Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund holds 73 instruments (97.89% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (6.89%), HDFC Bank Limited (6.09%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (4.45%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
73
Equity Allocation
97.89%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 73 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.89%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's top 10 holdings account for 37.19% of its portfolio, in line with the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 31.6% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 4 new positions and exited 1 position, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-0.77pp to 1.22%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
31.6%
Consumer Discretionary
18.48%
Industrials
10%
Materials
10%
Healthcare
9.28%
Information Technology
4.9%
Telecommunication
4.45%
Services
3.09%
Consumer Staples
2.9%
Other
2.11%
Energy
1.74%
Real Estate
1.06%
Utilities
0.39%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

4 new entries1 exit10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
HDFC Bank Limited5.55% → 6.09%▲ +0.54
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited2.1% → 2.47%▲ +0.37
INDO-MIM LTD0.55% → 0.85%▲ +0.3
Bharti Airtel Limited4.26% → 4.45%▲ +0.19
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited0.52% → 0.7%▲ +0.18
HCL Technologies Limited0.67% → 0.82%▲ +0.15
Marico Limited0.53% → 0.68%▲ +0.15
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited1.42% → 1.56%▲ +0.14
ETERNAL LIMITED3.24% → 3.35%▲ +0.11
The Indian Hotels Company Limited1.58% → 1.69%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.99% → 1.22%▼ -0.77
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited1% → 0.51%▼ -0.49
Torrent Power Limited0.76% → 0.39%▼ -0.37
Mankind Pharma Limited1.03% → 0.76%▼ -0.27
Hindustan Unilever Limited0.84% → 0.6%▼ -0.24
TVS Motor Company Limited1.25% → 1.03%▼ -0.22
Pidilite Industries Limited2.62% → 2.42%▼ -0.2
Larsen & Toubro Limited2.9% → 2.7%▼ -0.2
Tata Consultancy Services Limited1.93% → 1.78%▼ -0.15
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.57% → 2.42%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 7.04%, May: 7.26%, Jun: 7.74%, Jul: 7.39%, Aug: 7.02%, Sept: 6.89%
6.89%
Apr: 5.64%, May: 5.54%, Jun: 6.2%, Jul: 5.87%, Aug: 5.55%, Sept: 6.09%
6.09%
Apr: 4.32%, May: 4.26%, Jun: 4.2%, Jul: 4.64%, Aug: 4.26%, Sept: 4.45%
4.45%
Apr: 2.56%, May: 2.75%, Jun: 2.82%, Jul: 3.16%, Aug: 3.24%, Sept: 3.35%
3.35%
Apr: 3.69%, May: 3.56%, Jun: 3.91%, Jul: 4.11%, Aug: 3.42%, Sept: 3.35%
3.35%

Full Portfolio (73 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.89%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services6.09%
3Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.45%
4ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary3.35%
5Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services3.35%
6Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.74%
7Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.73%
8Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials2.7%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.47%
10Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.42%
11Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials2.42%
12UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials2.36%
13State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services2.32%
14Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.25%
15Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.88%
16Tata Consultancy Services LimitedInformation Technology1.78%
17Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.74%
18The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.69%
19Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—1.66%
20Infosys LimitedInformation Technology1.65%
21CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials1.63%
22Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.61%
23Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
24InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.46%
25Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.33%
26PI Industries LimitedMaterials1.31%
27Tata Motors LimitedIndustrials1.26%
28Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.26%
29Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.22%
30PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.22%
31Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.14%
32Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials1.13%
33One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services1.11%
34Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.08%
35Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.07%
36The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.06%
37The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate1.06%
38TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
39Tata Steel LimitedMaterials0.93%
40Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.86%
41INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials0.85%
42Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare0.83%
43Delhivery LimitedServices0.83%
44HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.82%
45JSW Infrastructure LimitedServices0.8%
46GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials0.76%
47Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.76%
48Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare0.7%
49Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.7%
50Marico LimitedConsumer Staples0.68%
51Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.68%
52Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
53Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.66%
54Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.65%
55Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples0.64%
56Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples0.6%
57Coromandel International LimitedMaterials0.59%
58Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.54%
59Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.54%
60Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
61Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.51%
62TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDConsumer Staples0.5%
63Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare0.48%
64Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.48%
65DOMS Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.48%
66Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.45%
67Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials0.4%
68Torrent Power LimitedUtilities0.39%
69Shriram Pistons & Rings LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.36%
70DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.33%
71Aurobindo Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.24%
72NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.21%
73Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare0.07%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 6.89% of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 6.09% of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 4.45% of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 3.35% of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bajaj Finance Limited is 3.35% of Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.