Axis Midcap Fund

Axis Mutual FundEquityPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Axis Midcap Fund holds 87 instruments (90.23% equity), led by The Federal Bank Limited (3.98%), Apar Industries Limited (2.84%) and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (2.69%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
87
Equity Allocation
90.23%
AMC
Axis Mutual Fund
Category
Equity

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Axis Midcap Fund, managed by Axis Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 87 instruments with an equity allocation of 90.23%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Axis Midcap Fund's top 10 holdings account for 25.78% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Equity category average of 37%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 29.21% of net assets, spread across 13 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 2 new positions and exited 6 positions, with PB Fintech Limited seeing the largest move (-0.88pp to 1.44%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
29.21%
Financial Services
18.42%
Industrials
14.01%
Healthcare
10.56%
Other
9.75%
Materials
6.28%
Consumer Staples
3.37%
Real Estate
2.29%
Information Technology
2.18%
Utilities
1.18%
Services
1%
Telecommunication
0.91%
Diversified
0.54%
Energy
0.28%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

2 new entries6 exits10 increased10 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Gland Pharma Limited0.09% → 0.78%▲ +0.69
INDO-MIM LTD0.82% → 1.23%▲ +0.41
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited1.27% → 1.62%▲ +0.35
Marico Limited1.37% → 1.58%▲ +0.21
Lenskart Solutions Limited2.03% → 2.22%▲ +0.19
Navin Fluorine International Limited0.2% → 0.36%▲ +0.16
The Phoenix Mills Limited2.13% → 2.29%▲ +0.16
InterGlobe Aviation Limited0.85% → 1%▲ +0.15
Mankind Pharma Limited0.35% → 0.48%▲ +0.13
Bosch Limited0.59% → 0.72%▲ +0.13

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
PB Fintech Limited2.32% → 1.44%▼ -0.88
Fortis Healthcare Limited3.21% → 2.61%▼ -0.6
The Federal Bank Limited4.4% → 3.98%▼ -0.42
L&T Finance Limited0.97% → 0.71%▼ -0.26
Tube Investments of India Limited0.45% → 0.22%▼ -0.23
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited0.46% → 0.27%▼ -0.19
TVS Motor Company Limited1.25% → 1.07%▼ -0.18
Premier Energies Limited1.52% → 1.34%▼ -0.18
JK Cement Limited1.27% → 1.1%▼ -0.17
Indian Bank0.54% → 0.38%▼ -0.16

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 3.87%, May: 3.83%, Jun: 4.25%, Jul: 4.56%, Aug: 4.4%, Sept: 3.98%
3.98%
Apr: 1.76%, May: 2.09%, Jun: 2.43%, Jul: 2.18%, Aug: 2.73%, Sept: 2.84%
2.84%
Apr: 1.54%, May: 1.89%, Jun: 1.89%, Jul: 2.64%, Aug: 2.71%, Sept: 2.69%
2.69%
Apr: 3.56%, May: 3.54%, Jun: 3.55%, Jul: 3.44%, Aug: 3.21%, Sept: 2.61%
2.61%
Apr: 2.59%, May: 2.9%, Jun: 2.69%, Jul: 2.31%, Aug: 2.35%, Sept: 2.41%
2.41%

Full Portfolio (87 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1Clearing Corporation of India Ltdother—7.95%
2The Federal Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.98%
3Apar Industries LimitedIndustrials2.84%
4Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.69%
5Fortis Healthcare LimitedHealthcare2.61%
6GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials2.41%
7The Indian Hotels Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.38%
8IPCA Laboratories LimitedHealthcare2.3%
9The Phoenix Mills LimitedReal Estate2.29%
10Lenskart Solutions LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.22%
11ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary2.06%
12Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials1.94%
13Bharat Forge LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.88%
14Solar Industries India LimitedMaterials1.86%
15Radico Khaitan LimitedConsumer Staples1.79%
16ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.71%
17FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.68%
18Cummins India LimitedIndustrials1.67%
19Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.62%
20Marico LimitedConsumer Staples1.58%
21Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.57%
22UNO Minda LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.55%
23Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.52%
24Schaeffler India LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.52%
25PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.44%
26Alkem Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1.37%
27Bajaj Finance LimitedFinancial Services1.35%
28Premier Energies LimitedIndustrials1.34%
29AU Small Finance Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.23%
30INDO-MIM LTDIndustrials1.23%
31Torrent Power LimitedUtilities1.18%
32Ather Energy LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.13%
33Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.12%
34Abbott India LimitedHealthcare1.1%
35JK Cement LimitedMaterials1.1%
36TVS Motor Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.07%
37Vishal Mega Mart LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.04%
38ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services1.04%
39BSE LimitedFinancial Services1.03%
40SRF LimitedMaterials1.03%
41One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services1.01%
42InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1%
43Coromandel International LimitedMaterials0.97%
44Supreme Industries LimitedIndustrials0.97%
45K.P.R. Mill LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.95%
46Axis Money Market Fund - Direct Plan - Growth Optionmf—0.93%
47Page Industries LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.91%
48Bharti Hexacom LimitedTelecommunication0.91%
49CG Power and Industrial Solutions LimitedIndustrials0.87%
50Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.87%
51DHOOT TRANSMISSION LTDConsumer Discretionary0.86%
52Gland Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.78%
53Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.77%
54Bosch LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.72%
55Torrent Pharmaceuticals LimitedHealthcare0.72%
56L&T Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.71%
57Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services0.69%
58MphasiS LimitedInformation Technology0.66%
59Sundaram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.65%
60Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.64%
613M India LimitedDiversified0.54%
62Blue Star LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.53%
63PI Industries LimitedMaterials0.5%
64Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.49%
65Mankind Pharma LimitedHealthcare0.48%
66Aster DM Healthcare LimitedHealthcare0.47%
67Anthem Biosciences LimitedHealthcare0.47%
68LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.46%
69Fine Organic Industries LimitedMaterials0.44%
70Voltas LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.42%
71Indian BankFinancial Services0.38%
72Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.37%
73Navin Fluorine International LimitedMaterials0.36%
74Astral LimitedIndustrials0.32%
75IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.29%
76Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedEnergy0.28%
77Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services0.27%
78Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedFinancial Services0.27%
79Global Health LimitedHealthcare0.26%
80TD POWER SYSTEMS LTDIndustrials0.25%
81Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.23%
82Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.22%
83Amber Enterprises India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.22%
84Aditya Infotech LimitedIndustrials0.17%
85Piramal Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.15%
86RBL Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.11%
87Linde India LimitedMaterials0.02%

More funds from Axis Mutual Fund

All Axis Mutual Fund schemes →

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, The Federal Bank Limited is 3.98% of Axis Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Apar Industries Limited is 2.84% of Axis Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited is 2.69% of Axis Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Fortis Healthcare Limited is 2.61% of Axis Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, GE Vernova T&D India Limited is 2.41% of Axis Midcap Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Axis Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.