TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND

Tata Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND holds 37 instruments (90.98% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (9.73%), Titan Company Limited (6.91%) and Nestle India Limited (5.71%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
37
Equity Allocation
90.98%
AMC
Tata Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND, managed by Tata Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 37 instruments with an equity allocation of 90.98%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's top 10 holdings account for 51.31% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 49.87% of net assets, spread across 6 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 3 positions, with ITC Limited seeing the largest move (+0.81pp to 3.13%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
49.87%
Consumer Staples
31%
Other
9.02%
Financial Services
5.98%
Telecommunication
1.86%
Healthcare
1.6%
Industrials
0.67%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries3 exits8 increased8 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ITC Limited2.32% → 3.13%▲ +0.81
Varun Beverages Limited3.62% → 4.15%▲ +0.53
ETERNAL LIMITED9.36% → 9.73%▲ +0.37
Cartrade Tech Limited4.74% → 4.98%▲ +0.24
LG Electronics India Limited2.76% → 2.98%▲ +0.22
Radico Khaitan Limited5.34% → 5.54%▲ +0.2
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited0.86% → 1.01%▲ +0.15
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.1.2% → 1.31%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bikaji Foods International Limited2.81% → 2.5%▼ -0.31
Ather Energy Limited4.26% → 4%▼ -0.26
Nestle India Limited5.9% → 5.71%▼ -0.19
Maruti Suzuki India Limited2.73% → 2.57%▼ -0.16
Bajaj Auto Limited3.01% → 2.87%▼ -0.14
United Spirits Limited3.61% → 3.49%▼ -0.12
Dixon Technologies (India) Limited2.07% → 1.95%▼ -0.12
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED3.77% → 3.67%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.9%, May: 8.03%, Jun: 7.93%, Jul: 8.9%, Aug: 9.36%, Sept: 9.73%
9.73%
Apr: 7.62%, May: 7.53%, Jun: 7.87%, Jul: 6.86%, Aug: 6.97%, Sept: 6.91%
6.91%
Apr: 6.44%, May: 6.29%, Jun: 5.94%, Jul: 6.13%, Aug: 5.9%, Sept: 5.71%
5.71%
Apr: 4.99%, May: 5.09%, Jun: 5.04%, Jul: 5.32%, Aug: 5.34%, Sept: 5.54%
5.54%
Apr: 2.88%, May: 3.09%, Jun: 4.58%, Jul: 4.44%, Aug: 4.74%, Sept: 4.98%
4.98%

Full Portfolio (37 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary9.73%
2CASH / NET CURRENT ASSETother—8.92%
3Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary6.91%
4Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples5.71%
5Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples5.54%
6Cartrade Tech LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.98%
7Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples4.15%
8Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary4%
9TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples3.67%
10United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples3.49%
11ITC LimitedConsumer Staples3.13%
12LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.98%
13Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.87%
14Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.57%
15Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples2.5%
16Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.32%
17DOMS Industries LimitedConsumer Staples2.16%
18Endurance Technologies LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.02%
19Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.95%
20PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.95%
21Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication1.86%
22BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.84%
23Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.82%
24Cera Sanitaryware LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.5%
25Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.41%
26Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.36%
27Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.Healthcare1.31%
28Pricol LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.27%
29Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.26%
30Ethos LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
31ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
32Diamond Power Infrastructure LimitedIndustrials0.67%
33SS RETAIL LTDConsumer Discretionary0.67%
34Gillette India LimitedConsumer Staples0.65%
35DEEPA JEWELLERS LTDConsumer Discretionary0.39%
36Procter & Gamble Health LimitedHealthcare0.29%
37I) REPOtreps—0.1%

More funds from Tata Mutual Fund

All Tata Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 9.73% of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Titan Company Limited is 6.91% of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Nestle India Limited is 5.71% of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Radico Khaitan Limited is 5.54% of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Cartrade Tech Limited is 4.98% of TATA INDIA CONSUMER FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Tata Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.