Nippon India Innovation Fund

Nippon India Mutual FundThematicPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

Nippon India Innovation Fund holds 60 instruments (97.52% equity), led by ETERNAL LIMITED (5.22%), Info Edge (India) Limited (4.64%) and Trent Limited (3.54%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
60
Equity Allocation
97.52%
AMC
Nippon India Mutual Fund
Category
Thematic

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of Nippon India Innovation Fund, managed by Nippon India Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 60 instruments with an equity allocation of 97.52%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

Nippon India Innovation Fund's top 10 holdings account for 33.9% of its portfolio, more diversified than the Thematic category average of 49.2%. Consumer Discretionary is its largest sector exposure at 41.04% of net assets, spread across 9 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 3 new positions and exited 5 positions, with Max Financial Services Limited seeing the largest move (+0.77pp to 1.77%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Consumer Discretionary
41.04%
Financial Services
19.41%
Industrials
12.36%
Healthcare
8.4%
Consumer Staples
5.26%
Services
4.01%
Diversified
3.16%
Information Technology
2.74%
Other
2.48%
Utilities
1.14%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

3 new entries5 exits10 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
Max Financial Services Limited1% → 1.77%▲ +0.77
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited1.51% → 2.18%▲ +0.67
JSW Energy Limited0.62% → 1.14%▲ +0.52
Varun Beverages Limited3.03% → 3.47%▲ +0.44
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited1.81% → 2.11%▲ +0.3
ETERNAL LIMITED5.03% → 5.22%▲ +0.19
LG Electronics India Limited1.88% → 2.03%▲ +0.15
MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTD0.6% → 0.73%▲ +0.13
eMudhra Limited0.82% → 0.94%▲ +0.12
Siemens Energy India Limited2.08% → 2.19%▲ +0.11

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited2.67% → 2.05%▼ -0.62
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Limited1.35% → 0.91%▼ -0.44
PB Fintech Limited1.91% → 1.62%▼ -0.29
Swiggy Limited3.08% → 2.91%▼ -0.17
Meesho Limited1.19% → 1.03%▼ -0.16
Trent Limited3.66% → 3.54%▼ -0.12
Coforge Limited1.92% → 1.8%▼ -0.12
SHIPROCKET LTD1.38% → 1.27%▼ -0.11
ABB India Limited1.84% → 1.74%▼ -0.1

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 4.24%, May: 4.21%, Jun: 4.32%, Jul: 4.84%, Aug: 5.03%, Sept: 5.22%
5.22%
Apr: 3.9%, May: 3.9%, Jun: 3.73%, Jul: 4.58%, Aug: 4.7%, Sept: 4.64%
4.64%
Apr: 3.92%, May: 3.92%, Jun: 4.44%, Jul: 3.98%, Aug: 3.66%, Sept: 3.54%
3.54%
Apr: 4.16%, May: 4.19%, Jun: 3.91%, Jul: 3.49%, Aug: 3.03%, Sept: 3.47%
3.47%
Apr: 4.13%, May: 4.86%, Jun: 3.03%, Jul: 3.02%, Aug: 3.11%, Sept: 3.17%
3.17%

Full Portfolio (60 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1ETERNAL LIMITEDConsumer Discretionary5.22%
2Info Edge (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary4.64%
3Trent LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.54%
4Varun Beverages LimitedConsumer Staples3.47%
5Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedConsumer Discretionary3.17%
63M India LimitedDiversified3.16%
7Swiggy LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.91%
8ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.71%
9Avenue Supermarts LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.56%
10Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.52%
11One 97 Communications LimitedFinancial Services2.51%
12Triparty Repotreps—2.3%
13ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.26%
14Siemens Energy India LimitedIndustrials2.19%
15ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.18%
16Kirloskar Oil Engines LimitedIndustrials2.11%
17FSN E-Commerce Ventures LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.05%
18LG Electronics India LimitedConsumer Discretionary2.03%
19HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services2.02%
20Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedIndustrials2%
21Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare1.86%
22Coforge LimitedInformation Technology1.8%
23Honasa Consumer LimitedConsumer Staples1.79%
24Max Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services1.77%
25ABB India LimitedIndustrials1.74%
26InterGlobe Aviation LimitedServices1.73%
27Syngene International LimitedHealthcare1.64%
28PB Fintech LimitedFinancial Services1.62%
29TBO Tek LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.56%
30Siemens LimitedIndustrials1.55%
31Dixon Technologies (India) LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.42%
32SHIPROCKET LTDServices1.27%
33Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India LimitedHealthcare1.26%
34Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedFinancial Services1.19%
35Restaurant Brands Asia LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.18%
36Jubilant Foodworks LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.17%
37Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.14%
38JSW Energy LimitedUtilities1.14%
39Timken India LimitedIndustrials1.07%
40Kaynes Technology India LimitedIndustrials1.03%
41Meesho LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.03%
42Billionbrains Garage Ventures LimitedFinancial Services1.01%
43Delhivery LimitedServices1.01%
44Rainbow Childrens Medicare LimitedHealthcare1%
45Divi's Laboratories LimitedHealthcare1%
46Physicswallah LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.98%
47Tube Investments of India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.96%
48Kfin Technologies LimitedFinancial Services0.95%
49eMudhra LimitedInformation Technology0.94%
50Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences LimitedHealthcare0.91%
51Bajaj Auto LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.9%
52Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.83%
53Kansai Nerolac Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.78%
54MOLBIO DIAGNOSTICS LTDHealthcare0.73%
55GE Vernova T&D India LimitedIndustrials0.67%
56Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company LimitedFinancial Services0.55%
57Sapphire Foods India LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.55%
58Craftsman Automation LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.54%
59Net Current Assetsother—0.17%
60Cash Margin - CCILother—0.01%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ETERNAL LIMITED is 5.22% of Nippon India Innovation Fund's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Info Edge (India) Limited is 4.64% of Nippon India Innovation Fund's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Trent Limited is 3.54% of Nippon India Innovation Fund's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Varun Beverages Limited is 3.47% of Nippon India Innovation Fund's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Samvardhana Motherson International Limited is 3.17% of Nippon India Innovation Fund's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: Nippon India Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.