Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund holds 68 instruments (99.11% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (7.35%), Bharti Airtel Limited (5.3%) and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (4.39%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
68
Equity Allocation
99.11%
AMC
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund, managed by Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 68 instruments with an equity allocation of 99.11%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's top 10 holdings account for 39.35% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 49.24% of net assets, spread across 9 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 2 positions, with Meesho Limited seeing the largest move (+0.43pp to 2.71%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
49.24%
Consumer Staples
23.62%
Financial Services
13%
Telecommunication
5.3%
Healthcare
2.72%
Industrials
1.76%
Services
1.66%
Real Estate
0.93%
Other
0.92%
Diversified
0.88%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries2 exits10 increased7 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Meesho Limited2.28% → 2.71%▲ +0.43
Tilaknagar Industries Limited0.06% → 0.41%▲ +0.35
ETERNAL LIMITED7.05% → 7.35%▲ +0.3
ITC Limited2.77% → 3.04%▲ +0.27
Varun Beverages Limited1.5% → 1.73%▲ +0.23
Bharti Airtel Limited5.12% → 5.3%▲ +0.18
Whirlpool of India Limited0.7% → 0.86%▲ +0.16
Lenskart Solutions Limited2.25% → 2.4%▲ +0.15
InterGlobe Aviation Limited1.51% → 1.66%▲ +0.15
HDFC Bank Limited2.08% → 2.22%▲ +0.14

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited3.82% → 3.62%▼ -0.2
Maruti Suzuki India Limited3.39% → 3.2%▼ -0.19
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited4.57% → 4.39%▼ -0.18
Titan Company Limited3.02% → 2.9%▼ -0.12
Bajaj Finserv Limited1.36% → 1.24%▼ -0.12
Nestle India Limited1.62% → 1.52%▼ -0.1
Bikaji Foods International Limited0.9% → 0.8%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 5.06%, May: 5.52%, Jun: 5.69%, Jul: 6.43%, Aug: 7.05%, Sept: 7.35%
7.35%
Apr: 5.48%, May: 5.45%, Jun: 5.32%, Jul: 5.51%, Aug: 5.12%, Sept: 5.3%
5.3%
Apr: 4.19%, May: 4.35%, Jun: 4.28%, Jul: 4.68%, Aug: 4.57%, Sept: 4.39%
4.39%
Apr: 2.69%, May: 3.08%, Jun: 3.1%, Jul: 3.76%, Aug: 3.83%, Sept: 3.87%
3.87%
Apr: 3.7%, May: 3.6%, Jun: 3.72%, Jul: 3.73%, Aug: 3.82%, Sept: 3.62%
3.62%

Full Portfolio (68 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary7.35%
2Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication5.3%
3Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.39%
4TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.87%
5ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.62%
6Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.2%
7ITC LimitedConsumer Staples3.04%
8Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.9%
9Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.85%
10Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples2.83%
11Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.71%
12Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.54%
13Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.4%
14United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples2.35%
15HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.22%
16TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples2.17%
17Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.91%
18Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.83%
19Godrej Consumer Products LimitedConsumer Staples1.75%
20Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.73%
21InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.66%
22FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.52%
23Nestle India LimitedConsumer Staples1.52%
24Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.36%
25SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.31%
26Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
27Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.28%
28Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
29Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.14%
30Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
31United Breweries LimitedConsumer Staples1.1%
32Astral LimitedIndustrials1.02%
33Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.02%
34Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.01%
35Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1%
36ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.98%
37Urban Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.97%
38JSW Dulux LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
39The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate0.93%
403M India LimitedDiversified0.88%
41Whirlpool of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.86%
42Devyani International LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.85%
43Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities LimitedConsumer Staples0.82%
44Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples0.8%
45DOMS Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.8%
46Orkla India LimitedConsumer Staples0.77%
47Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.77%
48TREPStreps—0.75%
49Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials0.74%
50Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
51Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
52Eureka Forbes LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.7%
53Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.69%
54V-Guard Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.69%
55Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.63%
56Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.6%
57Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
58Go Digit General Insurance LimitedFinancial Services0.53%
59Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LimitedHealthcare0.52%
60Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.5%
61Procter & Gamble Health LimitedHealthcare0.43%
62Tilaknagar Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.41%
63Honasa Consumer LimitedConsumer Staples0.34%
64Margin amount for Derivative positionsother—0.32%
65MILKY MIST DAIRY FOOD LTDConsumer Staples0.28%
66Thyrocare Technologies LimitedHealthcare0.12%
67Magnasound (India) Pvt LtdDiversified0%
68Net Receivable / Payableother—-0.15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 7.35% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 5.3% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Mahindra & Mahindra Limited is 4.39% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, TVS Motor Company Limited is 3.87% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 3.62% of Aditya Birla Sun Life Consumption Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.