Axis Multicap Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis Multicap Fund holds 110 instruments (95.4% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (3.25%), HDFC Bank Limited (2.72%) and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (2.53%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
110
Equity Allocation
95.4%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis Multicap Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 110 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.4%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis Multicap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 22.87% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 25.1% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 5 positions, with BSE Limited seeing the largest move (+0.51pp to 1.04%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
25.1%
Consumer Discretionary
24.07%
Industrials
17.27%
Healthcare
12.08%
Other
4.58%
Information Technology
3.87%
Consumer Staples
3.64%
Materials
3.21%
Telecommunication
2.12%
Services
1.53%
Energy
1.11%
Utilities
0.8%
Real Estate
0.6%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries5 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
BSE Limited0.53% → 1.04%▲ +0.51
Solar Industries India Limited0.68% → 1.15%▲ +0.47
INDO-MIM LTD0.88% → 1.27%▲ +0.39
RBL Bank Limited1.43% → 1.76%▲ +0.33
Gland Pharma Limited0.81% → 1.13%▲ +0.32
The Karnataka Bank Limited0.49% → 0.79%▲ +0.3
ETERNAL LIMITED2.13% → 2.41%▲ +0.28
Welspun Corp Limited2.07% → 2.35%▲ +0.28
Navin Fluorine International Limited0.27% → 0.54%▲ +0.27
TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD1.7% → 1.92%▲ +0.22

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Shriram Finance Limited2.4% → 1.91%▼ -0.49
PB Fintech Limited1.24% → 0.76%▼ -0.48
One 97 Communications Limited0.88% → 0.44%▼ -0.44
Ather Energy Limited2.14% → 1.78%▼ -0.36
The Federal Bank Limited1.16% → 0.84%▼ -0.32
ICICI Bank Limited3.57% → 3.25%▼ -0.32
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited0.99% → 0.71%▼ -0.28
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited0.74% → 0.51%▼ -0.23
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.44% → 1.21%▼ -0.23
IndusInd Bank Limited0.9% → 0.71%▼ -0.19

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.59%, May: 3.47%, Jun: 3.87%, Jul: 3.85%, Aug: 3.57%, Sept: 3.25%
3.25%
Apr: 3.84%, May: 3.51%, Jun: 4.3%, Jul: 3.56%, Aug: 2.72%, Sept: 2.72%
2.72%
Apr: 1.77%, May: 1.98%, Jun: 1.92%, Jul: 2.61%, Aug: 2.48%, Sept: 2.53%
2.53%
Apr: 1.29%, May: 1.38%, Jun: 1.96%, Jul: 2.14%, Aug: 2.13%, Sept: 2.41%
2.41%
Apr: 1.36%, May: 1.52%, Jun: 1.6%, Jul: 1.56%, Aug: 2.07%, Sept: 2.35%
2.35%

Full Portfolio (110 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—4.57%
2ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.25%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.72%
4Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.53%
5ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.41%
6Welspun Corp LimitedIndustrials2.35%
7Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials2.03%
8Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.97%
9TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials1.92%
10Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.91%
11Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.78%
12Sansera Engineering LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.77%
13RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.76%
14Minda Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.58%
15Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
16Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.45%
17Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare1.44%
18GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.43%
19Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication1.4%
20Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.37%
21Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.36%
22Sai Life Sciences LimitedHealthcare1.31%
23INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.27%
24Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.25%
25Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.22%
26Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.21%
27State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.2%
28Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.15%
29Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare1.13%
30Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.12%
31Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy1.11%
32Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials1.1%
33Karur Vysya Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.07%
34BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
35Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials1.03%
36Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1%
37TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.97%
38PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.97%
39InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.96%
40Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.89%
41FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.87%
42City Union Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.86%
43The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.84%
44Laurus Labs LimitedHealthcare0.82%
45NTPC LimitedUtilities0.8%
46Coforge LimitedInformation Technology0.8%
47Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.79%
48The Karnataka Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.79%
49Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.77%
50Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.77%
51PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.76%
52Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.75%
53Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.75%
54DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.75%
55Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.74%
56Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.72%
57Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.72%
58Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare0.71%
59IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.71%
60UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials0.68%
61Mtar Technologies LimitedIndustrials0.68%
62Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.66%
63CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.65%
64Marico LimitedConsumer Staples0.65%
65Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.65%
66Global Health LimitedHealthcare0.63%
67The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate0.6%
68Azad Engineering LimitedIndustrials0.6%
69Delhivery LimitedServices0.57%
70Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.56%
71Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.55%
72Healthcare Global Enterprises LimitedHealthcare0.54%
73Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials0.54%
74Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials0.52%
75Ujjivan Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.51%
76Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare0.51%
77Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.49%
78MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.47%
79United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.47%
80Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.46%
81DOMS Industries LimitedConsumer Staples0.45%
82Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.45%
83Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.44%
84One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services0.44%
85JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDMaterials0.43%
86Carborundum Universal LimitedIndustrials0.42%
87Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials0.41%
88CCL Products (India) LimitedConsumer Staples0.4%
89Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.39%
90Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
91Capillary Technologies India LimitedInformation Technology0.37%
92Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services0.37%
93SAGILITY LIMITEDInformation Technology0.36%
94Firstsource Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.35%
95K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.35%
96Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.35%
97Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare0.35%
98Tenneco Clean Air India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.34%
99Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.33%
100Piramal Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.33%
101Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare0.31%
102Infosys LimitedInformation Technology0.28%
103Cyient LimitedInformation Technology0.26%
104HCL Technologies LimitedInformation Technology0.26%
105BIRLASOFT LIMITEDInformation Technology0.25%
106Travel Food Services LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.24%
107Rubicon Research LimitedHealthcare0.2%
108Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.13%
109Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.07%
110Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.01%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 3.25% of Axis Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 2.72% of Axis Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited is 2.53% of Axis Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 2.41% of Axis Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Welspun Corp Limited is 2.35% of Axis Multicap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.