LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND

LIC Mutual FundHybridPortfolio as of 30 September 2026

LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND holds 37 instruments (67.44% equity), led by HDFC Bank Limited (8.8%), ICICI Bank Limited (7.23%) and Hindalco Industries Limited (6.66%), as of its 30 September 2026 SEBI-mandated monthly disclosure.

Holdings
37
Equity Allocation
67.44%
AMC
LIC Mutual Fund
Category
Hybrid

This page shows the complete disclosed portfolio of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND, managed by LIC Mutual Fund, based on its monthly portfolio disclosure dated 30 September 2026. The fund holds 37 instruments with an equity allocation of 67.44%. Percentages are of net assets (% to NAV). Click any stock to see every other mutual fund that also holds it.

Portfolio Analysis

LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's top 10 holdings account for 53.39% of its portfolio, more concentrated than the Hybrid category average of 27.4%. Financial Services is its largest sector exposure at 34.28% of net assets, spread across 10 sectors in total. Since its 31 August 2026 disclosure, the fund added 5 new positions and exited 6 positions, with Bharat Electronics Limited seeing the largest move (-1.1pp to 2.52%).

Sector Breakdown

Equity holdings grouped by sector, % to NAV. "Other" covers debt, cash and other non-equity instruments, plus any equity holding without a classified sector.

Financial Services
34.28%
Other
32.59%
Materials
11.96%
Energy
6.18%
Telecommunication
5.36%
Industrials
2.75%
Services
2.74%
Consumer Discretionary
1.83%
Consumer Staples
1.18%
Utilities
1.01%
Healthcare
0.15%

Top 10 Equity Holdings

What Changed: August 2026 → September 2026

Equity holdings compared between the fund's two latest monthly disclosures. Weights are % to NAV; weight moves can also reflect price changes, not only buying or selling.

5 new entries6 exits3 increased9 reduced

Biggest Weight Increases

StockWeightChange
ICICI Bank Limited6.14% → 7.23%▲ +1.09
Reliance Industries Limited5% → 5.98%▲ +0.98
HDFC Bank Limited8.65% → 8.8%▲ +0.15

Biggest Weight Reductions

StockWeightChange
Bharat Electronics Limited3.62% → 2.52%▼ -1.1
GMR AIRPORTS LIMITED3.24% → 2.24%▼ -1
State Bank of India6.87% → 6.33%▼ -0.54
Hindalco Industries Limited7.06% → 6.66%▼ -0.4
NTPC Limited1.09% → 0.72%▼ -0.37
Larsen & Toubro Limited0.23% → 0.02%▼ -0.21
Jio Financial Services Limited2.49% → 2.28%▼ -0.21
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited0.35% → 0.2%▼ -0.15
Axis Bank Limited3.35% → 3.22%▼ -0.13

Top Holdings — Weight Trend

% to NAV of the fund's current top holdings over its last 6 monthly disclosures (Apr – Sept 2026).

Apr: 6.56%, May: 6.47%, Jun: 6.15%, Jul: 10.25%, Aug: 8.65%, Sept: 8.8%
8.8%
Apr: 4.02%, May: 6.54%, Jun: 8.2%, Jul: 7.09%, Aug: 6.14%, Sept: 7.23%
7.23%
Apr: –, May: 5.87%, Jun: 4.9%, Jul: 9.47%, Aug: 7.06%, Sept: 6.66%
6.66%
Apr: 4.92%, May: 5.99%, Jun: 3.74%, Jul: 7.79%, Aug: 6.87%, Sept: 6.33%
6.33%
Apr: 4.68%, May: 5.25%, Jun: 4.84%, Jul: 4.51%, Aug: 5%, Sept: 5.98%
5.98%

Full Portfolio (37 holdings)

#HoldingSector% to NAV
1LIC MF Ultra Short Duration Fund-Direct Plan-Growthmf—15.63%
2LIC MF Money Market Fund-Direct Plan-Growthmf—13.24%
3HDFC Bank LimitedFinancial Services8.8%
4ICICI Bank LimitedFinancial Services7.23%
5Hindalco Industries LimitedMaterials6.66%
6State Bank of IndiaFinancial Services6.33%
7Reliance Industries LimitedEnergy5.98%
8Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecommunication4.96%
9Tata Steel LimitedMaterials4.94%
10TREPStreps—3.4%
11Axis Bank LimitedFinancial Services3.22%
12HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedFinancial Services2.75%
13Bharat Electronics LimitedIndustrials2.52%
14Jio Financial Services LimitedFinancial Services2.28%
15GMR AIRPORTS LIMITEDServices2.24%
16Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedConsumer Discretionary1.59%
17Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedFinancial Services1.59%
18Hindustan Unilever LimitedConsumer Staples1.11%
19Punjab National BankFinancial Services0.8%
20NTPC LimitedUtilities0.72%
21IndusInd Bank LimitedFinancial Services0.62%
22Bank of BarodaFinancial Services0.6%
23Container Corporation of India LimitedServices0.5%
24Indus Towers LimitedTelecommunication0.4%
25JSW Steel LimitedMaterials0.36%
26Net Receivables / (Payables)other—0.32%
27Tata Power Company LimitedUtilities0.29%
28Bharat Heavy Electricals LimitedIndustrials0.21%
29Oil & Natural Gas Corporation LimitedEnergy0.2%
30Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedHealthcare0.15%
31Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.12%
32Titan Company LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.08%
33ITC LimitedConsumer Staples0.07%
34Asian Paints LimitedConsumer Discretionary0.04%
35Power Finance Corporation LimitedFinancial Services0.03%
36Shriram Finance LimitedFinancial Services0.03%
37Larsen & Toubro LimitedIndustrials0.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, HDFC Bank Limited is 8.8% of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's net assets — its number 1 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, ICICI Bank Limited is 7.23% of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's net assets — its number 2 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Hindalco Industries Limited is 6.66% of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's net assets — its number 3 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, State Bank of India is 6.33% of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's net assets — its number 4 holding.
Yes. As of its 30 September 2026 disclosure, Reliance Industries Limited is 5.98% of LIC MF ARBITRAGE FUND's net assets — its number 5 holding.

New to reading these? See How to Read a Mutual Fund's Monthly Portfolio Disclosure, or check terms like % to NAV in the glossary.

Source: LIC Mutual Fund's SEBI-mandated monthly portfolio disclosure, dated 30 September 2026. Data is for information only, not investment advice. Holdings may have changed since the disclosure date.