LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND

LIC Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND holds 55 instruments (93.88% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (5.28%), The Indian Hotels Company Limited (3.54%) and Bharti Airtel Limited (3.45%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
55
Equity Allocation
93.88%
AMC
LIC Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND, managed by LIC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 55 instruments with an equity allocation of 93.88%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's top 10 holdings account for 30.94% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 44.79% of net assets, spread across 8 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 5 positions, with ETERNAL LIMITED seeing the largest move (+2.25pp to 5.28%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
44.79%
Consumer Staples
14.49%
Financial Services
10.88%
Healthcare
10.74%
Other
6.08%
Materials
5.08%
Telecommunication
3.45%
Services
2.48%
Information Technology
1.97%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries5 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ETERNAL LIMITED3.03% → 5.28%▲ +2.25
Star Cement Limited0.49% → 1.12%▲ +0.63
JK Cement Limited2.09% → 2.64%▲ +0.55
ITC Hotels Limited2.68% → 2.99%▲ +0.31
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited1.1% → 1.39%▲ +0.29
LG Electronics India Limited2.53% → 2.79%▲ +0.26
Abbott India Limited1.74% → 1.99%▲ +0.25
The Indian Hotels Company Limited3.31% → 3.54%▲ +0.23
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited2.45% → 2.67%▲ +0.22
Bharti Airtel Limited3.28% → 3.45%▲ +0.17

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
InterGlobe Aviation Limited3.24% → 1.76%▼ -1.48
HDFC Asset Management Company Limited2.12% → 1.04%▼ -1.08
Pidilite Industries Limited1.91% → 1.32%▼ -0.59
Bikaji Foods International Limited1.4% → 0.84%▼ -0.56
Muthoot Finance Limited2% → 1.49%▼ -0.51
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited1.52% → 1.13%▼ -0.39
Godfrey Phillips India Limited2.72% → 2.41%▼ -0.31
Eicher Motors Limited2.03% → 1.73%▼ -0.3
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited2.24% → 1.94%▼ -0.3
Trent Limited2.3% → 2.03%▼ -0.27

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 1.54%, May: 1.58%, Jun: 1.89%, Jul: 2.69%, Aug: 3.03%, Sept: 5.28%
5.28%
Apr: 1.9%, May: 1.98%, Jun: 2.12%, Jul: 3.18%, Aug: 3.31%, Sept: 3.54%
3.54%
Apr: 3.33%, May: 3.26%, Jun: 3.24%, Jul: 3.43%, Aug: 3.28%, Sept: 3.45%
3.45%
Apr: 2.11%, May: 2.56%, Jun: 2.92%, Jul: 2.62%, Aug: 2.68%, Sept: 2.99%
2.99%
Apr: 2.32%, May: 2.24%, Jun: 2.24%, Jul: 2.14%, Aug: 2.53%, Sept: 2.79%
2.79%

Full Portfolio (55 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1TREPStreps—5.82%
2ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary5.28%
3The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.54%
4Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication3.45%
5ITC Hotels LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.99%
6LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.79%
7Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities LimitedConsumer Staples2.71%
8Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.67%
9JK Cement LimitedMaterials2.64%
10Eureka Forbes LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.46%
11Godfrey Phillips India LimitedConsumer Staples2.41%
12TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.41%
13Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.38%
14Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare2.2%
15Arvind Fashions LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.17%
16Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.16%
17Marico LimitedConsumer Staples2.09%
18Ethos LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.03%
19Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.03%
20Abbott India LimitedHealthcare1.99%
21Affle 3i LimitedInformation Technology1.97%
22Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.94%
23InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.76%
24Safari Industries (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.74%
25Eicher Motors LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.73%
26Hyundai Motor India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.73%
27Metro Brands LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.69%
28Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.65%
29Metropolis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.58%
30ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.58%
31HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.52%
32Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.5%
33Muthoot Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.49%
34Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare1.41%
35Britannia Industries LimitedConsumer Staples1.4%
36Allied Blenders and Distillers LimitedConsumer Staples1.39%
37Pidilite Industries LimitedMaterials1.32%
38Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.31%
39Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.31%
40Pfizer LimitedHealthcare1.31%
41Orkla India LimitedConsumer Staples1.17%
42Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples1.17%
43Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare1.13%
44Star Cement LimitedMaterials1.12%
45Dr. Agarwal's Health Care LimitedHealthcare1.12%
46HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
47Arvind LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
48Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services0.99%
49Bikaji Foods International LimitedConsumer Staples0.84%
50Delhivery LimitedServices0.72%
51Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.59%
52FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.51%
53NATIONAL STOCK EXCHANGE OF IFinancial Services0.45%
54Campus Activewear LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.26%
55Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 5.28% of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, The Indian Hotels Company Limited is 3.54% of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Bharti Airtel Limited is 3.45% of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ITC Hotels Limited is 2.99% of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, LG Electronics India Limited is 2.79% of LIC MF CONSUMPTION FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: LIC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.