UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme

UTI Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme holds 68 instruments (94.07% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (9.1%), ICICI Bank Limited (8.93%) and Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited (5.04%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
68
Equity Allocation
94.07%
AMC
UTI Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme, managed by UTI Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 68 instruments with an equity allocation of 94.07%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's top 10 holdings account for 48.58% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 35.43% of net assets, spread across 13 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 1 new position and exited 2 positions, with DLF Limited seeing the largest move (-0.76pp to 0.01%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
35.43%
Consumer Discretionary
16.35%
Information Technology
8.11%
Industrials
8.08%
Energy
7.56%
Other
5.88%
Materials
4.63%
Telecommunication
4.07%
Healthcare
3.68%
Consumer Staples
3.44%
Utilities
1.4%
Diversified
0.78%
Services
0.53%
Real Estate
0.01%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

1 new entry2 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited8.57% → 9.1%▲ +0.53
Tata Capital Limited0.14% → 0.62%▲ +0.48
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited0.95% → 1.4%▲ +0.45
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited0.28% → 0.59%▲ +0.31
Persistent Systems Limited0.4% → 0.69%▲ +0.29
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited4.77% → 5.04%▲ +0.27
Coal India Limited0.95% → 1.15%▲ +0.2
MRF Limited0.48% → 0.67%▲ +0.19
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited0.98% → 1.16%▲ +0.18
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED1.23% → 1.41%▲ +0.18

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
DLF Limited0.77% → 0.01%▼ -0.76
ETERNAL LIMITED3.46% → 2.82%▼ -0.64
Info Edge (India) Limited1% → 0.49%▼ -0.51
PB Fintech Limited1.02% → 0.51%▼ -0.51
Meesho Limited0.79% → 0.33%▼ -0.46
Metropolis Healthcare Limited0.7% → 0.32%▼ -0.38
IndusInd Bank Limited0.93% → 0.57%▼ -0.36
ICICI Bank Limited9.24% → 8.93%▼ -0.31
Titan Company Limited1.34% → 1.05%▼ -0.29
LG Electronics India Limited0.83% → 0.56%▼ -0.27

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 9.08%, May: 9.12%, Jun: 9.76%, Jul: 8.83%, Aug: 8.57%, Sept: 9.1%
9.1%
Apr: 7.94%, May: 8.19%, Jun: 9.45%, Jul: 9.47%, Aug: 9.24%, Sept: 8.93%
8.93%
Apr: 4.18%, May: 4.53%, Jun: 4.56%, Jul: 4.41%, Aug: 4.77%, Sept: 5.04%
5.04%
Apr: 5.66%, May: 5.3%, Jun: 5.12%, Jul: 5.02%, Aug: 4.94%, Sept: 5.03%
5.03%
Apr: 4.22%, May: 4.14%, Jun: 4.14%, Jul: 4.28%, Aug: 3.95%, Sept: 4.07%
4.07%

Full Portfolio (68 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services9.1%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.93%
3Net Current Assetsother—5.5%
4Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.04%
5Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.03%
6Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.07%
7Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials4.06%
8Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.21%
9Infosys LimitedInformation Technology3.18%
10Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.14%
11ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.82%
12UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials1.82%
13LTM LimitedInformation Technology1.78%
14State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.62%
15Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.48%
16Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.46%
17TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.41%
18Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials1.4%
19Power Grid Corporation of India LimitedUtilities1.4%
20Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.32%
21HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.23%
22Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.22%
23SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.16%
24Coal India LimitedEnergy1.15%
25JSW Steel LimitedMaterials1.12%
26ITC LimitedConsumer Staples1.06%
27Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.06%
28Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.05%
29Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.01%
30Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.98%
31Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.97%
32Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.97%
33Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.93%
34Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.91%
35Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.9%
36Balkrishna Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.87%
37Jindal Stainless LimitedMaterials0.82%
38Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.78%
39Vedanta Aluminium Metal LimitedDiversified0.78%
40Astral LimitedIndustrials0.77%
41Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.69%
42MRF LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
43Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services0.62%
44Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.61%
45Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.6%
46Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.59%
47IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.57%
48LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
49Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
50Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.52%
51Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.52%
52PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.51%
53Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.49%
54Central Mine Planning & Design Institute LimitedIndustrials0.47%
55Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.47%
56Adani Enterprises LimitedMaterials0.44%
57SRF LimitedMaterials0.43%
58Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone LimitedServices0.42%
59Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.4%
607.32% Government of India (MD )bond—0.38%
61Lupin LimitedHealthcare0.34%
62Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.33%
63Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.32%
64HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.31%
65NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.3%
66Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.23%
67InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.11%
68DLF LimitedReal Estate0.01%

More funds from UTI Mutual Fund

All UTI Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 9.1% of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 8.93% of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 5.04% of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 5.03% of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 4.07% of UTI - Master Equity Plan Unit Scheme's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: UTI Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.