Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund holds 106 instruments (95.38% equity), led by ICICI Bank Limited (4.43%), HDFC Bank Limited (3.38%) and Divi's Laboratories Limited (2.76%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
106
Equity Allocation
95.38%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 106 instruments with an equity allocation of 95.38%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 26.12% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 25.97% of net assets, spread across 12 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 3 positions, with Gland Pharma Limited seeing the largest move (+0.89pp to 0.95%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
25.97%
Consumer Discretionary
24.42%
Industrials
13.15%
Healthcare
10.07%
Information Technology
5.15%
Other
4.58%
Materials
4.23%
Consumer Staples
3.75%
Telecommunication
3.66%
Energy
2.19%
Real Estate
1.16%
Services
1.09%
Utilities
0.54%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries3 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Gland Pharma Limited0.06% → 0.95%▲ +0.89
Reliance Industries Limited1.84% → 2.19%▲ +0.35
United Spirits Limited0.62% → 0.92%▲ +0.3
GE Vernova T&D India Limited1.65% → 1.92%▲ +0.27
Amber Enterprises India Limited0.49% → 0.67%▲ +0.18
HDFC Bank Limited3.21% → 3.38%▲ +0.17
Cummins India Limited0.57% → 0.73%▲ +0.16
RBL Bank Limited1.13% → 1.29%▲ +0.16
The Indian Hotels Company Limited0.96% → 1.09%▲ +0.13
Varun Beverages Limited0.84% → 0.95%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited1.48% → 0.69%▼ -0.79
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited0.99% → 0.46%▼ -0.53
Shriram Finance Limited2.05% → 1.54%▼ -0.51
The Federal Bank Limited1.58% → 1.24%▼ -0.34
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited1.52% → 1.25%▼ -0.27
Schaeffler India Limited0.86% → 0.64%▼ -0.22
Vishal Mega Mart Limited0.75% → 0.54%▼ -0.21
ICICI Bank Limited4.63% → 4.43%▼ -0.2
Fortis Healthcare Limited1.6% → 1.42%▼ -0.18
Ather Energy Limited1.17% → 1.02%▼ -0.15

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.35%, May: 4.24%, Jun: 4.6%, Jul: 4.71%, Aug: 4.63%, Sept: 4.43%
4.43%
Apr: 4.3%, May: 3.67%, Jun: 4.33%, Jul: 3.49%, Aug: 3.21%, Sept: 3.38%
3.38%
Apr: 1.59%, May: 1.6%, Jun: 1.52%, Jul: 1.82%, Aug: 2.66%, Sept: 2.76%
2.76%
Apr: 1.57%, May: 1.66%, Jun: 2.21%, Jul: 2.48%, Aug: 2.61%, Sept: 2.68%
2.68%
Apr: 1.44%, May: 1.85%, Jun: 1.89%, Jul: 2.44%, Aug: 2.5%, Sept: 2.44%
2.44%

Full Portfolio (106 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services4.43%
2HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.38%
3Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.76%
4ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.68%
5Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—2.53%
6Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.44%
7Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication2.28%
8Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy2.19%
9Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.03%
10Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services2.01%
11GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials1.92%
12Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials1.79%
13Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials1.68%
14Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials1.67%
15Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.6%
16Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.54%
17Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.45%
18Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.42%
19Minda Corporation LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.41%
20IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.37%
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.33%
22BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.3%
23RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.29%
24Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.28%
25Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.27%
26Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.25%
27The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.24%
28Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication1.21%
29The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate1.16%
30TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials1.13%
31State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services1.12%
32The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.09%
33Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.09%
34ALPHABET INC-CL AConsumer Discretionary1.05%
35Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.02%
36SRF LimitedMaterials1.01%
37InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices0.99%
38TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
39Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples0.95%
40Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.95%
41FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.93%
42AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.93%
43United Spirits LimitedConsumer Staples0.92%
44Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.91%
45Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.89%
46Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials0.88%
47Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.87%
48Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.83%
49UltraTech Cement LimitedMaterials0.83%
50Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials0.82%
51MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.8%
52Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.8%
53iShares VII PLC - iShares NASDAQ 100 UCITS ETFetf—0.8%
54UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.77%
55Supreme Industries LimitedIndustrials0.74%
56Cummins India LimitedIndustrials0.73%
57Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.73%
58Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.71%
59NVIDIA CORPInformation Technology0.71%
60TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADRInformation Technology0.7%
61PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services0.69%
62Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.67%
63ISHARES CORE S&P 500 (USD) UCITS ETFetf—0.67%
64Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.64%
65Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.63%
66Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials0.59%
67Berger Paints (I) LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.59%
68Tech Mahindra LimitedInformation Technology0.56%
69Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare0.56%
70Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials0.55%
71Torrent Power LimitedUtilities0.54%
72Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.54%
73Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
74Maruti Suzuki India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
75Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare0.53%
76Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare0.46%
77Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.46%
78Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.46%
79Persistent Systems LimitedInformation Technology0.46%
80Marico LimitedConsumer Staples0.43%
81ITC Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.43%
82Coromandel International LimitedMaterials0.42%
83Triveni Turbine LimitedIndustrials0.41%
84Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.4%
85Tata Capital LimitedFinancial Services0.4%
86ASTRAZENECA PLCHealthcare0.4%
87Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.4%
88Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.38%
89TJX COMPANIES INCConsumer Discretionary0.38%
90MANIPAL HEALTH ENTERPRISES LHealthcare0.37%
91CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.33%
92MICROSOFT CORPInformation Technology0.33%
93VISA INC-CLASS A SHARESFinancial Services0.33%
94Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.32%
95META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS AConsumer Discretionary0.3%
96PARKER HANNIFIN CORPIndustrials0.3%
97KEI Industries LimitedIndustrials0.26%
98COCA-COLA CO/THEConsumer Staples0.18%
9991 Days Treasury Billstbill—0.18%
100ARISTA NETWORKS INCTelecommunication0.17%
101Cyient DLM LimitedIndustrials0.16%
102KLA CORPInformation Technology0.14%
103AUTOZONE INCConsumer Discretionary0.12%
104UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCServices0.1%
105Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials0.05%
106INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials0.02%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 4.43% of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 3.38% of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Divi's Laboratories Limited is 2.76% of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 2.68% of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited is 2.44% of Axis Large & Mid Cap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.