Kotak Large & Midcap Fund

Kotak Mahindra Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Kotak Large & Midcap Fund holds 72 instruments (98.44% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (4.52%), State Bank of India (3.92%) and ETERNAL LIMITED (3.77%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
72
Equity Allocation
98.44%
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund, managed by Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 72 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.44%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 29.92% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 32.29% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Cummins India Limited seeing the largest move (-1.27pp to 0.15%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
32.29%
Consumer Discretionary
14.64%
Industrials
13.26%
Materials
12.9%
Healthcare
10.34%
Information Technology
4.44%
Energy
3%
Other
2.72%
Utilities
2.37%
Telecommunication
2.18%
Services
1.14%
Consumer Staples
0.96%
Real Estate
0.92%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries2 exits4 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
INDO-MIM LTD0.69% → 1.42%▲ +0.73
HDFC Bank Limited4.28% → 4.52%▲ +0.24
ETERNAL LIMITED3.65% → 3.77%▲ +0.12
Schaeffler India Limited1.16% → 1.27%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Cummins India Limited1.42% → 0.15%▼ -1.27
State Bank of India4.1% → 3.92%▼ -0.18
ABB India Limited1.18% → 1%▼ -0.18
Ashok Leyland Limited2.28% → 2.12%▼ -0.16
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.32% → 1.18%▼ -0.14
The India Cements Limited0.94% → 0.81%▼ -0.13
ICICI Bank Limited3.15% → 3.03%▼ -0.12
Shriram Finance Limited1.89% → 1.77%▼ -0.12
MphasiS Limited1.65% → 1.55%▼ -0.1
Infosys Limited1.4% → 1.3%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.97%, May: 4.82%, Jun: 4.98%, Jul: 4.55%, Aug: 4.28%, Sept: 4.52%
4.52%
Apr: 4.41%, May: 4%, Jun: 4.11%, Jul: 4.01%, Aug: 4.1%, Sept: 3.92%
3.92%
Apr: 2.94%, May: 2.99%, Jun: 3.05%, Jul: 3.4%, Aug: 3.65%, Sept: 3.77%
3.77%
Apr: 3.99%, May: 3.82%, Jun: 3.69%, Jul: 3.39%, Aug: 3.59%, Sept: 3.56%
3.56%
Apr: 2.92%, May: 2.92%, Jun: 3.08%, Jul: 3.14%, Aug: 3.15%, Sept: 3.03%
3.03%

Full Portfolio (72 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.52%
2State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services3.92%
3ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.77%
4Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials3.56%
5ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.03%
6Triparty Repotreps—2.5%
7Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.41%
8Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.27%
9Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.18%
10Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.14%
11Ashok Leyland LimitedIndustrials2.12%
12Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services2.12%
13Hero MotoCorp LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.1%
14BSE LimitedFinancial Services2.02%
15Linde India LimitedMaterials1.96%
16JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials1.93%
17Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.9%
18Coromandel International LimitedMaterials1.84%
19Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.77%
20Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.76%
21Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy1.6%
22Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology1.59%
23IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.59%
24Indian BankFinancial Services1.58%
25Biocon LimitedHealthcare1.57%
26Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
27MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology1.55%
28IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.47%
29INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.42%
30SRF LimitedMaterials1.41%
31Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.4%
32Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.3%
33Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
34Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.27%
35Apollo Tyres LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.26%
36UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.25%
37Astra Microwave Products LimitedIndustrials1.23%
38Dalmia Bharat LimitedMaterials1.23%
39Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.18%
40Poonawalla Fincorp LimitedFinancial Services1.18%
41Ajanta Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.17%
42InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.14%
43Pine Labs LimitedFinancial Services1.12%
44One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services1.1%
45Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
46Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials1.06%
47Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.05%
48ABB India LimitedIndustrials1%
49GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1%
50JK Cement LimitedMaterials1%
51Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
52Torrent Power LimitedUtilities0.98%
53Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
54United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.96%
55Crisil LimitedFinancial Services0.95%
56Oberoi Realty LimitedReal Estate0.92%
57NTPC LimitedUtilities0.9%
58Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare0.88%
59The India Cements LimitedMaterials0.81%
60Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
61Bank of MaharashtraFinancial Services0.78%
62Kalpataru Projects International LimitedIndustrials0.72%
63Petronet LNG LimitedUtilities0.47%
64Tata Chemicals LimitedMaterials0.41%
65Honeywell Automation India LimitedIndustrials0.4%
66BEML LimitedIndustrials0.39%
67Kotak Liquid Fund - Direct Plan - Growthmf—0.3%
68Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.15%
69GSPL TRANSMISSION LTDUtilities0.02%
70Margin Depositother—0.01%
71Cash Marginother—0.01%
72Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)other—-0.1%

More funds from Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund

All Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 4.52% of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 3.92% of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 3.77% of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharat Electronics Limited is 3.56% of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 3.03% of Kotak Large & Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.