.68%▼ -0.37
United Breweries Limited2.38% → 2.15%▼ -0.23
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited9.5% → 9.28%▼ -0.22
Bajaj Auto Limited4.46% → 4.34%▼ -0.12
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited1.98% → 1.87%▼ -0.11

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.41%, May: 7.52%, Jun: 7.4%, Jul: 9.59%, Aug: 9.5%, Sept: 9.28%
9.28%
Apr: 5.73%, May: 6%, Jun: 6.19%, Jul: 6.82%, Aug: 7.58%, Sept: 8.04%
8.04%
Apr: 4.54%, May: 6.5%, Jun: 6.25%, Jul: 6.55%, Aug: 6.28%, Sept: 6.52%
6.52%
Apr: 4.2%, May: 4.54%, Jun: 4.12%, Jul: 4.13%, Aug: 4.46%, Sept: 4.34%
4.34%
Apr: 1.43%, May: 1.42%, Jun: 1.43%, Jul: 3.43%, Aug: 3.54%, Sept: 3.64%
3.64%

Full Portfolio (48 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary9.28%
2ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary8.04%
3Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples6.52%
4Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.34%
5TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.64%
6Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.6%
7Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples3.5%
8Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.43%
9Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples3.33%
10InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices3.24%
11FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.91%
12BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.84%
13TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples2.73%
14Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples2.64%
15Zydus Wellness LimitedConsumer Staples2.48%
16United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples2.47%
17United Breweries LimitedConsumer Staples2.15%
18LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.13%
19ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.99%
20HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.87%
21Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.87%
22Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.85%
23Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication1.79%
24Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.77%
25Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.68%
26Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.66%
27Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.59%
28Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.33%
29Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.16%
30WESTLIFE FOODWORLD LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary1.07%
31Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
32Kaynes Technology India LimitedIndustrials1.03%
33Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
34Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials1%
35AWL Agri Business LimitedConsumer Staples0.98%
36PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.96%
37Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.92%
38Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare0.88%
39Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples0.73%
40Triparty Repotreps—0.7%
41Emami LimitedConsumer Staples0.48%
42Orkla India LimitedConsumer Staples0.47%
43Colgate Palmolive (India) LimitedConsumer Staples0.45%
44Allied Blenders and Distillers LimitedConsumer Staples0.26%
45Go Fashion (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.2%
46Global Health LimitedHealthcare0.13%
47Cash Margin - CCILother—0%
48Net Current Assetsother—-0.17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 9.28% of Nippon India Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 8.04% of Nippon India Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hindustan Unilever Limited is 6.52% of Nippon India Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bajaj Auto Limited is 4.34% of Nippon India Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 3.64% of Nippon India Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.