HDFC Large Cap Fund

HDFC Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 31 August 2026

HDFC Large Cap Fund holds 50 instruments (98.58% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (10.05%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.88%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (6.23%), as of its 31 August 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
50
Equity Allocation
98.58%
AMC
HDFC Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of HDFC Large Cap Fund, managed by HDFC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 31 August 2026. The fund holds 50 instruments with an equity allocation of 98.58%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

HDFC Large Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 52.71% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 39.07% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 July 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 0 positions, with Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited seeing the largest move (+0.43pp to 5.71%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
39.07%
Consumer Discretionary
18.25%
Healthcare
9.95%
Telecommunication
6.23%
Industrials
5.39%
Energy
4.78%
Consumer Staples
3.75%
Materials
3.36%
Services
2.84%
Information Technology
2.76%
Utilities
1.83%
Other
1.42%
Real Estate
0.37%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: July 2026 → August 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries9 increased4 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited5.28% → 5.71%▲ +0.43
Bharti Airtel Limited5.85% → 6.23%▲ +0.38
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited1.06% → 1.43%▲ +0.37
Titan Company Limited5% → 5.27%▲ +0.27
ETERNAL LIMITED2.28% → 2.49%▲ +0.21
Axis Bank Limited3.28% → 3.49%▲ +0.21
ICICI Bank Limited9.86% → 10.05%▲ +0.19
Bajaj Auto Limited2.76% → 2.93%▲ +0.17
Tata Motors Limited1.86% → 2.02%▲ +0.16

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited7.21% → 6.88%▼ -0.33
Lupin Limited2.77% → 2.53%▼ -0.24
Ambuja Cements Limited2.4% → 2.24%▼ -0.16
NTPC Limited1.93% → 1.83%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Mar – Aug 2026).

Mar: 9.39%, Apr: 9.15%, May: 9.18%, Jun: 9.73%, Jul: 9.86%, Aug: 10.05%
10.05%
Mar: 8%, Apr: 7.84%, May: 7.63%, Jun: 7.92%, Jul: 7.21%, Aug: 6.88%
6.88%
Mar: 5.99%, Apr: 5.9%, May: 5.77%, Jun: 5.66%, Jul: 5.85%, Aug: 6.23%
6.23%
Mar: 5.13%, Apr: 5.47%, May: 5.52%, Jun: 5.46%, Jul: 5.28%, Aug: 5.71%
5.71%
Mar: 4.59%, Apr: 4.74%, May: 4.44%, Jun: 4.65%, Jul: 5%, Aug: 5.27%
5.27%

Full Portfolio (50 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services10.05%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.88%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication6.23%
4Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services5.71%
5Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary5.27%
6Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy4.78%
7Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare4.04%
8Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.49%
9Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinancial Services3.33%
10Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.93%
11Infosys LimitedInformation Technology2.76%
12Lupin LimitedHealthcare2.53%
13ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.49%
14Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.44%
15Ambuja Cements LimitedMaterials2.24%
16Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials2.02%
17Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.99%
18InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.97%
19State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.89%
20NTPC LimitedUtilities1.83%
21United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples1.78%
22Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare1.72%
23Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.66%
24IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.57%
25ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.43%
26Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.37%
27Havells India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.35%
28TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples1.31%
29Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.3%
30Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.21%
31TREPS - Tri-party Repotreps—1.04%
32Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
33SRF LimitedMaterials0.89%
34Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone LimitedServices0.87%
35Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services0.75%
36SBI FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTDFinancial Services0.67%
37Dabur India LimitedConsumer Staples0.66%
38Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.65%
39CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.62%
406.68% Government of India 2040bond—0.48%
41Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.47%
42Life Insurance Corporation Of IndiaFinancial Services0.41%
43Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.41%
44DLF LimitedReal Estate0.37%
45Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.29%
46Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.28%
47Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.24%
48Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials0.23%
49SBI Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.17%
50Net Current Assetsother—-0.1%

More funds from HDFC Mutual Fund

All HDFC Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 10.05% of HDFC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.88% of HDFC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 6.23% of HDFC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited is 5.71% of HDFC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 31 August 2026 disclosure, Titan Company Limited is 5.27% of HDFC Large Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: HDFC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 31 August 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.