Nippon India Focused Fund

Nippon India Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Nippon India Focused Fund holds 34 instruments (98.36% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (9.37%), ICICI Bank Limited (9.17%) and Axis Bank Limited (6.6%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
34
Equity Allocation
98.36%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Nippon India Focused Fund, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 34 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.36%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Nippon India Focused Fund's top 10 holdings account for 53.9% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 35.45% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 3 positions, with HDFC Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+1.6pp to 9.37%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
35.45%
Consumer Discretionary
25.58%
Industrials
9.8%
Information Technology
7.39%
Energy
7.3%
Consumer Staples
5.61%
Healthcare
4.28%
Diversified
2.95%
Other
1.64%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries3 exits10 increased6 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.77% → 9.37%▲ +1.6
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited1.35% → 1.98%▲ +0.63
Varun Beverages Limited3.25% → 3.75%▲ +0.5
3M India Limited2.55% → 2.95%▲ +0.4
ICICI Bank Limited8.92% → 9.17%▲ +0.25
Tube Investments of India Limited2.44% → 2.67%▲ +0.23
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited3.81% → 3.97%▲ +0.16
Siemens Energy India Limited2.34% → 2.49%▲ +0.15
Cyient Limited1.43% → 1.57%▲ +0.14
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited2.98% → 3.11%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Axis Bank Limited7.59% → 6.6%▼ -0.99
Infosys Limited6.19% → 5.82%▼ -0.37
Bikaji Foods International Limited2.09% → 1.86%▼ -0.23
ETERNAL LIMITED4.08% → 3.87%▼ -0.21
SBI Cards and Payment Services Limited3.49% → 3.35%▼ -0.14
Swiggy Limited2.89% → 2.75%▼ -0.14

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.44%, May: 8.25%, Jun: 8.68%, Jul: 8.14%, Aug: 7.77%, Sept: 9.37%
9.37%
Apr: 8.64%, May: 8.56%, Jun: 9.2%, Jul: 8.93%, Aug: 8.92%, Sept: 9.17%
9.17%
Apr: 6.94%, May: 7.02%, Jun: 6.26%, Jul: 6.58%, Aug: 7.59%, Sept: 6.6%
6.6%
Apr: 4.85%, May: 4.75%, Jun: 4.37%, Jul: 5.6%, Aug: 6.19%, Sept: 5.82%
5.82%
Apr: 3.35%, May: 3.08%, Jun: 3.72%, Jul: 3.76%, Aug: 4.21%, Sept: 4.19%
4.19%

Full Portfolio (34 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.37%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.17%
3Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.6%
4Infosys LimitedInformation Technology5.82%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy4.19%
6Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials3.97%
7ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.87%
8Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.81%
9Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples3.75%
10SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinancial Services3.35%
11Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials3.34%
12Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy3.11%
13HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.97%
143M India LimitedDiversified2.95%
15Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.75%
16Syngene International LimitedHealthcare2.71%
17Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.67%
18Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services2.52%
19Siemens Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.49%
20Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.09%
21BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.98%
22Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.97%
23Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples1.86%
24Restaurant Brands Asia LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.81%
25Triparty Repotreps—1.71%
26Medplus Health Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.7%
27Cyient LimitedInformation Technology1.57%
28Biocon LimitedHealthcare1.57%
29Thomas Cook (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.55%
30PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
31PVR INOX LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.38%
32Cash Margin - CCILother—0.01%
33Cash Margin - Derivativesother—0%
34Net Current Assetsother—-0.08%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 9.37% of Nippon India Focused Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 9.17% of Nippon India Focused Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Axis Bank Limited is 6.6% of Nippon India Focused Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Infosys Limited is 5.82% of Nippon India Focused Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 4.19% of Nippon India Focused Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.